Jake Roberts - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Jake Roberts, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Aurelian Jake Smith Jr. was born in Gainesville, Texas on May 30, 1955, and he is currently 68 years old.

He is currently a Manager, working for AEW, under the ring name of Jake Roberts.

Jake Roberts was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2014 as an individual and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2020 as part of the Modern Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Aurelian Jake Smith Jr.
  • Ring Names
    • Jake Roberts ( September 10, 1977 - Present)
    • The Texan ( March 4, 1993 - March 14, 1993)
    • Jake Smith Jr. ( September 16, 1975 - December 1, 1975)
  • Born May 30, 1955 (age 68)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Gainesville, Texas
  • Billed From
    • Stone Mountain, Georgia
  • Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
  • Weight
    • 249 lbs (113 kg)
  • Nicknames The Snake; The Founder of The DDT

Career History

  • Roles
    • Manager ( March 4, 2020 - Present)
    • Wrestler ( September 16, 1975 - August 21, 2018)
  • Companies / Promotions
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW March 4, 2020 Present
    Promotion INDY April 18, 1997 August 21, 2018
    Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW August 17, 1997 November 1, 1998
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF January 21, 1996 March 1, 1997
    Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA August 20, 1993 August 6, 1994
    Promotion Smoky Mountain WrestlingSMW May 2, 1994 June 18, 1994
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW September 20, 1993 September 26, 1993
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW August 2, 1992 October 25, 1992
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF March 2, 1986 April 5, 1992
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA September 16, 1975 March 1, 1986
    Promotion World Class Championship WrestlingWCCW March 4, 1983 January 28, 1985
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel September 8, 2021 Present
    Face November 25, 2020 September 7, 2021
    Heel March 2, 1997 November 24, 2020
    Face January 21, 1996 March 1, 1997
    Heel August 24, 1991 January 20, 1996
    Face February 22, 1987 August 23, 1991
    Heel September 16, 1975 February 21, 1987
  • Images
    Mar 2020
    Mar 2020
    Sep 1975
    Sep 1975

  • Finishers
    • DDT ( September 16, 1975 - August 21, 2018)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Snake" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 21, 1996 - March 1, 1997)
    • Theme Song "Master of the DDT" by L.Velez,J.Papa & M.Hayes - Single ( August 2, 1992 - October 25, 1992)
    • Theme Song "Trust Me" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 1, 1992 - April 5, 1992)
    • Theme Song "Snake" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 2, 1986 - January 31, 1992)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2014, Individual
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2020, Modern Era
  • Titles Won

    All-Star Wrestling Network (Georgia)

    • 1 AWN World Heavyweight Champion

    Americas Wrestling Federation

    • 1 AWF Puerto Rican Heavyweight Championship

    Bad Boys of Wrestling

    • 1 BBOW Heavyweight Championship

    Georgia Championship Wrestling

    • 1 NWA National Television Championship
    • 2 NWA World Television Championship (Georgia version)

    Mid-South Wrestling Association

    • 1 Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Championship
    • 2 Mid-South North American Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 Mid-South Television Championship

    Smoky Mountain Wrestling

    • 1 SMW Heavyweight Championship

    Stampede Wrestling

    • 1 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

    World Class Championship Wrestling

    • 1 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (Texas version) (with Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez)
    • 1 WCCW Television Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • LPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
    • Cauliflower Alley Club's Inductee (2013)
    • GCW One Night Tournament Winner (1984)
    • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1996)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top