Sami Zayn - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Sami Zayn, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Rami Sebei (رامي السباعي) was born in Laval, Quebec, Canada on July 12, 1984, and he is currently 39 years old.

He is currently a Wrestler, working for WWE on the Raw brand, under the ring name of Sami Zayn.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Rami Sebei (رامي السباعي)
  • Ring Names
    • Sami Zayn ( February 13, 2013 - Present)
    • El Generico ( March 3, 2002 - February 12, 2013)
  • Born July 12, 1984 (age 39)
  • Nationality Nationality: CanadaCanada
  • Birth Place Laval, Quebec, Canada
  • Billed From
    • Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
  • Weight
    • 212 lbs (96 kg)
  • Nicknames Honorary Uce; The Great Liberator; The Underdog from the Underground; The Guardian Angel

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( March 3, 2002 - Present)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw April 1, 2023 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown October 14, 2019 April 30, 2023
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw April 16, 2018 October 13, 2019
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown April 11, 2017 April 15, 2018
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 April 10, 2017
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE March 7, 2016 July 18, 2016
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand NXT February 13, 2013 April 1, 2016
    Promotion Pro Wrestling GuerrillaPWG November 13, 2004 January 12, 2013
    Promotion DDT Pro-WrestlingDDT June 2, 2011 December 23, 2012
    Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 19, 2005 December 16, 2012
    Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE April 13, 2012 December 8, 2012
    Promotion CHIKARACHIKARA February 9, 2005 November 11, 2012
    Promotion Dragon Gate USADG USA March 31, 2012 November 4, 2012
    Promotion Italian Championship WrestlingICW ITALY September 22, 2012 September 22, 2012
    Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE July 15, 2007 October 31, 2009
    Promotion Westside Xtreme WrestlingWXW March 19, 2005 September 15, 2012
    Promotion Combat Zone WrestlingCZW September 11, 2004 August 12, 2006
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face January 28, 2023 Present
    Heel October 8, 2017 January 27, 2023
    Face March 3, 2002 October 7, 2017
  • Images
    May 2022
    May 2022
    Jan 2022
    Jan 2022
    Feb 2021
    Feb 2021
    Aug 2020
    Aug 2020
    Apr 2018
    Apr 2018
    Mar 2016
    Mar 2016
    Feb 2013
    Feb 2013
    Mar 2002
    Mar 2002

  • Finishers
    • Helluva Kick - Running Big Boot to a cornered opponent ( February 13, 2013 - Present)
    • Reverse STO + Koji Clutch ( February 13, 2013 - April 1, 2016)
    • Brainbustah!!!!! - Super Brainbuster onto the top turnbuckle ( March 3, 2002 - February 12, 2013)
    • Spike Brainbuster ( March 3, 2002 - February 12, 2013)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Worlds Apart" by CFO$ - Single ( February 17, 2023 - Present)
    • Theme Song "This Is It" by def rebel - Single ( October 22, 2021 - February 16, 2023)
    • Theme Song "World's Apart" by CFO$ - Single ( May 30, 2014 - October 21, 2021)
    • Theme Song "Lower the Boom" by Fifth Floor - Single ( October 1, 2013 - May 29, 2014)
    • Theme Song "3 Minute Record" by The Berettas - Single ( February 13, 2013 - September 30, 2013)
    • Theme Song "¡Olé!" by The Bouncing Souls - Single ( March 3, 2002 - February 12, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Entertainment

    • 4 WWE Intercontinental Championship
    • 1 WWE RAW Tag Team Championship (with Kevin Owens)
    • 1 WWE Smackdwon Tag Team Championship (with Kevin Owens)
    • 1 NXT Championship

    Ring of Honor

    • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Kevin Steen)
    • 1 ROH World Television Championship

    Pro Wrestling Guerrilla

    • 2 PWG World Championship
    • 5 PWG World Tag Team Championship (2 with Kevin Steen, 1 with Human Tornado, 1 with Quicksilver, 1 with Paul London)

    Britannia Wrestling Promotions

    • 1 PWI:BWP World Catchweight Championship

    DDT Pro-Wrestling / Union Pro Wrestling

    • 1 DDT Extreme Division Championship
    • 1 KO-D Openweight Championship

    GBG Wrestling

    • 1 GBG Heavyweight Championship

    International Wrestling Syndicate

    • 2 IWS Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 IWS Tag Team Championship (with Twiggy)

    North Shore Pro Wrestling

    • 1 NSPW Championship

    Pro Wrestling Prestige

    • 1 PWP Heavyweight Championship

    Puerto Rico Wrestling Association

    • 1 PRWA Caribbean Championship

    STHLM Wrestling

    • 1 STHLM Wrestling Championship

    Westside Xtreme Wrestling

    • 1 wXw Unified World Wrestling Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • WWE Slammy Award - NXT Superstar of the Year (2014)
    • WWE Bumpy Award - Social Moment of the Half-Year (2021)
    • WWE on FOX Fans' Choice Award - Best Social Media Presence (2022)
    • ROH Match of the Decade (2010s - vs. Kevin Steen at Final Battle 2012)
    • PWG Battle of Los Angeles Winner (2011)
    • PWG Dynamite Duumvirate Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2010 - with Paul London)
    • Chikara Rey de Voladores (2011)
    • wXw 16 Carat Gold Tournament Winner (2012)
    • Association de Lutte Féminine's Sherri Memorial Cup Tournament Winner (2007 - with LuFisto)
    • DDT Best Foreigner Award Winner (2012)
    • Elite Wrestling Revolution's Elite 8 Tournament Winner (2004)
    • PWI Faction of the Year (2022 - with The Bloodline)
    • PWI Feud of the Year (2023 - vs. The Bloodline)
    • 3° in PWI Tag Team 100 (2023 – with Kevin Owens)
    • 22° in PWI 500 (2023)
    • WON Feud of the Year (2010 - vs. Kevin Steen; 2023 - with Kevin Owens vs. The Bloodline)
    • WON Best Gimmick (2022)
    • WON Shad Gaspard/Jon Huber Memorial Award (2020 - for running "Sami for Syria")

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn - Kevin Owens ( March 17, 2023 - October 13, 2023)
    • The Bloodline - Jey Uso, Jimmy Uso, Paul Heyman, Roman Reigns, Solo Sikoa ( May 27, 2022 - January 28, 2023)
    • Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn - Kevin Owens ( April 16, 2019 - June 30, 2019)
    • The Artist Collective - Cesaro / Claudio Castagnoli, Shinsuke Nakamura ( August 20, 2019 - August 28, 2020)
    • Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn - Kevin Owens ( October 8, 2017 - June 17, 2018)
    • 3.Ole! - Scott Parker, Shane Matthews ( April 15, 2011 - June 24, 2012)
    • Peligro Abejas - Paul London ( May 9, 2010 - January 8, 2011)
    • El Generico & Kevin Steen - Kevin Owens ( December 11, 2004 - December 19, 2009)
    • Tozawa-juku - Akira Tozawa, Taku Iwasa, Kenichiro Arai, Koji Shishido, Shinobu, Yuki Ono ( July 10, 2008 - September 16, 2008)
    • Cape Fear - Quicksilver ( January 7, 2006 - February 10, 2007)
    • Two Skinny Black Guys - Human Tornado ( July 9, 2005 - January 21, 2006)
    • Team Photosynthesis - Beef Wellington ( January 8, 2005 - September 17, 2005)
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top