Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Troy Allan Martin
Ring Names
  • Shane Douglas
  • The Franchise
  • Dean Douglas
  • Mike Kelly
  • Troy Orndorff
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 244 lbs (111 kg)
Born November 21, 1964 (age 56)
Birth Place New Brighton, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Nicknames The Franchise

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler (March 13, 2009 - Present)
  • Manager (June 15, 2006 - October 10, 2007)
  • Producer (May 6, 2005 - October 10, 2007)
  • Commentator (May 6, 2005 - May 17, 2006)
  • Interviewer (May 6, 2005 - May 17, 2006)
  • Wrestler (January 1, 1982 - May 5, 2005)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDYMarch 13, 2009Present
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNAMay 28, 2009June 21, 2009
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNAJune 11, 2003October 10, 2007
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCWJuly 26, 1999March 23, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECWJanuary 5, 1996April 15, 1999
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEJuly 29, 1995November 24, 1995
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECWAugust 24, 1993July 15, 1995
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCWSeptember 12, 1992April 11, 1993
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEJune 18, 1990June 15, 1991
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCWApril 1, 1989April 16, 1990
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPWAugust 19, 1989September 7, 1989
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWAJune 11, 1987March 23, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Jun 2003
Jun 2003
Jul 1999
Jul 1999
Jan 1996
Jan 1996
Jul 1995
Jul 1995
Aug 1993
Aug 1993
Jun 1987
Jun 1987
Finishers
  • Pittsburgh Plunge - Bridging Fisherman Buster
  • Belly to Belly Suplex
  • Franchiser - Shoulder Jawbreaker
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Perfect Strangers", by Deep Purple - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Ricky Steamboat, 1 with Buff Bagwell)

Eastern Championship Wrestling/Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 4 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 ECW World Television Championship
  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship

American Pro Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 APWA World Heavyweight Championship

Big Time Wrestling (Massachusetts)

  • 2 BTW Heavyweight Championship

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA Heavyweight Championship

Major League Wrestling

  • 1 MLW World Heavyweight Championship

North American Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NAWA Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Uncensored

  • 1 PWU Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Xpress

  • 1 PWX Heavyweight Championship

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Southeastern Continental Tag Team Championship (with Lord Humongous)

Superstar Wrestling Federation

  • 1 SWF Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling League

  • 1 USWL Unified World Heavyweight Championship

USA Pro Wrestling

  • 1 USA Pro Wrestling Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 UWF World Television Championship

Xtreme Pro Wrestling

  • 1 XPW World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ECW Hardcore Hall of Fame induction (class of 2014)
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to Contact Us!

SDH Poll

On a scale from 1 to 5, how excited are you for WWE 2K Battlegrounds?

Latest PPV & Events

WWE Superstar Spectacle

WWE Superstar Spectacle

WWE Royal Rumble 2021

WWE Royal Rumble 2021

AEW Dynamite: Beach Break

AEW Dynamite: Beach Break

NXT TakeOver 33

NXT TakeOver 33

WWE Elimination Chamber 2021

WWE Elimination Chamber 2021

ALL PPV & EVENTS »

  • SDH Twitter Profile
  • SDH Facebook Page
  • TheSDHotel Instagram Profile
  • SDH Youtube Channel
Top