Dean Malenko

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Dean Simon
Ring Names
  • Dean Malenko ( February 20, 1988 - Present )
  • Dean Sarcoff ( February 18, 1985 - March 3, 1985 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 212 lbs (96 kg)
Born August 4, 1960 (age 60)
Birth Place Irvington, New Jersey
Billed From
  • Tampa, Florida
Nicknames The Man of 1000 Holds; The Shooter; The Iceman; Double Ho Seven

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( December 12, 2001 - Present )
  • Coach ( May 24, 2019 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1979 - December 11, 2001 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite WrestlingAEW May 24, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 30, 2000 April 26, 2019
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW August 30, 1995 January 16, 2000
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW October 8, 1992 July 12, 1997
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW August 27, 1994 August 26, 1995
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 20, 1988 June 5, 1992
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 27, 1994 December 11, 2001
Images
Jan 2000
Jan 2000
Aug 1994
Aug 1994
Finishers
  • Texas Cloverleaf ( January 1, 1979 - December 11, 2001 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Ice Man" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 30, 2000 - December 11, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "Perfect Strangers" by Deep Purple - Single ( August 27, 1994 - August 26, 1995 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF Light Heavyweight Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 4 WCW Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Chris Benoit)

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ECW World Television Championship
  • 1 ECW World Tag Team Championship (with Chris Benoit)

International Catch Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 ICWA Light Heavyweight Championship

Suncoast Pro Wrestling

  • 1 SPW Southern Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ECW Hardcore Hall of Fame induction (class of 2015)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (1997)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top