Pro Wrestler Profile - Dutch Mantel / Zeb Colter

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Wayne Maurice Keown
Ring Names
  • Dutch Mantel ( December 6, 1974 - Present)
  • Zeb Colter ( April 1, 2013 - December 5, 2017)
  • Uncle Zebekiah ( July 25, 1995 - December 1, 1996)
  • Texas Dirt ( August 14, 1989 - September 11, 1989)
  • Wayne Cowan ( May 25, 1976 - October 2, 1976)
  • Dutch Bass ( April 20, 1976 - May 18, 1976)
  • Chris Gallagher ( August 1, 1974 - September 18, 1974)
  • Wayne Cowan ( July 29, 1972 - June 4, 1974)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born November 29, 1949 (age 73)
Birth Place The Carolinas, United States
Billed From
  • Nashville, Tennessee
  • Oil Trough, Texas
Nicknames Dirty, El Sucio

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2017)
  • Manager ( February 11, 2013 - May 6, 2016)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( November 29, 2003 - April 30, 2013)
  • Producer ( January 1, 2003 - July 31, 2009)
  • Wrestler ( July 29, 1972 - November 25, 2000)
  • Manager ( January 10, 1995 - November 30, 1995)
  • Commentator ( October 30, 1991 - March 7, 1994)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 1, 2017 December 5, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 11, 2013 May 6, 2016
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 1, 2003 July 31, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC August 14, 1999 November 25, 2000
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC February 7, 1997 January 11, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 10, 1995 November 18, 1996
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC March 19, 1994 October 8, 1994
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW October 30, 1991 March 7, 1994
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW May 4, 1990 July 21, 1991
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 3, 1984 April 14, 1987
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA August 1, 1974 December 13, 1980
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 2, 1980 January 22, 1980
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Tweener December 8, 2015 Present
Heel October 26, 2015 December 7, 2015
Face June 30, 2014 October 25, 2015
Heel February 11, 2013 June 29, 2014
Tweener December 2, 1996 February 10, 2013
Face July 25, 1995 December 1, 1996
Tweener July 22, 1991 July 24, 1995
Face October 29, 1984 July 21, 1991
Heel October 1, 1984 October 28, 1984
Face May 9, 1981 October 1, 1984
Heel December 6, 1974 May 8, 1981
Tweener July 29, 1972 December 5, 1974
Images
Feb 2013
Feb 2013
Jan 2003
Jan 2003
Jan 1995
Jan 1995
May 1990
May 1990
Jul 1972
Jul 1972
Finishers
  • Scoop Slam Piledriver

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All-South Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 ASWA Georgia Junior Heavyweight Championship

Central States Wrestling

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Central States version) (with Ron Bass)

Dyersburg Championship Wrestling

  • 1 DCW Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Georgia Junior Heavyweight Championship

Global Wrestling Federation

  • 1 GWF Tag Team Championship (with Black Bart)

Hoosier Pro Wrestling

  • 1 HPW Heavyweight Championship

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 1 Mid-South Television Championship (Tennessee version)
  • 1 MSWA Tennessee Heavyweight Championship

NWA Mid-America / Continental Wrestling Association

  • 5 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (1 with Bill Dundee, 1 with Koko Ware, 1 with Tommy Rich)
  • 3 CWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 CWA International Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 CWA World Tag Team Championship (with Austin Idol)
  • 12 NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA Mid-America Tag Team Championship (1 with Gypsy Joe, 1 with Ken Lucas)
  • 1 NWA Mid-America Television Championship
  • 1 NWA Southern Tag Team Championship (Mid-America version) (with David Schultz)
  • 2 NWA Tennessee Tag Team Championship (with John Foley)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Mid-America version) (with John Foley)

Southeastern Championship Wrestling/Continental Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Southeastern Continental Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (Northern Division)
  • 1 NWA Southeastern Television Championship

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 4 WWC North American Tag Team Championship (1 with Wayne Farris, 3 with Frankie Laine)
  • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with Bouncer Bruno)
  • 1 WWC World Television Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • 103° in PWI 500 (1992)
  • Rolling Stone Least Compelling Comeback of the Year (2015)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Real Americans - Cesaro / Claudio Castagnoli, Jake Hager / Jack Swagger ( July 15, 2013 - April 7, 2014)
  • Dutch Mantel and Bouncer Bruno - Bouncer Bruno ( April 8, 2000 - April 29, 2000)
  • Los Desperados - Black Bart, Deadeye Dick ( June 1, 1991 - July 21, 1991)
  • Kansas Jayhawks - Bobby Jaggers ( August 3, 1986 - April 18, 1987)
  • Dutch Mantel and Bill Dundee - Bill Dundee ( July 31, 1985 - December 9, 1985)
  • Dutch Mantel and Tommy Rich - Tommy Rich ( September 15, 1984 - October 1, 1984)
  • Dutch Mantel and Koko Ware - Koko B. Ware ( September 12, 1983 - October 3, 1983)
  • Dutch Mantel and Austin Idol - Austin Idol ( July 5, 1983 - December 5, 1983)
  • Dutch Mantel and Dennis Condrey - Dennis Condrey ( October 11, 1981 - January 19, 1982)
  • Dutch Mantel and Austin Idol - Austin Idol ( July 28, 1980 - April 20, 1981)
  • Los Vaqueros Locos - Frankie Laine ( February 12, 1979 - September 24, 1980)
  • Dutch Mantel and Ken Lucas - Ken Lucas ( June 17, 1978 - October 15, 1978)
  • Dutch Mantel and Gypsy Joe - Gypsy Joe ( January 21, 1978 - February 22, 1978)
  • Dutch Mantel and David Schultz - David Schultz ( December 27, 1976 - April 3, 1977)
  • Dutch Mantel and Ron Bass - Ron Bass ( August 20, 1975 - May 25, 1976)
  • Dutch Mantel and John Foley - John Foley ( December 6, 1974 - August 19, 1975)
  • Chris Gallagher and Don Kent - Don Kent ( August 27, 1974 - September 18, 1974)
Managers Jim Cornette
Wrestlers managed Alberto Del Rio / El Patron, Cesaro / Claudio Castagnoli, Jake Hager / Jack Swagger, JBL / Bradshaw

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top