Pro Wrestler Profile - Jushin Thunder Liger

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Keiichi Yamada (山田恵)
Ring Names
  • Jushin Thunder Liger ( August 12, 2007 - January 5, 2020)
  • C.T.U Ranger Yellow ( March 13, 2005 - August 11, 2007)
  • Jushin Thunder Liger ( January 5, 1990 - March 12, 2005)
  • Jushin Liger ( April 24, 1989 - December 31, 1989)
  • Fuji Yamada ( September 27, 1986 - April 28, 1987)
Height 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight
  • 209 lbs (95 kg)
Born November 30, 1964 (age 56)
Birth Place Hiroshima, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames Thunder

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 3, 1984 - January 5, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 19, 1987 January 5, 2020
Promotion Ring of HonorROH March 27, 2015 December 4, 2016
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 27, 2013 December 6, 2014
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL September 16, 2011 December 9, 2011
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL June 18, 2010 October 1, 2010
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH May 6, 2009 October 31, 2009
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL September 11, 2009 September 28, 2009
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE November 19, 2006 July 1, 2007
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 26, 2003 July 10, 2004
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW September 4, 1995 December 30, 1996
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW December 25, 1991 December 29, 1992
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE May 8, 1987 August 12, 1987
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 3, 1984 September 23, 1986
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face
Images
Aug 1987
Aug 1987
Finishers
  • Shooting Star Press
  • Brainbuster
  • Liger Bomb - Standing or Running High-angle Sitout Powerbomb
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "War Lords" - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2020, Individual
Titles Won

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW Light Heavyweight Championship

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 11 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship - with The Great Sasuke (1), El Samurai (1), Minoru Tanaka, (1), Koji Kanemoto (1), AKIRA (1), Tiger Mask IV (1)
  • 1 J-Crown Octuple Unified Championship
  • 1 NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Welterweight Championship
  • 1 UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WAR International Junior Heavyweight Championship

All-Star Promotions

  • 2 World Heavy Middleweight Championship

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 CMLL World Middleweight Championship
  • 1 CMLL World Tag Team Championship - with Hiroshi Tanahashi

Dragon Gate

  • 1 Open the Dream Gate Championship

Jersey All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 JAPW Light Heavyweight Championship

Michinoku Pro Wrestling / North Eastern Wrestling

  • 2 British Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight Championship

Osaka Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Osaka Pro Wrestling Tag Team Championship - with Takehiro Murahama

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship - with Tiger Mask IV

Wrestle Association R

  • 1 WAR International Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship - with El Samurai
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW Top/Best of the Super Juniors (1992, 1994, 2001)
  • NJPW G1 Climax Junior Heavyweight Tag League Winner (2001 - with El Samurai)
  • NJPW Naeba Cup Tag Tournament Winner (2001 - with Yuji Nagata)
  • NJPW Young Lion Cup Winner (1986)
  • NJPW Outstanding Performance Award Winner (2000)
  • CMLL Universal Championship Winner (2010)
  • MPW Super J Cup Winner (2000)
  • PW Noah NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League Winner (2013 - with Tiger Mask IV)
  • WAR Super J Cup Winner (1995)
  • 8° in the PWI 500 (2000)
  • 12° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top