Pro Wrestler Profile - Nick Aldis / Magnus

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Nicholas Harry Aldis
Ring Names
  • Nick Aldis ( July 9, 2015 - Present)
  • Magnus ( March 21, 2010 - October 14, 2017)
  • Brutus Magnus ( November 12, 2008 - March 14, 2010)
  • Nick Aldis ( December 30, 2005 - October 30, 2009)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 242 lbs (110 kg)
Born November 6, 1986 (age 34)
Birth Place Docking, Norfolk, England
Billed From
  • King's Lynn, England
Nicknames The Mag Daddy

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 30, 2005 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA September 23, 2017 Present
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH August 11, 2017 December 8, 2018
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA April 6, 2017 May 25, 2017
Promotion 5 Star Wrestling 5 STAR January 28, 2017 January 28, 2017
Promotion Global Force Wrestling GFW July 9, 2015 May 15, 2016
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA November 12, 2008 June 29, 2015
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 30, 2015 Present
Heel December 19, 2013 January 29, 2015
Face June 30, 2011 December 18, 2013
Heel February 24, 2011 June 29, 2011
Face February 18, 2010 February 23, 2011
Heel November 12, 2008 February 17, 2010
Images
Mar 2010
Mar 2010
Nov 2008
Nov 2008
Finishers
  • MDD - Mag Daddy Driver - Michinoku Driver II ( January 1, 2010 - Present)
  • Diving Elbow Drop ( February 24, 2011 - Present)
  • King's Lynn Cloverleaf - Cloverleaf
  • Spineshaker - Belly-to-back Side Slam ( April 27, 2014 - Present)
  • Tormentum - Twisting Samoan Drop ( November 12, 2008 - December 31, 2009)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Gilded Warrior" by Retro Shred feat. Diego Sanjorge - Single ( September 23, 2017 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Vs. the World" by Under the Influence - Single ( January 21, 2013 - June 28, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Darkside of the City" by Dale Oliver - Single ( May 17, 2012 - November 11, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Nation of Violence" by Dale Oliver - with Samoa Joe - Team ( December 15, 2011 - May 13, 2012)
  • Theme Song "The British Invasion" by Dale Oliver - Single ( April 20, 2009 - October 18, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Darkside of the City" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 20, 2009 - April 17, 2009)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 TNA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Doug Williams, 1 with Samoa Joe)

Global Force Wrestling

  • 1 GFW Global Championship

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 NWA World Heavyweight Championship

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Doug Williams)

North American Wrestling Allegiance

  • 1 NAWA Texas Championship

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Samoa Joe)

Ring Ka King

  • 1 Ring Ka King Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (2013)
  • TNA Wild Card Tournament Winner (2011 - with Samoa Joe)
  • TNA Xplosion Championship Challenge Winner (2011)
  • GFW Global Championship Tournament Winner (2015)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2013)
  • 8° in the PWI 500 (2014)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Family
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top