Chris Benoit

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Christopher Michael Benoit
Ring Names
  • Chris Benoit ( November 22, 1985 - Present )
  • Wild Pegasus ( August 2, 1993 - January 4, 2000 )
  • Pegasus Kid ( February 10, 1990 - November 6, 1994 )
  • Dynamite Chris ( November 9, 1987 - December 7, 1987 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg)
Born May 21, 1967
Died June 24, 2007 (aged 40)
Birth Place Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Billed From
  • Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Nicknames The Canadian Crippler; The Rabid Wolverine

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 22, 1985 - June 24, 2007 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW June 11, 2007 June 24, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown June 9, 2005 June 10, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw January 26, 2004 June 8, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown August 1, 2002 January 25, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw July 1, 2002 July 31, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE February 1, 2000 June 30, 2002
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW April 28, 1995 January 16, 2000
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW October 15, 1999 January 4, 2000
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW February 10, 1990 November 2, 1997
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW August 27, 1994 August 26, 1995
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL September 24, 1993 July 29, 1994
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW June 6, 1992 August 25, 1993
Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE November 22, 1985 December 9, 1989
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW January 2, 1987 December 7, 1987
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 26, 2002 June 24, 2007
Heel July 1, 2002 October 25, 2002
Face March 2, 2001 June 30, 2002
Heel February 1, 2000 March 1, 2001
Face October 1, 1999 January 31, 2000
Heel October 29, 1995 September 30, 1999
Face November 22, 1985 October 28, 1995
Images
Jan 2001
Jan 2001
Oct 1999
Oct 1999
Jun 1992
Jun 1992
Nov 1987
Nov 1987
Finishers
  • Crippler Crossface - Arm Trap Crossface ( November 22, 1985 - June 24, 2007 )
  • Diving Headbutt ( November 22, 1985 - June 24, 2007 )
  • Sharpshooter ( January 1, 1998 - June 10, 2007 )
  • Wild Bomb - High Speed Release Powerbomb ( August 27, 1994 - June 30, 2002 )
  • Bridging Dragon Suplex ( June 6, 1992 - December 31, 1998 )
  • Kneeling Reverse Piledriver ( December 10, 1989 - July 29, 1994 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Whatever" by Our Lady Peace - Single ( June 17, 2002 - June 24, 2007 )
  • Theme Song "Shooter" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 2, 2000 - May 27, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "Replica" by Blood Brothers - Single ( April 28, 1995 - January 16, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Jump (DJ Power Mix)" by Eskimo - Single ( February 10, 1990 - January 4, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Perfect Strangers" by Deep Purple - Single ( August 27, 1994 - August 26, 1995 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Kurt Angle)
  • 3 WWE United States Championship
  • 4 WWF/E Intercontinental Championship
  • 3 WWF/E World Tag Team Championship (1 with Chris Jericho, 2 with Edge)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Dean Malenko, 1 with Perry Saturn)
  • 3 WCW World Television Championship

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ECW World Tag Team Championship (with Dean Malenko)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 4 Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Championship (1 with Ben Bassarab, 1 with Keith Hart, 1 with Lance Idol, 1 with Biff Wellington)

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA World Tag Team Championship (with Dave Taylor)

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWF Light Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Royal Rumble Winner (2004)
  • WWE Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2002 – with Kurt Angle)
  • NJPW Super J Cup Winner (1994)
  • NJPW Top/Best of the Super Juniors Winner (1993, 1995)
  • NJPW Super Grade Junior Heavyweight Tag League Winner (1994 – with Shinjiro Otani)
  • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Future Legend Award Winner (2002)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (2004)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (2004)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2004 - vs. Triple H)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2004 - vs. Shawn Michaels and Triple H, Triple Threat at WrestleMania XX)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Miss Elizabeth

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top