Billy Kidman

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Peter Alan Gruner Jr.
Ring Names
  • Billy Kidman ( February 2, 2000 - Present )
  • Kidman ( December 1, 1997 - February 1, 2000 )
  • Billy Kidman ( March 6, 1996 - November 30, 1997 )
  • Kid Flash ( August 18, 1995 - March 5, 1996 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 195 lbs (88 kg)
Born May 11, 1974 (age 47)
Birth Place New Haven, Connecticut
Billed From
  • Allentown, Pennsylvania
Nicknames The Master of the Shooting Star Press

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 1, 2010 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( September 11, 1994 - February 23, 2008 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE September 25, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 1, 2010 April 15, 2020
Promotion Florida Championship WrestlingFCW September 15, 2007 February 23, 2008
Promotion INDY October 8, 2005 October 19, 2007
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA February 25, 2007 September 22, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown March 25, 2002 July 6, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 9, 2001 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW March 6, 1996 March 26, 2001
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 14, 1995 November 23, 1996
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 24, 2004 February 23, 2008
Face November 19, 2001 August 23, 2004
Heel July 9, 2001 November 18, 2001
Face July 10, 2000 July 8, 2001
Heel April 10, 2000 July 9, 2000
Face September 14, 1998 April 9, 2000
Heel August 21, 1997 September 13, 1998
Face October 14, 1995 August 20, 1997
Images
Feb 2003
Feb 2003
Jul 2001
Jul 2001
May 1999
May 1999
Sep 1998
Sep 1998
Oct 1995
Oct 1995
Finishers
  • Shooting Star Press ( October 14, 1995 - February 23, 2008 )
  • Kid Krusher - Jumping Inverted Double Underhook Facebuster ( October 14, 1995 - February 23, 2008 )
  • BK Bomb - Lifting Spinebuster ( July 9, 2001 - July 6, 2005 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "You Can Run" by Jim Johnston & Lorddikim Allah - Single ( March 25, 2002 - July 6, 2005 )
  • Theme Song "Kidman Theme" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - Single ( September 14, 1998 - March 24, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "The Reason" by Mad One - with The Filthy Animals - Team ( October 1, 2000 - March 26, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Filthy, Dirty, Nasty" by The Filthy Animals - with The Filthy Animals - Team ( February 1, 2000 - September 30, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Psycho" by Konnan & Mad One - with The Filthy Animals - Team ( June 16, 1999 - January 31, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Destroyer" by De Wolfe Music - Single ( March 6, 1996 - September 13, 1998 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 4 WCW/WWF/WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Paul London)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 3 WCW Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team Championship (with Rey Mysterio Jr.)
  • 2 WCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Konnan, 1 with Rey Mysterio Jr.)

East Coast Wrestling Association

  • 1 ECWA Tag Team Championship (with Ace Darling)

Revolution Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 RXW World Heavyweight Championship

Trans-World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 TWWF Cruiserweight Championship

World Series Wrestling

  • 1 WSW World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ECWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2004)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Torrie Wilson
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top