Pro Wrestler Profile - Sami Zayn

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Rami Sebei (رامي السباعي)
Ring Names
  • Sami Zayn ( February 13, 2013 - Present)
  • El Generico ( July 14, 2002 - February 12, 2013)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 212 lbs (96 kg)
Born July 12, 1984 (age 37)
Birth Place Laval, Quebec, Canada
Billed From
  • Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Nicknames The Great Liberator; The Underdog from the Underground; The Guardian Angel

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 14, 2002 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 14, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 16, 2018 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 11, 2017 April 15, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 April 10, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 7, 2016 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT February 13, 2013 April 1, 2016
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG November 13, 2004 January 12, 2013
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 19, 2005 December 16, 2012
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE April 13, 2012 December 8, 2012
Promotion CHIKARACHIKARA February 9, 2005 November 11, 2012
Promotion Dragon Gate USADG USA March 31, 2012 November 4, 2012
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE July 15, 2007 October 31, 2009
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW March 19, 2005 September 15, 2012
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW September 11, 2004 August 12, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 8, 2017 Present
Face September 11, 2004 October 7, 2017
Images
Feb 2021
Feb 2021
Aug 2020
Aug 2020
Apr 2018
Apr 2018
Mar 2016
Mar 2016
Feb 2013
Feb 2013
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
Finishers
  • Helluva Kick - Running Big Boot to a cornered opponent ( February 13, 2013 - Present)
  • Reverse STO + Koji Clutch ( February 13, 2013 - April 1, 2016)
  • Brainbustah!!!!! - Super Brainbuster onto the top turnbuckle ( July 14, 2002 - February 12, 2013)
  • Spike Brainbuster ( July 14, 2002 - February 12, 2013)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "World's Apart" by CFO$ - Single ( May 30, 2014 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Lower the Boom" by Fifth Floor - Single ( October 1, 2013 - May 29, 2014)
  • Theme Song "3 Minute Record" by The Berettas - Single ( February 13, 2013 - September 30, 2013)
  • Theme Song "¡Olé!" by The Bouncing Souls - Single ( July 14, 2002 - February 12, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 NXT Championship

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Kevin Steen)
  • 1 ROH World Television Championship

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla

  • 2 PWG World Championship
  • 5 PWG World Tag Team Championship (2 with Kevin Steen, 1 with Human Tornado, 1 with Quicksilver, 1 with Paul London)

Britannia Wrestling Promotions

  • 1 PWI:BWP World Catchweight Championship

DDT Pro-Wrestling / Union Pro Wrestling

  • 1 DDT Extreme Division Championship
  • 1 KO-D Openweight Championship

GBG Wrestling

  • 1 GBG Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Syndicate

  • 2 IWS Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWS Tag Team Championship (with Twiggy)

North Shore Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NSPW Championship

Pro Wrestling Prestige

  • 1 PWP Heavyweight Championship

Puerto Rico Wrestling Association

  • 1 PRWA Caribbean Championship

STHLM Wrestling

  • 1 STHLM Wrestling Championship

Westside Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 wXw Unified World Wrestling Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Slammy Award - NXT Superstar of the Year (2014)
  • WWE Bumpy Award - Social Moment of the Half-Year (2021)
  • PWG Battle of Los Angeles Winner (2011)
  • PWG Dynamite Duumvirate Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2010 - with Paul London)
  • Chikara Rey de Voladores (2011)
  • wXw 16 Carat Gold Tournament Winner (2012)
  • Association de Lutte Féminine's Sherri Memorial Cup Tournament Winner (2007 - with LuFisto)
  • DDT Best Foreigner Award Winner (2012)
  • Elite Wrestling Revolution's Elite 8 Tournament Winner (2004)
  • 23° in the PWI 500 (2015)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Artist Collective - Cesaro, Shinsuke Nakamura ( August 20, 2019 - August 28, 2020)
  • Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn - Kevin Owens ( April 16, 2019 - June 30, 2019)
  • Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn - Kevin Owens ( October 8, 2017 - June 17, 2018)
  • 3.Ole! - Scott Parker, Shane Matthews ( April 15, 2011 - June 24, 2012)
  • Peligro Abejas - Paul London ( May 9, 2010 - January 8, 2011)
  • El Generico & Kevin Steen - Kevin Owens ( December 11, 2004 - December 19, 2009)
  • Tozawa-juku - Akira Tozawa, Taku Iwasa, Kenichiro Arai, Koji Shishido, Shinobu, Yuki Ono ( July 10, 2008 - September 16, 2008)
  • Cape Fear - Quicksilver ( January 7, 2006 - February 10, 2007)
  • Two Skinny Black Guys - Human Tornado ( July 9, 2005 - January 21, 2006)
  • Team Photosynthesis - Beef Wellington ( January 8, 2005 - September 17, 2005)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top