Pro Wrestler Profile - Jake Roberts

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Aurelian Jake Smith Jr.
Ring Names
  • Jake Roberts ( September 10, 1977 - Present)
  • The Texan ( March 4, 1993 - March 14, 1993)
  • Jake Smith Jr. ( September 16, 1975 - December 1, 1975)
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 249 lbs (113 kg)
Born May 30, 1955 (age 66)
Birth Place Gainesville, Texas
Billed From
  • Stone Mountain, Georgia
Nicknames The Snake; The Founder of The DDT

Career History

Roles
  • Manager ( March 4, 2020 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( September 16, 1975 - August 21, 2018)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW March 4, 2020 Present
Promotion INDY April 18, 1997 August 21, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 21, 1996 March 1, 1997
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA August 20, 1993 August 6, 1994
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW May 2, 1994 June 18, 1994
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW September 20, 1993 September 26, 1993
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW August 2, 1992 October 25, 1992
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 2, 1986 April 5, 1992
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 16, 1975 March 1, 1986
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 25, 2020 Present
Heel August 24, 1991 November 24, 2020
Face February 22, 1987 August 23, 1991
Heel March 2, 1986 February 21, 1987
Images
Mar 2020
Mar 2020
Sep 1975
Sep 1975
Finishers
  • DDT ( September 16, 1975 - August 21, 2018)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Snake" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 21, 1996 - March 1, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Master of the DDT" by L.Velez,J.Papa & M.Hayes - Single ( August 2, 1992 - October 25, 1992)
  • Theme Song "Trust Me" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 1, 1992 - April 5, 1992)
  • Theme Song "Snake" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 2, 1986 - January 31, 1992)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2014, Individual
Titles Won

All-Star Wrestling Network (Georgia)

  • 1 AWN World Heavyweight Champion

Americas Wrestling Federation

  • 1 AWF Puerto Rican Heavyweight Championship

Bad Boys of Wrestling

  • 1 BBOW Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA National Television Championship
  • 2 NWA World Television Championship (Georgia version)

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 1 Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 Mid-South North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Mid-South Television Championship

Smoky Mountain Wrestling

  • 1 SMW Heavyweight Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

World Class Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (Texas version) (with Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez)
  • 1 WCCW Television Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • LPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Inductee (2013)
  • GCW One Night Tournament Winner (1984)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1996)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Barbarian ( April 10, 1985 - August 28, 1985)
Wrestlers managed Lance Archer

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top