Pro Wrestler Profile - Sin Cara / Místico / Carístico

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Luis Ignascio Urive Alvirde
Ring Names
  • Místico ( August 26, 2021 - Present)
  • Carístico ( October 25, 2015 - August 25, 2021)
  • Myzteziz ( June 5, 2014 - October 24, 2015)
  • Sin Cara ( October 17, 2011 - June 4, 2014)
  • Sin Cara Azul ( September 30, 2011 - October 16, 2011)
  • Sin Cara ( February 24, 2011 - September 29, 2011)
  • Místico ( June 18, 2004 - February 23, 2011)
  • Astro Boy ( June 13, 2000 - June 17, 2004)
  • Komachi (III) ( January 1, 2003 - December 31, 2003)
  • Dr. Karonte Jr. ( April 30, 1998 - June 12, 2000)
Height 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight
  • 180 lbs (82 kg)
Born December 22, 1982 (age 39)
Birth Place Mexico City, Mexican Federal District, Mexico
Billed From
  • Mexico City, Mexico
Nicknames The International Sensation; El Principe de Oro y Plata

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 30, 1998 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL December 12, 2015 Present
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA February 21, 2014 October 12, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 March 26, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 26, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 25, 2011 April 25, 2011
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL September 16, 2003 January 18, 2011
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 12, 2015 Present
Heel August 9, 2015 December 11, 2015
Face September 16, 2003 August 8, 2015
Images
Aug 2021
Aug 2021
Dec 2015
Dec 2015
Feb 2014
Feb 2014
Aug 2012
Aug 2012
Mar 2011
Mar 2011
Sep 2003
Sep 2003
Finishers
  • La Mística - Tilt-a-Whirl Headscissors into a Single Arm Takedown floated over into a Fujiwara Armbar ( June 18, 2004 - Present)
  • La Mística DDT - Tilt-a-Whirl Headscissors into a Tornado DDT) ( March 25, 2011 - October 20, 2013)
  • Diving Moonsault Side Slam ( March 25, 2011 - October 20, 2013)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Ameno (Remix)" by Era - Single ( August 27, 2021 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Me Muero" by La 5ª Estación - Single ( October 25, 2015 - August 26, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Ancient Spirit" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 25, 2011 - October 20, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Ameno" by Era - Single ( June 18, 2004 - March 24, 2011)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 5 CMLL World Tag Team Championship (2 with Negro Casas, 2 with Héctor Garza, 1 with Místico)
  • 1 CMLL World Welterweight Championship
  • 1 Mexican National Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Historic Middleweight Championship
  • 2 NWA World Middleweight Championship

Baja Star's Wrestling

  • 1 BSW Intercontinental Middleweight Championship

Festival Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 FMLL World Championship

International Wrestling Revolution Group

  • 1 IWRG Intercontinental Super Welterweight Championship

Kaoz Lucha Libre

  • 1 Kaoz Cruiserweight Championship

Lucha Libre Boom

  • 1 LLB Cruiserweight Championship

Lucha Libre Elite

  • 1 Elite Middleweight Championship

Promociones El Cholo

  • 1 Promociones El Cholo Cruiserweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Revolution

  • 1 PWR Openweight World Championship

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA Middleweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • AAA Copa Antonio Peña Winner (2014)
  • AAA Lucha Libre World Cup Winner (2015 - with Alberto El Patrón & Rey Mysterio)
  • CMLL Universal Championship Winner (2022)
  • CMLL Torneo Nacional de Parejas Increíbles Winner (2020 – with Forastero)
  • CMLL Torneo Gran Alternativa Winner (2004 - with El Hijo of the Santo; 2007 - with La Sombra; 2017 - with Soberano)
  • CMLL Leyenda de Plata Winner (2006, 2007, 2008)
  • WWE Slammy Award Winner - Double Vision Moment of the Year (2011 - with Sin Cara Negro)
  • LLE Liga Élite Winner (2016)
  • MPW Fukumen World League Winner (2016)
  • MPW Michinoku Trios League Winner (2003 - with Hayate & Yamabiko)
  • Toryumon Mexico Sofia Cup Winner (2005)
  • UWE Trofeo Bicentenario Winner (2010)
  • 3° in the PWI 500 (2007)
  • WON Wrestler of the Year (2006)
  • WON Best Box Office Draw of the Decade (2000–2009)
  • WON Best Box Office Draw (2006)
  • WON Best Flying Wrestler (2006–2007)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Místico & Negro Casas - Negro Casas ( November 4, 2012 - Present)
  • Alianza de Plata y Oro - Místico (II) ( November 1, 2019 - August 25, 2021)
  • El Sky Team - Volador Jr., Valiente, Místico (II) ( February 6, 2015 - October 15, 2021)
  • Rey Mysterio & Sin Cara - Rey Mysterio ( September 17, 2012 - December 18, 2012)
  • Místico & Negro Casas - Negro Casas ( October 1, 2004 - July 4, 2010)
  • Los Comandos del Aire - Volador Jr., La Máscara ( January 1, 2007 - November 20, 2009)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top