Pro Wrestler Profile - Kurt Angle

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kurt Steven Angle
Ring Names
  • Kurt Angle ( August 20, 1998 - Present)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 237 lbs (108 kg)
Born December 9, 1968 (age 52)
Birth Place Mt. Lebanon Township, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Nicknames The (Only) Olympic Gold Medalist (in Pro Wrestling History); The American/Olympic/Steel City Hero; The Wrestling Machine; The Most Celebrated Real Athlete in WWE History

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( April 8, 2019 - April 15, 2020)
  • Wrestler ( August 20, 1998 - April 7, 2019)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( October 22, 2017 - April 7, 2019)
  • General Manager ( April 3, 2017 - August 20, 2018)
  • Director of Operations ( June 26, 2014 - January 7, 2015)
  • General Manager ( March 25, 2004 - July 22, 2004)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 9, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 3, 2017 April 8, 2019
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA September 24, 2006 March 8, 2016
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 4, 2008 May 4, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW May 29, 2006 August 25, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown January 13, 2006 May 28, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 13, 2005 January 12, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 June 12, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 14, 1999 March 24, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 13, 2012 Present
Heel August 7, 2011 May 12, 2012
Face October 22, 2009 August 6, 2011
Heel June 17, 2007 October 21, 2009
Face January 13, 2006 June 16, 2007
Heel March 18, 2004 January 12, 2006
Face June 14, 2003 March 17, 2004
Heel October 29, 2001 June 13, 2003
Face July 22, 2001 October 28, 2001
Heel November 14, 1999 July 21, 2001
Images
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
Sep 2006
Sep 2006
May 2002
May 2002
Nov 1999
Nov 1999
Finishers
  • Ankle Lock ( April 2, 2000 - Present)
  • Angle Slam - Olimpic Slam ( August 20, 1998 - Present)
  • Crossface Chickenwing ( August 20, 1998 - April 2, 2000)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Medal" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 20, 2017 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Gold Medal" by Dale Oliver & Tha Trademarc - Single ( August 12, 2007 - January 31, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Main Event Mafia" by Dale Oliver - with Main Event Mafia - Team ( October 23, 2008 - October 22, 2009)
  • Theme Song "My Quest" by Dale Oliver - Single ( September 24, 2006 - August 9, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Medal (Remix)" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 11, 2006 - August 8, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Medal (Revisited)" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 29, 2006 - July 11, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Medal" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 14, 1999 - January 2, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2017, Individual
  • TNA Hall of Fame - Year 2013, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 4 WWF/E Championship
  • 1 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Chris Benoit)
  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WCW Championship
  • 1 WCW United states Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 6 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 TNA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Sting, 1 with AJ Styles)
  • 1 TNA X Division Championship

Inoki Genome Federation

  • 1 IWGP Heavyweight Championship

Power Pro Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • Gold medallist at Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games (amateur wrestling - 100kg)
  • WWF King of the Ring Winner (2000)
  • WWE Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2002 – with Chris Benoit)
  • TNA King of the Mountain Winner (2007, 2009)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (2012)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame Special honoree (2015)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Future Legend Award (2000)
  • #1 in the PWI 500 (2001)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (2003)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (2003)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2000 - vs. Triple H, 2003 - vs. Brock Lesnar, 2007 - vs. Samoa Joe)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2003 - vs. Brock Lesnar, 60-minute Iron Man match at SmackDown 16/11)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2005 - vs. Shawn Michaels at WrestleMania 21)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (2000)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (2001)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (2003)
  • National Amateur Wrestling Hall of Fame inducton (class of 2001)
  • USA Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2001)
  • NCAA Division I All-American (1990-1992)
  • NCAA Division I Champion (1990, 1992)
  • FILA Junior World Freestyle Champion (1988)
  • Gold medallist at FILA World Championships in amateur wrestling (100 kg) (1995)
  • Canadian Cup Championship Winner (1990)
  • USA Junior Freestyle Champion (1987)
  • USA Senior Freestyle Champion (1995, 1996)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Karen Jarrett, Luther Reigns, Paul Heyman
Wrestlers managed Charlie Haas, Shelton Benjamin
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top