Gregory Helms / The Hurricane

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Gregory Shane Helms
Ring Names
  • Shane Helms ( June 20, 2017 - Present )
  • Gregory Shane Helms ( March 1, 2015 - June 19, 2017 )
  • Shane Helms ( January 22, 2011 - February 28, 2015 )
  • Hurricane Helms ( February 27, 2010 - April 20, 2019 )
  • The Hurricane ( August 18, 2009 - February 26, 2010 )
  • Gregory Helms ( October 24, 2005 - August 17, 2009 )
  • The Hurricane ( August 27, 2001 - October 23, 2005 )
  • Gregory Helms ( July 5, 2001 - August 26, 2001 )
  • Shane Helms ( June 6, 1998 - July 4, 2001 )
  • Kid Vicious ( December 11, 1993 - June 5, 1998 )
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 200 lbs (91 kg)
Born July 12, 1974 (age 46)
Birth Place Smithfield, North Carolina
Billed From
  • Smithfield, North Carolina
Nicknames Supernatural; Sugar

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( March 1, 2015 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( July 6, 1991 - April 27, 2019 )
  • Manager ( February 2, 2016 - December 15, 2016 )
  • Interviewer ( April 28, 2009 - August 18, 2009 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE November 22, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 28, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion Ring of HonorROH June 15, 2018 January 13, 2019
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA March 1, 2015 June 19, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW April 15, 2009 February 16, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown January 29, 2006 April 14, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw September 23, 2002 January 28, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown March 25, 2002 September 22, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 5, 2001 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW December 23, 1999 March 26, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 15, 2018 January 13, 2019
Heel February 2, 2016 June 19, 2017
Face September 19, 2008 February 1, 2016
Heel October 24, 2005 September 18, 2008
Face August 27, 2001 October 23, 2005
Heel December 23, 1999 August 26, 2001
Images
Mar 2015
Mar 2015
Aug 2009
Aug 2009
Oct 2005
Oct 2005
Aug 2001
Aug 2001
Dec 1999
Dec 1999
Finishers
  • Eye of The Hurricane / Nightmare on Helms Street - Spinning Headlock Elbow Drop ( March 25, 2002 - April 27, 2019 )
  • Shining Wizard ( June 23, 2003 - April 27, 2019 )
  • Avalanche Swinging Neckbreaker ( October 24, 2005 - May 18, 2007 )
  • Hurrichokeslam - Chokeslam ( March 25, 2002 - June 16, 2003 )
  • Vertebreaker ( July 6, 1991 - June 16, 2003 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Dynasty" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 26, 2016 - June 19, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "Eye of the Hurricane" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 18, 2009 - February 26, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "It's Time" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 16, 2007 - April 15, 2009 )
  • Theme Song "Fire Storm A" by Wolfgang Killian & Hermann Langschwert - Single ( November 7, 2005 - February 15, 2007 )
  • Theme Song "Eye of the Hurricane" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 27, 2001 - October 24, 2005 )
  • Theme Song "Vertebreaker" by Jimmy Hart and Howard Helm - Single ( March 7, 2001 - March 26, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Do the Three Count" by 3 Count - Single ( December 23, 1999 - March 6, 2001 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment / Federation

  • 2 WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 2 WWE World Tag Team Championship (1 with Kane, 1 with Rosey)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WCW Hardcore Championship (with Evan Karagias & Shannon Moore - Freebird Rule)

Carolina Wrestling Federation Mid-Atlantic

  • 1 CWF Mid-Atlantic Television Championship

Carolina Championship Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 CCWA Light Heavyweight Championship

Coastal Championship Wrestling

  • 1 CCW Tag Team Championship (with The Super Hero In Training)

Empire State Wrestling

  • 1 ESW Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Adams)

New Dimension Wrestling

  • 1 NDW Tag Team Championship (with Mike Maverick)

North American Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NAPW Light Heavyweight Championship

NWA Wildside

  • 1 NWA Wildside Tag Team Championship (with Shannon Moore)

Organization of Modern Extreme Grappling Arts

  • 2 OMEGA Tag Team Championship (with Mike Maverick)

Pro Wrestling International

  • 1 PWI Heavyweight Champion

Southern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SCW Tag Team Championship (with Mike Maverick)

Southern Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 SWA Light Heavyweight Championship

Texas Championship Wrestling

  • 1 TCW Texas Tag Team Championship (with Lenny Lane)

Wrestling For A Cause

  • 1 WFC Tag Team Championship (with Kryptonite)

World Wrestling Organization

  • 1 WWO Light Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • 21° in the PWI 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Molly Holly, Stacy Keibler
Wrestlers managed Cameron Grimes / Trevor Lee

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top