Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Keiji Takayama (高山 圭司)
Ring Names
  • Gedo ( February 19, 1993 - Present)
  • Masked C.T.U-G ( July 6, 2004 - August 26, 2007)
  • Bulldog K.T. ( June 1, 1990 - February 18, 1993)
  • Crush ( November 11, 1991 - June 14, 1992)
  • Takayama ( March 19, 1989 - September 29, 1991)
  • Black Aidoman ( March 1, 1990 - March 5, 1990)
Height 5 ft 8 in (172 cm)
Weight
  • 190 lbs (86 kg)
Born February 20, 1969 (age 52)
Birth Place Musashimurayama, Tokyo, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames Complete Fighter; Raintaker

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 19, 1989 - Present)
  • Manager ( January 1, 2012 - Present)
  • Producer ( January 1, 2011 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW June 28, 2001 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH June 12, 2016 December 24, 2016
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW March 3, 2000 March 12, 2000
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 14, 1998 May 2, 1999
Promotion BJW June 3, 1997 February 3, 1998
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW October 26, 1997 January 15, 1998
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL February 19, 1993 July 6, 1993
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 19, 1989 March 19, 1989
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 8, 2018 Present
Face April 23, 2009 October 7, 2018
Heel June 28, 2001 April 22, 2009
Images
Oct 2018
Oct 2018
Jun 2001
Jun 2001
Oct 1997
Oct 1997
Mar 1989
Mar 1989
Finishers
  • Complete Shot - Reverse STO ( June 28, 2001 - Present)
  • Gedo Clutch - Double Leg Nelson ( June 3, 1997 - Present)
  • Super Fly - Frog splash ( March 19, 1989 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Whassup Dawg?" by Yonosuke Kitamura - with Jado - Team ( November 1, 2013 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Caboose" by Sugar Ray - with Jado - Team ( June 28, 2001 - October 31, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Sharp Dressed Man" by ZZ Top - with Jado - Team ( January 1, 1992 - December 31, 2000)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 4 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Jado)

Big Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 BJW Tag Team Championship (with Jado)

Pro Wrestling NOAH

  • 1 GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Jado)

Dragon Gate

  • 1 Dragon Gate I-J Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Jado)

Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling / World Entertainment Wrestling

  • 1 FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship (with Koji Nakagawa)
  • 1 FMW World Street Fight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Jado & Kodo Fuyuki)
  • 1 WEW World Tag Team Championship (with Jado)
  • 1 WEW Hardcore Tag Team Championship (with Jado)
  • 5 WEW 6-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Kodo Fuyuki & Koji Nakagawa, 2 with Jado & Koji Nakagawa, 1 with Jado & Kaori Nakayama, 1 with Jado & Masato Tanaka)
  • 3 WEW Tag Team Championship (1 with Koji Nakagawa, 1 with Kodo Fuyuki, 1 with Masato Tanaka)

Toryumon X

  • 1 UWA World Trios Championship (with Jado & Katsushi Takemura)

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 4 UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (2 with Punish, 1 with Pat Tanaka, 1 with Dick Togo)

Wrestle Association "R"

  • 2 WAR International Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 International Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Lion Do)
  • 5 WAR World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Jado & Hiromichi Fuyuki)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW Super J Tag League Winner (2010 – with Jado)
  • NJPW IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title Match Entrance Tournament Winner (2003 – with Jado)
  • NJPW DREAM* Win Jr. Tag Team Tournament Winner (2002 – with El Samurai)
  • NJPW Jr. Triathlon Survivor Winner (2002 - with Jado & Koji Kanemoto)
  • WAR World Six-Man Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1994 - with Jado & Hiromichi Fuyuki)
  • WAR International Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (1995)
  • WAR International Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1996 – with Lion Do)
  • WEW 6-Man Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1999 - with Jado & Kodo Fuyuki)
  • W*ING Most Dangerous Tag Wars '93 Tournament Winner (1993 - with Jado)
  • UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Titles Tournament Winner (1991 - with Punish)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2001 – with Jado)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Jay White, Kazuchika Okada

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top