Matt Striker - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Matt Striker, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Matthew Kaye was born in Queens, New York on June 26, 1974, and he is currently 49 years old.

He is currently a Commentator, working for MLW, under the name of Matt Striker.

He was a Commentator for Lucha Underground, and former Host of WWE NXT, former Commentator for WWE Superstars, and former Backstage Interviewer for WWE Smackdown.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Matthew Kaye
  • Ring Names
    • Matt Striker ( March 2, 2002 - Present)
    • Matt Martel ( January 9, 2004 - July 18, 2005)
    • Striker ( November 21, 2001 - May 14, 2005)
    • Stryker ( April 27, 2001 - February 22, 2004)
  • Born June 26, 1974 (age 49)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Queens, New York
  • Billed From
    • Bayside, New York
  • Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
  • Weight
    • 220 lbs (100 kg)
  • Nicknames Your Teacher
  • Notes He was a Commentator for Lucha Underground, and former Host of WWE NXT, former Commentator for WWE Superstars, and former Backstage Interviewer for WWE Smackdown.

Career History

  • Roles
    • Commentator ( August 4, 2008 - Present)
    • Wrestler ( January 1, 2001 - March 14, 2020)
    • Interviewer ( June 14, 2012 - June 20, 2013)
    • Host ( February 23, 2010 - June 20, 2013)
  • Companies / Promotions
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW October 30, 2022 Present
    Promotion TNA / Impact WrestlingIMPACT January 16, 2021 January 5, 2022
    Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA August 9, 2015 September 15, 2019
    Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND October 29, 2014 October 31, 2018
    Promotion House of HardcoreHOH November 9, 2013 August 12, 2017
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE June 14, 2012 June 20, 2013
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand NXT February 23, 2010 June 13, 2012
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown October 27, 2009 January 25, 2011
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand ECW August 5, 2008 October 26, 2009
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw June 25, 2008 August 4, 2008
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand ECW August 23, 2006 June 24, 2008
    Promotion Deep South WrestlingDSW October 6, 2005 November 2, 2006
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw February 24, 2005 August 22, 2006
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face August 5, 2008 Present
    Heel December 12, 2005 August 4, 2008
    Face February 24, 2005 December 11, 2005
  • Images
    Jan 2021
    Jan 2021
    Aug 2008
    Aug 2008
    Feb 2005
    Feb 2005

  • Finishers
    • Golden Rule - Inverted Overdrive ( January 1, 2001 - March 14, 2020)
    • Overdrive ( January 1, 2001 - March 14, 2020)
    • Happy Monkey Submission - Rear Naked Choke ( January 1, 2001 - March 14, 2020)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Hail to the King" by Avenged Sevenfold - Single ( July 4, 2013 - March 14, 2020)
    • Theme Song "Teacher" by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 1, 2006 - June 20, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    Westside Xtreme Wrestling

    • 1 wXw World Tag Team Championship (with Trent?)

    Assault Championship Wrestling

    • 1 ACW Tag Team Championship (with Scotty Charisma)

    Coastal Championship Wrestling

    • 1 CCW Tag Team Champion (with Will Austin)

    DDT Pro-Wrestling

    • 2 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

    East Coast Wrestling Association

    • 1 ECWA Tag Team Championship (with Ace Darling)

    High Impact Wrestling Canada

    • 1 HIW Wildside Provincial Championship

    New York Wrestling Connection

    • 1 NYWC Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NYWC Interstate Championship
    • 1 NYWC Tag Team Championship (with Rob Eckos)

    Premier Wrestling Federation

    • 1 PWF Tag Team Championship (with Josh Daniels)

    Total Professional Wrestling

    • 1 TPW Light Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 TPW Tag Team Championship (with Red Flair)

    USA Pro Wrestling

    • 1 USA Pro New York State Championship
    • 2 USA Pro Tag Team Championship (with Simon Diamond)

    West Coast Wrestling Connection

    • 1 WCWC Pacific Northwest Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • PW NOAH NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League Technique Award Winner (2014 – with Super Crazy)
    • CCW Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (2004)
    • NYWC Title Shot Tournament Winner (2005)
    • PWF Universal Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2003 - with Josh Daniels)
    • WWE Slammy Award - Announce Team of the Year (2008 - with Todd Grisham)
    • WON Best Television Announcer (2008)
    • WrestleSlam Award - Commentator of the Year (2009)

Relations

Matt Striker Game Appearances

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top