Pro Wrestler Profile - Matt Striker

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Kaye
Ring Names
  • Matt Striker ( March 2, 2002 - Present)
  • Matt Martel ( January 9, 2004 - July 18, 2005)
  • Striker ( November 21, 2001 - May 14, 2005)
  • Stryker ( April 27, 2001 - February 22, 2004)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg)
Born June 26, 1974 (age 47)
Birth Place Queens, New York
Billed From
  • Bayside, New York
Nicknames Your Teacher
Notes Commentator of Lucha Underground; Former Host of WWE NXT; Former Commentator of WWE Superstars; Former Backstage Interviewer WWE Smackdown

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( August 4, 2008 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 2001 - March 14, 2020)
  • Interviewer ( June 14, 2012 - June 20, 2013)
  • Host ( February 23, 2010 - June 20, 2013)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 16, 2021 Present
Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND October 29, 2014 October 31, 2018
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH November 9, 2013 August 12, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 14, 2012 June 20, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT February 23, 2010 June 13, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 27, 2009 January 25, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW August 5, 2008 October 26, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 25, 2008 August 4, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW August 23, 2006 June 24, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw February 24, 2005 August 22, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 5, 2008 Present
Heel December 12, 2005 August 4, 2008
Face February 24, 2005 December 11, 2005
Images
Jan 2021
Jan 2021
Aug 2008
Aug 2008
Feb 2005
Feb 2005
Finishers
  • Golden Rule - Inverted Overdrive ( January 1, 2001 - March 14, 2020)
  • Overdrive ( January 1, 2001 - March 14, 2020)
  • Happy Monkey Submission - Rear Naked Choke ( January 1, 2001 - March 14, 2020)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Hail to the King" by Avenged Sevenfold - Single ( July 4, 2013 - March 14, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Teacher" by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 1, 2006 - June 20, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Westside Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 wXw World Tag Team Championship (with Trent?)

Assault Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW Tag Team Championship (with Scotty Charisma)

Coastal Championship Wrestling

  • 1 CCW Tag Team Champion (with Will Austin)

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 2 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

East Coast Wrestling Association

  • 1 ECWA Tag Team Championship (with Ace Darling)

High Impact Wrestling Canada

  • 1 HIW Wildside Provincial Championship

New York Wrestling Connection

  • 1 NYWC Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NYWC Interstate Championship
  • 1 NYWC Tag Team Championship (with Rob Eckos)

Premier Wrestling Federation

  • 1 PWF Tag Team Championship (with Josh Daniels)

Total Professional Wrestling

  • 1 TPW Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TPW Tag Team Championship (with Red Flair)

USA Pro Wrestling

  • 1 USA Pro New York State Championship
  • 2 USA Pro Tag Team Championship (with Simon Diamond)

West Coast Wrestling Connection

  • 1 WCWC Pacific Northwest Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • PW NOAH NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League Technique Award Winner (2014 – with Super Crazy)
  • CCW Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (2004)
  • NYWC Title Shot Tournament Winner (2005)
  • PWF Universal Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2003 - with Josh Daniels)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Announce Team of the Year (2008 - with Todd Grisham)
  • WrestleSlam Award - Commentator of the Year (2009)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Viscera / Mabel / Big Daddy V

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top