Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Gregory Shane Helms
Ring Names
  • Shane Helms (June 20, 2017 - Present)
  • Gregory Shane Helms (March 1, 2015 - June 19, 2017)
  • Shane Helms (January 22, 2011 - February 28, 2015)
  • Hurricane Helms (February 27, 2010 - April 20, 2019)
  • The Hurricane (August 18, 2009 - February 26, 2010)
  • Gregory Helms (October 24, 2005 - August 17, 2009)
  • The Hurricane (August 27, 2001 - October 23, 2005)
  • Gregory Helms (July 5, 2001 - August 26, 2001)
  • Shane Helms (June 6, 1998 - July 4, 2001)
  • Kid Vicious (December 11, 1993 - June 5, 1998)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 200 lbs (91 kg)
Born July 12, 1974 (age 46)
Birth Place Smithfield, North Carolina
Billed From
  • Smithfield, North Carolina
Nicknames Supernatural; Sugar

Career History

Roles
  • Producer (March 1, 2015 - Present)
  • Wrestler (July 6, 1991 - April 27, 2019)
  • Manager (February 2, 2016 - December 15, 2016)
  • Interviewer (April 28, 2009 - August 18, 2009)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWENovember 22, 2020Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEJanuary 28, 2019April 15, 2020
Promotion Ring of HonorROHJune 15, 2018January 13, 2019
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNAMarch 1, 2015June 19, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand ECWApril 15, 2009February 16, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDownJanuary 29, 2006April 14, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand RawSeptember 23, 2002January 28, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDownMarch 25, 2002September 22, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEJuly 5, 2001March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCWDecember 23, 1999March 26, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
FaceJune 15, 2018January 13, 2019
HeelFebruary 2, 2016June 19, 2017
FaceSeptember 19, 2008February 1, 2016
HeelOctober 24, 2005September 18, 2008
FaceAugust 27, 2001October 23, 2005
HeelDecember 23, 1999August 26, 2001
Images
Mar 2015
Mar 2015
Aug 2009
Aug 2009
Oct 2005
Oct 2005
Aug 2001
Aug 2001
Dec 1999
Dec 1999
Finishers
  • Eye of The Hurricane / Nightmare on Helms Street - Spinning Headlock Elbow Drop (March 25, 2002 - April 27, 2019)
  • Shining Wizard (June 23, 2003 - April 27, 2019)
  • Avalanche Swinging Neckbreaker (October 24, 2005 - May 18, 2007)
  • Hurrichokeslam - Chokeslam (March 25, 2002 - June 16, 2003)
  • Vertebreaker (July 6, 1991 - June 16, 2003)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Dynasty" by Dale Oliver - Single (January 26, 2016 - June 19, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Eye of the Hurricane" by Jim Johnston - Single (August 18, 2009 - February 26, 2010)
  • Theme Song "It's Time" by Jim Johnston - Single (February 16, 2007 - April 15, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Fire Storm A" by Wolfgang Killian & Hermann Langschwert - Single (November 7, 2005 - February 15, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Eye of the Hurricane" by Jim Johnston - Single (August 27, 2001 - October 24, 2005)
  • Theme Song "Vertebreaker" by Jimmy Hart and Howard Helm - Single (March 7, 2001 - March 26, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Do the Three Count" by 3 Count - Single (December 23, 1999 - March 6, 2001)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment / Federation

  • 2 WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 2 WWE World Tag Team Championship (1 with Kane, 1 with Rosey)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WCW Hardcore Championship (with Evan Karagias & Shannon Moore - Freebird Rule)

Carolina Wrestling Federation Mid-Atlantic

  • 1 CWF Mid-Atlantic Television Championship

Carolina Championship Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 CCWA Light Heavyweight Championship

Coastal Championship Wrestling

  • 1 CCW Tag Team Championship (with The Super Hero In Training)

Empire State Wrestling

  • 1 ESW Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Adams)

New Dimension Wrestling

  • 1 NDW Tag Team Championship (with Mike Maverick)

North American Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NAPW Light Heavyweight Championship

NWA Wildside

  • 1 NWA Wildside Tag Team Championship (with Shannon Moore)

Organization of Modern Extreme Grappling Arts

  • 2 OMEGA Tag Team Championship (with Mike Maverick)

Pro Wrestling International

  • 1 PWI Heavyweight Champion

Southern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SCW Tag Team Championship (with Mike Maverick)

Southern Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 SWA Light Heavyweight Championship

Texas Championship Wrestling

  • 1 TCW Texas Tag Team Championship (with Lenny Lane)

Wrestling For A Cause

  • 1 WFC Tag Team Championship (with Kryptonite)

World Wrestling Organization

  • 1 WWO Light Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • 21° in the PWI 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Molly Holly, Stacy Keibler
Wrestlers managed Cameron Grimes / Trevor Lee

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to Contact Us!

SDH Poll

On a scale from 1 to 5, how excited are you for WWE 2K Battlegrounds?

Latest PPV & Events

WWE Superstar Spectacle

WWE Superstar Spectacle

WWE Royal Rumble 2021

WWE Royal Rumble 2021

AEW Dynamite: Beach Break

AEW Dynamite: Beach Break

NXT TakeOver 33

NXT TakeOver 33

WWE Elimination Chamber 2021

WWE Elimination Chamber 2021

ALL PPV & EVENTS »

  • SDH Twitter Profile
  • SDH Facebook Page
  • TheSDHotel Instagram Profile
  • SDH Youtube Channel
Top