Pro Wrestler Profile - Stone Cold Steve Austin

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Steve Austin (born Steven James Anderson, later Steven James Williams)
Ring Names
  • Steve Austin ( March 10, 1996 - Present)
  • The Ringmaster ( December 18, 1995 - March 9, 1996)
  • Steve Austin ( November 5, 1993 - December 19, 1995)
  • Stunning Steve ( April 18, 1992 - November 4, 1993)
  • Steve Austin ( October 28, 1989 - April 17, 1992)
  • Steve Williams ( September 30, 1989 - October 27, 1989)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 252 lbs (114 kg)
Born December 8, 1964 (age 56)
Birth Place Austin, Texas
Billed From
  • Victoria, Texas
Nicknames Stone Cold; The Texas Rattlesnake; Toughest Son of a Bitch in the WWF/E; Stunning; Superstar

Career History

Roles
  • Actor ( May 27, 2005 - July 24, 2015)
  • General Manager ( April 29, 2003 - November 16, 2003)
  • Wrestler ( September 30, 1989 - March 30, 2003)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 1, 2002 April 17, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 8, 1996 March 31, 2002
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW July 1, 1995 December 9, 1995
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 25, 1995 June 14, 1995
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW May 13, 1991 May 21, 1995
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 23, 2001 November 16, 2003
Heel April 1, 2001 July 22, 2001
Face March 23, 1997 March 31, 2001
Heel January 8, 1996 March 22, 1997
Face July 1, 1995 January 7, 1996
Heel May 13, 1991 June 30, 1995
Images
Jan 1996
Jan 1996
Jul 1995
Jul 1995
Jan 1993
Jan 1993
May 1991
May 1991
Finishers
  • Stone Cold Stunner - Stunner ( March 10, 1996 - Present)
  • Stun Gun - Flapjack into a Hangman ( May 13, 1991 - December 9, 1995)
  • Million Dollar Dream - Cobra Clutch ( December 18, 1995 - March 9, 1996)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "I Won't Do What You Tell Me" by Jim Johnston - Single ( December 3, 2001 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Venomous" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 6, 2001 - November 29, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Paranoid" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 30, 2001 - August 2, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Glass Shatters" by Disturbed - Single ( September 24, 2000 - July 22, 2001)
  • Theme Song "I Won't Do What You Tell Me" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 12, 1998 - September 7, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Hell Frozen Over" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 20, 1996 - October 11, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Ringmaster" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 8, 1996 - October 19, 1996)
  • Theme Song "Jesus Christ Superstar" - Single ( July 1, 1995 - December 9, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Satan's Sister" - Single ( November 5, 1993 - May 21, 1995)
  • Theme Song "A Roman Love" - Single ( May 13, 1991 - November 4, 1993)
  • Theme Song "Runnin' with the Devil" by Van Halen - Single ( September 30, 1989 - May 3, 1991)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2009, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 6 WWF Championship
  • 2 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 4 WWF Tag Team Championship (1 with Shawn Michaels, 1 with Dude Love, 1 with The Undertaker, 1 with Triple H)
  • 1 Million Dollar Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 2 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Brian Pillman)
  • 2 WCW World Television Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Brian Pillman)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Royal Rumble Winner (1997, 1998, 2001)
  • WWF King of the Ring Winner (1996)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2016)
  • 1997 WWF Slammy Award - Freedom of Speech
  • 2015 WWE Slammy Award - Best Original WWE Network Show (Stone Cold Podcast)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1998, 1999, 2001)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1998, 1999 - vs. Vince McMahon)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1997 - vs. Bret Hart, Submission match at WrestleMania 13)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (2001)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1998)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (1990)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2019)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (1998)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (1999)
  • 19° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • Teen Choice Awards's Choice Pro Wrestler Winner (1999)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Debra, Million Dollar Man Ted DiBiase, Paul Heyman
Family
  • Debra - Wife (from 2000-09-13 to 2003-02-05)
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top