Pro Wrestler Profile - Jerry Lynn

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Jeremy Lynn
Ring Names
  • Jerry Lynn ( March 23, 1988 - Present)
  • Mr. JL ( September 27, 1995 - June 24, 1997)
  • Gorgon Cross ( July 27, 1995 - August 25, 1995)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg)
Born June 12, 1963 (age 58)
Birth Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Minneapolis, Minnesota
Nicknames Dynamic

Career History

Roles
  • Coach ( August 1, 2019 - Present)
  • Producer ( January 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019)
  • Producer ( February 1, 2004 - August 1, 2007)
  • Wrestler ( March 23, 1988 - March 23, 2013)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW August 1, 2019 Present
Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 1, 2016 June 30, 2019
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA August 5, 2010 October 16, 2011
Promotion Ring of HonorROH June 28, 2008 July 24, 2010
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 19, 2002 August 1, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 29, 2001 February 1, 2002
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW September 20, 1997 January 13, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW September 27, 1995 July 12, 1997
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 23, 1996 June 5, 1996
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel September 1, 2011 October 16, 2011
Face September 27, 1995 August 31, 2011
Images
Jul 1997
Jul 1997
Sep 1995
Sep 1995
Finishers
  • Cradle Piledriver ( March 23, 1988 - March 23, 2013)
  • Tornado DDT ( April 29, 2001 - February 1, 2002)
  • Cross Armbreaker ( September 27, 1995 - July 12, 1997)
  • Rope Hung DDT ( September 27, 1995 - July 12, 1997)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Fear" by Dale Oliver - Single ( August 5, 2010 - October 16, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Scapegoat" by Fear Factor - Single ( June 28, 2008 - July 24, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Fear" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 19, 2002 - August 1, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Tomb it May Concern" by Zack Tempest - Single ( April 29, 2001 - February 1, 2002)
  • Theme Song "Scapegoat" by Fear Factor - Single ( March 21, 1999 - January 7, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Replica" by Fear Factory - Single ( September 20, 1997 - March 20, 1999)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Light Heavyweight Championship

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ECW World Heavyweight Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 TNA X Division Championship
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with A.J. Styles, 1 with Amazing Red)

1 Ring Of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship

All American Wrestling

  • 1 AAW Heavyweight Championship

Anarchy Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ACW Tag Team Championship (with Scot Summers)

Gateway Championship Wrestling

  • 1 GCW Heavyweight Championship

Global Wrestling Federation

  • 1 GWF Light Heavyweight Championship

Independent Wrestling Association East Coast

  • 1 IWA East Coast Heavyweight Championship

Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South

  • 1 IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship

Metroplex Wrestling

  • 1 MPX Championship

National Wrestling Alliance Mid-South

  • 1 NWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship

New Era Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NEPW Triple Crown Championship

New York Wrestling Connection

  • 1 NYWC Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NYWC Interstate Championship
  • 1 NYWC Hi-Fi Championship

Pro Wrestling America

  • 5 PWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 PWA Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PWA Tag Team Championship (with The Lightning Kid)

Showtime All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 SAW International Heavyweight Championship

Steel Domain Wrestling

  • 1 SDW Television Championship

Suncoast Pro Wrestling

  • 1 SPW Tag Team Championship (with Brady Boone)

United States Wrestling Organization

  • 1 USWO Heavyweight Organization
  • 1 USWO Television Organization

World Wrestling All-Stars

  • 1 WWA International Cruiserweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ECW Hardcore Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • Heavy On Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (2013)
  • TNA NWA World Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2002 - with AJ Styles)
  • TNA World X Cup Winner (2004 - with Chris Sabin, Christopher Daniels & Elix Skipper)
  • ECWA Super 8 Tournament Winner (2007)
  • IWC Super Indy Tournament Winner (2008)
  • FWA British Heavyweight Title No.1 Contenders Round Robin Challenge Winner (2002)
  • Extreme Rising's Legend of the Year (2012)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (2009)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (1999)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top