Pro Wrestler Profile - Jonathan Gresham

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Jonathan Gresham
Ring Names
  • Jonathan Gresham ( August 14, 2009 - Present)
  • Hieracon ( January 23, 2011 - January 28, 2012)
  • Hero Tiger ( July 19, 2008 - July 31, 2010)
  • Jonathan Davis ( March 17, 2006 - February 14, 2010)
  • Jonathan Gresham ( March 5, 2005 - March 16, 2006)
Height 5 ft 4 in (163 cm)
Weight
  • 161 lbs (73 kg)
Born March 20, 1988 (age 34)
Birth Place Atlanta, Georgia
Billed From
  • Atlanta, Georgia
Nicknames The Octopus; The Only; Rocksteady

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 5, 2005 - Present)
  • Producer ( June 23, 2018 - December 11, 2021)
  • Coach ( June 23, 2018 - December 11, 2021)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 21, 2015 Present
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW July 8, 2022 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 8, 2022 April 14, 2022
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS March 20, 2022 Present
Promotion Game Changer Wrestling GCW July 25, 2021 March 12, 2022
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior HeavyweightStrong October 17, 2021 November 15, 2021
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG January 18, 2019 December 20, 2019
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW October 5, 2018 October 6, 2019
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS August 5, 2018 September 15, 2019
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO August 17, 2018 September 1, 2019
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight January 30, 2019 August 25, 2019
Promotion Game Changer Wrestling GCW March 8, 2019 May 3, 2019
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW May 8, 2010 December 10, 2016
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW July 2, 2011 October 10, 2015
Promotion CHIKARACHIKARA December 12, 2010 January 28, 2012
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 5, 2008 July 31, 2010
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 8, 2022 Present
Face March 5, 2005 July 7, 2022
Images
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
May 2010
May 2010
Finishers
  • Figure-four Leglock ( March 5, 2005 - Present)
  • Shooting Star Press ( March 5, 2005 - Present)
  • Octopus Hold ( February 21, 2015 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Make 'em Say" by King Keleze - Single ( January 22, 2021 - Present)
  • Theme Song "The Franchise" by Indianhead - with Jay Lethal - Team ( December 13, 2019 - November 27, 2021)
  • Theme Song "No More" by Voodoo Vegas - Single ( August 25, 2015 - December 12, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Sockets" by Slaves - Single ( October 5, 2018 - October 6, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Bloody Tears" by Naoto Shibata Project - Single ( March 26, 2016 - December 10, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Pirates of the Caribbic" by People in Distress - Single ( April 11, 2015 - March 25, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Deadful" by Damn Valentines? - Single ( February 21, 2015 - August 24, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Jump" by Van Halen - Single ( April 13, 2013 - April 10, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Underdog" by Kasabian - Single ( November 5, 2011 - April 12, 2013)
  • Theme Song "T.N.T." by AC/DC - Single ( May 8, 2010 - November 4, 2011)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH Pure Championship
  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Jay Lethal)

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA Mid-America X-Division Championship

Combat Zone Wrestling

  • 1 CZW World Heavyweight Championship

Progress Wrestling

  • 1 Progress Unified World Championship

Westside Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 wXw World Tag Team Champion (with Jay Skillet)

Desastre Total Ultraviolento

  • 1 DTU Alto Impacto Championship

IndependentWrestling.TV

  • 1 Independent Wrestling Championship

International Wrestling Cartel

  • 1 IWC Super Indy Championship

New South Pro Wrestling

  • 1 NSPW Heavyweight Championship

Powerbomb.tv

  • 1 Powerbomb.tv Independent Championship

Pro Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 PWA Heavyweight Champion
  • 1 PWA Iron Man Championship

Pro Wrestling Zero1

  • 1 Zero1 International Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 New Wrestling Alliance World Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 International Junior Heavyweight Championship

Pure Xtremely Brutal Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 PXBWE Tag Team Championship (with Tim Donst)

WWA4 Wrestling School

  • 1 WWA4 Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWA4 Internet Championship
  • 1 WWA4 Tag Team Championship (with Ric King)
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Pure Championship Tournament Winner (2020)
  • ROH Year-End Award - Male Wrestler of the Year (2021)
  • ROH Year-End Award - Wrestler of the Year (2020)
  • ROH Year-End Award - Tag Team of the Year (2020 - with Jay Lethal)
  • ROH Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2020 - vs. Tracy Williams, ROH Pure Tournament Finals)
  • ROH Year-End Award - Faction of the Year (2020 - with Jay Lethal, Rhett Titus & Tracy Williams)
  • ROH Triple Crown Champion
  • CZW Best of the Best 15 Winner (2016)
  • wXW 16 Carat Gold Winner (2022)
  • IWC Super Indy 17 Winner (2018)
  • N'Catch Super N'Cup Winner (2011)
  • Powerbomb.tv Independent Championship Tournament Winner (2017)
  • ZERO1 Tenka-Ichi Junior Tournament Winner (2012)
  • 10° in PWI 500 (2022)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Prince Nana, Tully Blanchard
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top