Pro Wrestler Profile - Cain Velasquez

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Caín Ramírez Velásquez
Ring Names
  • Cain Velasquez ( October 7, 2006 - Present)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 239 lbs (108 kg)
Born July 28, 1982 (age 40)
Birth Place Salinas, California
Billed From
  • San Jose, California

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( August 3, 2019 - December 4, 2021)
  • MMA Fighter ( October 7, 2006 - February 17, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 4, 2019 April 28, 2020
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA August 3, 2019 October 3, 2019
Promotion Ultimate Fighting Championship UFC April 19, 2008 February 17, 2019
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 3, 2019 April 28, 2020
Images
Oct 2019
Oct 2019
Aug 2019
Aug 2019
Apr 2008
Apr 2008
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Combatiente" by CFO$ - Single ( October 4, 2019 - October 31, 2019)

Titles & Accomplishments

Other Accomplishments
  • 2 UFC Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 times UFC Knockout of the Night (vs. Denis Stojnić, Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira, Brock Lesnar)
  • 1 time UFC Performance of the Night (vs. Travis Browne)
  • Highest significant strike percentage in UFC heavyweight division (57.62%)
  • Most takedowns in UFC heavyweight history (34)
  • Most total strikes landed in UFC heavyweight history (1464)
  • Sherdog Fighter of the Year (2010)
  • Sherdog All-Violence 1st Team (2010, 2012, 2013)
  • MMA Live Fighter of the Year (2010)
  • NCAA Division I All-American (2005, 2006)
  • NCAA Pac-10 Conference Championship Winner (2005, 2006)
  • NCAA Pac-10 Conference Wrestler of the Year (2005)
  • NJCAA All-American (2002)
  • NJCAA Junior Collegiate Championship Winner (2002)
  • FILA Junior Freestyle World Team Trials Winner (2002)
  • ASICS Tiger High School All-American Winner (2001)
  • Western Junior Freestyle Regional Championship Winner (2001)
  • Western Junior Greco-Roman Regional Championship Winner (2001)
  • AIA Division I High School State Championship Winner (2000, 2001)
  • AIA 5A Conference Championship Winner (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)
  • WON Most Outstanding Fighter (2013)

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top