Christopher Daniels

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Daniel Christopher Covell
Ring Names
  • Christopher Daniels ( June 29, 2011 - Present )
  • Daniels ( April 16, 2009 - June 28, 2011 )
  • Suicide ( March 15, 2009 - April 15, 2009 )
  • Curry Man ( January 21, 2008 - March 14, 2009 )
  • Christopher Daniels ( April 3, 1993 - January 20, 2008 )
  • Curry Man ( July 17, 1999 - June 5, 2004 )
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 224 lbs (102 kg)
Born March 24, 1971 (age 50)
Birth Place Kalamazoo, Michigan
Billed From
  • The City of Angels
Nicknames The Fallen Angel; Almighty; The Ring General; The King of Indies

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 3, 1993 - Present )
  • Producer ( January 1, 2019 - Present )
  • Coach ( January 1, 2020 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW January 1, 2019 Present
Promotion Ring of HonorROH May 17, 2014 January 4, 2019
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW May 12, 2015 December 9, 2015
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH June 6, 2014 July 18, 2015
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 31, 2011 April 23, 2014
Promotion Ring of HonorROH April 3, 2010 June 26, 2011
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 10, 2002 March 31, 2010
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW November 11, 2007 April 27, 2008
Promotion Ring of HonorROH June 18, 2005 April 28, 2007
Promotion Pro Wrestling GuerrillaPWG August 29, 2003 March 24, 2007
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW May 18, 2002 June 5, 2004
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 23, 2002 January 10, 2004
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 25, 2001 January 26, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 19, 1998 July 23, 2001
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW January 24, 2000 January 22, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW June 17, 1999 July 1, 1999
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 14, 2017 Present
Heel September 22, 2011 January 13, 2017
Face April 3, 2010 September 21, 2011
Heel November 19, 2009 April 2, 2010
Face January 21, 2008 November 18, 2009
Heel March 11, 2007 January 20, 2008
Face December 13, 2005 March 10, 2007
Heel February 23, 2002 December 12, 2005
Images
May 2019
May 2019
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
May 2014
May 2014
Jan 2010
Jan 2010
Apr 2009
Apr 2009
Mar 2009
Mar 2009
Jan 2008
Jan 2008
Mar 2007
Mar 2007
Feb 2002
Feb 2002
Jan 1998
Jan 1998
Finishers
  • Angel's Wings - Spinning Sitout Lifting Double Underhook Facebuster ( February 23, 2002 - Present )
  • BME - Best Moonsault Ever - Double Jump Moonsault ( February 23, 2002 - Present )
  • Last Rites - Rolling Cutter ( February 23, 2002 - Present )
  • Spice Drop - Argentine Facebuster ( January 21, 2008 - December 7, 2008 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "SCU" by VexTëmper feat. Christopher Daniels & Scorpio Sky - with S.C.U. - Team ( May 25, 2019 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Uncensored" - with SoCal Uncensored - Team ( December 16, 2017 - May 25, 2019 )
  • Theme Song "Your Sexy Beast" by Kushinator - with Frankie Kazarian - Team ( April 2, 2016 - January 4, 2019 )
  • Theme Song "Get Addicted" by VexTëmper - with Frankie Kazarian - Team ( May 17, 2014 - April 1, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Bad Influence" by Dale Oliver - with Frankie Kazarian - Team ( December 9, 2012 - April 23, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "Devious" by Dale Oliver - with Frankie Kazarian - Team ( January 5, 2012 - December 8, 2012 )
  • Theme Song "Wings of a Fallen Angel (Christopher Daniels '11 Remix)" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 31, 2011 - January 4, 2012 )
  • Theme Song "Spicy Hot" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 21, 2008 - December 7, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "Wings of a Fallen Angel" by Dale Oliver - Single ( July 10, 2002 - March 31, 2010 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 4 TNA X Division Championship (1 as Suicide)
  • 2 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Kazarian)
  • 6 NWA World Tag Team Championship (3 with Low Ki & Elix Skipper - Freebird rule, 1 with James Storm , 2 with AJ Styles)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH World Television Championship
  • 4 ROH World Tag Team Championship (1 with Donovan Morgan, 1 with Matt Sydal, 2 with Frankie Kazarian)
  • 1 ROH World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with American Dragon)

All Action Wrestling Australia

  • 1 AAW World Heavyweight Championship

All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 APW Worldwide Internet Championship

Ballpark Brawl

  • 1 Natural Heavyweight Championship

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship (with Frankie Kazarian)

East Coast Wrestling Association

  • 2 ECWA Heavyweight Championship

Empire Wrestling Federation

  • 1 EWF Heavyweight Championship

Frontier Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 FWA British Heavyweight Championship

Impact Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Tag Team Championship (with Xavier)

Michinoku Pro Wrestling

  • 1 British Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight Championship

Midwest Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Reign)

NWA Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship

NWA Midwest

  • 1 NWA Midwest Tag Team Championship (with Kevin Quinn)

Premier Wrestling Federation

  • 1 PWF United States Championship

Pro-Pain Pro Wrestling

  • 1 3PW Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Zero1-Max

  • 1 Zero1-Max United States Openweight Championship

Ultimate Pro Wrestling

  • 2 UPW Heavyweight Championship

Windy City Pro Wrestling

  • 1 WCPW League Championship
  • 1 WCPW Lightweight Championship
  • 1 WCPW Middleweight Championship
  • 2 WCPW Tag Team Championship (1 with Kevin Quinn, 1 with Mike Anthony)

World Power Wrestling

  • 1 WPW Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with Kevin Quinn)

WrestleCentre

  • 1 IFWA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ECWA Hall of Fame Induction (class of 2001)
  • TNA World X Cup Winner (2004 - with Jerry Lynn, Chris Sabin & Elix Skipper)
  • ROH Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2002 - with Donovan Morgan)
  • ROH Round Robin Challenge II Winner (2003)
  • ROH Decade of Excellence Winner (2017)
  • ECWA Super 8 Tournament Winner (2000, 2004)
  • APW King of the Indies Winner (2000)
  • Bar Wrestling Trios Tournament Winner (2019 - with Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky)
  • GSW Battlefield Winner (2008)
  • ICW Impact Cup Winner (2010 - with Xavier)
  • MPW Futaritabi Tag Team League Winner (2002 - with Super Rice Boy)
  • NAWF CT Cup Winner
  • PWF 2nd Shinya Hashimoto Legacy Cup Winner (2002)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2006 - with AJ Styles)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (2017)
  • 15° in the PWI 500 (2006)
  • TNA Feud of the Year (2005 - vs. AJ Styles)
  • TNA Feud of the Year (2005 - vs. AJ Styles)
  • TNA Match of the Year (2004 - with Elix Skipper vs. Chris Harris & James Storm, Turning Point
  • TNA Match of the Year (2006 - with AJ Styles vs. Homicide & Hernandez, No Surrender
  • TNA Tag Team of the Year (2006 - with AJ Styles)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top