Pro Wrestler Profile - The Ultimate Warrior

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Warrior (born James Brian Hellwig)
Ring Names
  • The Ultimate Warrior ( November 10, 1998 - April 8, 2014)
  • Warrior ( September 13, 1998 - November 9, 1998)
  • The Ultimate Warrior ( October 25, 1987 - September 12, 1998)
  • Dingo Warrior ( June 30, 1986 - October 24, 1987)
  • Blade Runner Rock ( March 14, 1986 - June 14, 1986)
  • Justice ( November 23, 1985 - January 26, 1986)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 280 lbs (127 kg)
Born June 16, 1959
Died April 8, 2014 (aged 54)
Birth Place Crawfordsville, Indiana
Billed From
  • Parts Unknown

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 23, 1985 - November 9, 1998)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW September 13, 1998 November 9, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 31, 1996 June 25, 1996
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 5, 1992 November 21, 1992
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 17, 1987 August 26, 1991
Promotion World Class Championship Wrestling WCCW June 30, 1986 June 8, 1987
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face September 20, 1986 November 9, 1998
Heel January 1, 1986 September 19, 1986
Face November 23, 1985 December 31, 1985
Images
Sep 1998
Sep 1998
Mar 1996
Mar 1996
Oct 1987
Oct 1987
Jun 1986
Jun 1986
Nov 1985
Nov 1985
Finishers
  • Ultimate Splash - Big Splash, usually preceded by Gorilla Press Drop ( October 25, 1987 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "One Warrior Nation" - Single ( September 13, 1998 - November 9, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Unstable" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 25, 1987 - June 25, 1996)
  • Theme Song "The Warrior" by Scandal - Single ( June 30, 1986 - October 24, 1987)
  • Theme Song "Castle Walls" by Styx - Single ( November 23, 1985 - June 29, 1986)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2014, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WWF Intercontinental Championship

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 1 WCWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCWA World Tag Team Championship (with Lance Von Erich)

Nu-Wrestling Evolution

  • 1 NWE Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Bronze Statue (2015)
  • 2014 WWE Slammy Award - Surprise Return of the Year
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (1992)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1991 - vs. The Undertaker)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1990 - vs. Hulk Hogan at WrestleMania VI)
  • 9° in the PWI 500 (1992)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Ultimate Maniacs - Randy Savage ( August 11, 1992 - November 21, 1992)
  • The Freedom Fighters / The Blade Runners - Sting ( November 25, 1985 - June 14, 1986)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top