Pro Wrestler Profile - D'Angelo Dinero / Elijah Burke

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Elijah Samuel Burke
Ring Names
  • The Pope ( October 6, 2020 - Present)
  • Elijah Burke ( August 17, 2017 - October 5, 2020)
  • Da Pope ( June 3, 2015 - August 16, 2017)
  • Elijah Burke ( April 4, 2013 - June 3, 2015)
  • D'Angelo Dinero ( August 6, 2009 - June 11, 2016)
  • General Pope ( September 16, 2015 - May 28, 2016)
  • Elijah Burke ( March 24, 2004 - August 5, 2009)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 229 lbs (104 kg)
Born May 24, 1978 (age 43)
Birth Place Jacksonville, Florida
Billed From
  • Jacksonville, Florida
Nicknames The Pope
Notes Former Commentator TNA/GFW

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 24, 2004 - Present)
  • Manager ( December 23, 2019 - Present)
  • Commentator ( June 3, 2015 - August 16, 2017)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA December 23, 2019 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA June 3, 2015 August 16, 2017
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW September 16, 2015 March 9, 2016
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW September 11, 2013 October 16, 2013
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA August 16, 2009 January 8, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW November 7, 2006 October 10, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 28, 2006 November 6, 2006
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW March 24, 2004 May 30, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel December 23, 2019 Present
Face June 3, 2015 August 16, 2017
Heel January 27, 2011 January 8, 2013
Face November 12, 2009 January 26, 2011
Heel July 28, 2006 November 11, 2009
Images
Jun 2015
Jun 2015
Jan 2011
Jan 2011
Aug 2009
Aug 2009
Mar 2004
Mar 2004
Finishers
  • DDE - D'Angelo Dinero Express/Elijah Express - Jumping Double Knee Strike to the back or chest of a cornered opponent ( March 24, 2004 - Present)
  • Double Knee Facebuster ( August 16, 2009 - December 31, 2010)
  • Elijah Experience - Reverse Russian Legsweep ( January 1, 2006 - November 6, 2006)
  • Elijah Experience - Sitout Facebuster ( March 24, 2004 - December 31, 2005)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Catholi-Funk" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 3, 2015 - July 29, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Catholi-Funk" by Dale Oliver - Single ( July 6, 2009 - January 1, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Don't Waste My Time" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 31, 2006 - May 27, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Crosstown Traffic" by The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Single ( March 24, 2004 - July 29, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA World Television Championship

Atomic Revolutionary Wrestling

  • 1 ARW Rapid Fire Championship

Baltimore Championship Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Heavyweight Championship

Combat Revolution Wrestling

  • 1 CRW Tag Team Championship (with Jeremy Prophet)

Fighting Evolution Wrestling

  • 1 FEW North Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 FEW International Championship
  • 1 FEW Tag Team Championship (with JB Cool)

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 OVW Television Championship
  • 2 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (1 with Private Anthony, 1 with Big Jon)
Other Accomplishments
  • TNA 8 Card Stud Tournament Winner (2010)
  • OVW Triple Crown Champion
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2010)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Terrell Hughes, Terrence Hughes

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top