WWE Championship - Title History
Cody Rhodes

On this page, you find the full Title History for the WWE Championship, with all Championship Info, Statistics, the Belt Design changes through the years, and the full list of Title Reigns, along with dates, events, and reign durations.

The WWE Championship is a World Title contested in World Wrestling Entertainment on the SmackDown brand, by men wrestlers.

The championship was first established on April 25, 1963, and the inaugural champion was Buddy Rogers.

Since that time, the biggest names in the business have held the title, including Bruno Sammartino, Andre the Giant, Bret Hart, The Rock and "Stone Cold" Steve Austin. The WWE Championship is widely recognized as the most historic championship in WWE.

The World Heavyweight Championship ('02-'13) and WCW World Heavyweight Championship were previously unified into this championship.

Since April 8, 2024, the title has been jointly held and defended with the WWE Universal Championship as the Undisputed WWE Championship, but both titles have maintained their individual lineages.

The current champion is Cody Rhodes, who won the title at WWE WrestleMania XL on April 7, 2024, and has been reigning for 74 days (The title is being collectively defended with the Universal Championship as the Undisputed WWE Championship.).

WWE Championship: Title History

  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown April 28, 2023 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw November 1, 2019 April 27, 2023
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown July 19, 2016 October 31, 2019
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw April 13, 2009 August 28, 2011
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown June 23, 2008 April 12, 2009
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw June 6, 2005 June 22, 2008
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown August 26, 2002 June 5, 2005
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF April 25, 1963 August 25, 2002
  • Defended With
  • Championship Names & Belt Designs
    • WWE Championship (Undisputed) June 2, 2023
    • WWE Championship April 8, 2019 June 1, 2023
    • WWE Championship (Eco-friendly - Daniel Bryan) January 29, 2019 April 7, 2019
    • WWE Championship December 10, 2016 January 28, 2019
    • WWE World Championship July 19, 2016 December 9, 2016
    • WWE Championship June 27, 2016 July 18, 2016
    • WWE World Heavyweight Championship August 18, 2014 June 26, 2016
    • WWE World Heavyweight Championship December 15, 2013 August 17, 2014
    • WWE Championship February 18, 2013 December 14, 2013
    • WWE Championship May 2, 2011 February 17, 2013
    • WWE Championship (The Miz) November 22, 2010 May 1, 2011
    • WWE Championship September 18, 2006 November 21, 2010
    • WWE Championship (Edge) August 21, 2006 September 17, 2006
    • WWE Championship April 12, 2005 August 20, 2006
    • WWE Championship September 2, 2002 April 11, 2005
    • WWE Undisputed Championship May 6, 2002 September 1, 2002
    • Undisputed WWF Championship December 9, 2001 May 5, 2002
    • WWF Championship November 16, 1998 December 8, 2001
    • WWF Championship (Smoking skull - Steve Austin) July 27, 1998 November 15, 1998
    • WWF Championship March 30, 1998 July 26, 1998
    • WWF World Heavyweight Championship February 5, 1988 March 29, 1998
    • WWF World Heavyweight Championship October 1, 1985 February 4, 1988
    • WWF World Heavyweight Championship April 1, 1984 September 30, 1985
    • WWF Heavyweight Championship January 3, 1983 March 31, 1984
    • WWF Heavyweight Championship March 1, 1979 January 2, 1983
    • WWWF Heavyweight Championship December 1, 1973 February 28, 1979
    • WWWF Heavyweight Championship February 18, 1972 November 30, 1973
    • WWWF Heavyweight Championship February 8, 1971 February 17, 1972
    • WWWF World Heavyweight Championship May 18, 1963 February 8, 1971
    • WWWF World Heavyweight Championship April 25, 1963 May 17, 1963

WWE Championship: Title Reigns

WWE Championship: Statistics

Most Number of Reigns

RankWrestlerReigns
13
10
9
8
7

Most Combined Days

RankWrestlerDays
4040
2188
2138
1254
1027

Longest Reigns

RankWrestlerReignDays
2803
2135
1474
1237
1027
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top