Pro Wrestler Profile - Sonjay Dutt

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Retesh Bhalla
Ring Names
  • Sonjay Dutt ( September 1, 2000 - Present )
  • Monster J ( February 8, 2005 - September 10, 2005 )
Height 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Weight
  • 194 lbs (88 kg)
Born April 7, 1982 (age 39)
Birth Place Washington, D.C.
Billed From
  • Mumbai, India
  • Bollywood, India
Nicknames The Original Playa from the Himalaya; The Guru

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( June 30, 2021 - Present )
  • Coach ( January 1, 2021 - June 29, 2021 )
  • Producer ( April 20, 2017 - December 31, 2020 )
  • Commentator ( February 8, 2018 - September 9, 2018 )
  • Wrestler ( September 1, 2000 - December 28, 2017 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW June 30, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 23, 2019 June 29, 2021
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA April 20, 2017 January 23, 2019
Promotion INDY September 1, 2000 December 28, 2017
Promotion Global Force Wrestling GFW May 13, 2015 November 25, 2016
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA June 28, 2012 December 30, 2013
Promotion Ring of HonorROH May 8, 2009 January 9, 2010
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA October 15, 2003 February 20, 2009
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW June 21, 2008 December 13, 2008
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 30, 2005 July 5, 2007
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW July 13, 2002 September 9, 2006
Promotion Ring of HonorROH October 16, 2003 March 13, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face February 21, 2009 December 28, 2017
Heel June 8, 2008 February 20, 2009
Face July 13, 2002 June 7, 2008
Images
Jun 2012
Jun 2012
Oct 2003
Oct 2003
Finishers
  • Hindusault - Moonsault Double Foot Stomp ( September 1, 2000 - December 28, 2017 )
  • Hindu Press - Corkscrew 450° Splash ( September 1, 2000 - December 28, 2017 )
  • Sonjay Cutter - Standing Sitout Shiranui ( September 1, 2000 - December 28, 2017 )
  • Running Shooting Star Press ( September 1, 2000 - December 28, 2017 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Guru" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 7, 2007 - January 23, 2019 )
  • Theme Song "Beware of the Boys (Remix)" by Panjabi MC & Jay-Z - Single ( December 14, 2002 - July 10, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "Rock the Fight" by Asoka - Single ( May 8, 2009 - January 9, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "Addictive" by Truth Hurts - Single ( October 16, 2003 - March 13, 2004 )
  • Theme Song "Indian Flute" by Timbaland & Magoo feat. Raje Shwari & Sebastian - Single ( June 27, 2003 - November 22, 2003 )
  • Theme Song "Addictive (Remix)" by Truth Hurts feat. Rakim - Single ( July 13, 2002 - December 13, 2002 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Impact Wrestling / Global Force Wrestling

  • 1 Impact X Division Championship

Combat Zone Wrestling

  • 2 CZW World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Global Force Wrestling

  • 1 GFW NEX*GEN Championship

American Pro Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 APWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Atomic Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 AWE Cruiserweight Championship

Continental Wrestling Federation

  • 1 CWF United States Championship

CyberSpace Wrestling Federation

  • 1 CSWF Cruiser X Championship
  • 2 CSWF Tag Team Championship (1 with Ruckus, 1 with Prince Nana)

Danger Zone Wrestling

  • 1 DZW Tag Team Championship (with Sean Lei)

GeneraXion Lucha Libre

  • 1 GLL Hatun Auqui Championship

Global Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 GWA Tag Team Championship (with Sean Lei)

Ground Xero Wrestling

  • 1 GXW Respect Championship

Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South

  • 1 IWA Mid-South Light Heavyweight Championship

KYDA Pro Wrestling

  • 2 KYDA Pro Mid-Atlantic Championship

Major League Wrestling

  • 1 MLW Junior Heavyweight Championship

NWA Impact

  • 1 NWA Impact Junior Heavyweight Championship

Plymouth Championship Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Heavyweight Championship

Primal Conflict Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Tag Team Championship (with Dirty Money)

Pro Wrestling Zero1

  • 1 Zero1 International Junior Heavyweight Championship

Renegade Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 RWA Cruiserweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • CZW Hall of Fame induction (2019)
  • TNA World X Cup Winner (2006 - with Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin & Jay Lethal)
  • TNA Global Impact Tournament Winner (2015 – with Drew Galloway, Magnus, The Great Muta, The Great Sanada, Tigre Uno, Khoya & Angelina Love)
  • TNA NWA World Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament Winner (2006 - with Chris Sabin)
  • CZW Best of the Best 4 Winner (2004)
  • IWA East Coast Zero G Crown Winner (2006)
  • MLW J-Cup USA Tournament Winner (2003)
  • UWA Hardcore Wrestling Grand Prix Tournament Winner (2006)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Kevin Nash, SoCal Val

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top