Pro Wrestler Profile - Eric Young

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Jeremy Fritz
Ring Names
  • Eric Young ( November 3, 2008 - Present)
  • Super Eric ( March 9, 2008 - November 2, 2008)
  • Eric Young ( October 1, 1998 - March 8, 2008)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 232 lbs (105 kg)
Born December 15, 1979 (age 41)
Birth Place Florence, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • Nashville, Tennessee
Nicknames EY; The World Class Maniac; Showtime; The Merchant of Mayhem

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 1, 1998 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 18, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 13, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 11, 2019 October 12, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 15, 2019 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 17, 2018 April 14, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT October 12, 2016 April 16, 2018
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH March 7, 2015 May 7, 2016
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 28, 2004 March 19, 2016
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 7, 2015 Present
Face July 29, 2010 January 6, 2015
Heel May 3, 2010 July 28, 2010
Face February 11, 2010 May 2, 2010
Heel May 28, 2009 February 10, 2010
Face June 29, 2006 May 27, 2009
Heel January 28, 2004 June 28, 2006
Images
Apr 2019
Apr 2019
Oct 2016
Oct 2016
Sep 2013
Sep 2013
May 2011
May 2011
Feb 2010
Feb 2010
Nov 2008
Nov 2008
Mar 2008
Mar 2008
Jan 2004
Jan 2004
Finishers
  • The Edge of Sanity - Wheelbarrow into an Elevated Neckbreaker Slam ( October 12, 2016 - Present)
  • Diving Elbow Drop ( April 10, 2014 - Present)
  • Figure-four Leglock ( January 16, 2015 - October 11, 2016)
  • Spike Piledriver ( May 28, 2009 - October 11, 2016)
  • Bridging Northern Lights Suplex ( January 28, 2004 - December 31, 0200)
  • Youngblood - Wheelbarrow into an Elevated Neckbreaker Slam ( January 28, 2004 - December 31, 2004)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Nine Lives" by Michele Brustia, Maurizio Capaldi & Poul Henrik Bjorling - Single ( July 18, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Controlled Chaos" by CFO$ - with SAnitY - Team ( October 12, 2016 - April 15, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Blood & Fire" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 16, 2015 - March 19, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Vintage" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 19, 2011 - January 15, 2015)
  • Theme Song "T.N.T." by AC/DC - Single ( November 3, 2008 - June 18, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Superhero" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 9, 2008 - November 2, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Oh, Canada" by Dale Oliver - with Team Canada - Team ( May 5, 2004 - July 13, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling / Impact Wrestling

  • 2 TNA World Heavyweight/Impact World Championship
  • 1 TNA X Division Championship
  • 3 TNA Global/Television/King of the Mountain Championship
  • 3 Impact/TNA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Kaz, 1 with Kevin Nash & Scott Hall - Freebird rule, 1 with Joe Doering, Rhino & Deaner - Freebird rule)
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Roode)
  • 1 TNA Knockouts Tag Team Championship (with ODB)

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Alexander Wolfe)

Allied Powers Wrestling Federation

  • 1 APWF Cruiserweight Championship

American Combat Wrestling

  • 1 ACW Heavyweight Championship

Family Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 FWE Heavyweight Championship

Fighting Spirit Pro Wrestling

  • 2 FSPW Independent Championship

IWF

  • 1 IWF Heavyweight Championship

Memphis Wrestling

  • 1 Memphis Southern Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Devine)

Neo Spirit Pro

  • 1 NSP Independent Championship

Xtreme Wrestling Coalition

  • 1 XWC World Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Year-End Award - Tag Team of the Year (2017 - with Killian Dain & Alexander Wolfe)
  • TNA World Cup of Wrestling Winner (2014 – with Bully Ray, Gunner, Eddie Edwards & ODB)
  • TNA King of the Mountain Winner (2016)
  • TNA TNA Grand Slam Champion
  • TNA Triple Crown Champion
  • Impact Wrestling Award - Match of the Year (2020 - vs. Eddie Edwards vs. Rich Swann vs. Ace Austin vs. Trey Miguel, 5-Way at Slammiversary)
  • TNA Year-End Award - Most Inspirational (2006)
  • 1 TNA World Beer Drinking Championship
  • W3L Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (2011)
  • 19° in the PWI 500 (2014)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers ODB

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top