Pro Wrestler Profile - Tyson Kidd

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Theodore James Wilson
Ring Names
  • TJ Wilson ( June 30, 2017 - Present )
  • Tyson Kidd ( February 10, 2009 - June 29, 2017 )
  • El Local #2 ( October 11, 2013 - December 19, 2013 )
  • T.J. Wilson ( July 23, 1995 - February 9, 2009 )
  • Stampede Kid ( November 22, 2002 - June 16, 2005 )
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 204 lbs (93 kg)
Born July 11, 1980 (age 41)
Birth Place Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Billed From
  • Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( June 30, 2017 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( July 23, 1995 - June 29, 2017 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand NXT June 21, 2011 December 6, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand SmackDown April 26, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand Raw April 27, 2010 April 25, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand SmackDown June 29, 2009 April 26, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand ECW February 10, 2009 June 28, 2009
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW June 26, 2007 November 19, 2009
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW November 22, 2002 June 19, 2005
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE July 23, 1995 February 9, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 7, 2015 June 29, 2017
Heel June 19, 2014 April 6, 2015
Face January 31, 2012 June 18, 2014
Heel November 15, 2010 January 30, 2012
Face March 28, 2010 November 14, 2010
Heel February 10, 2009 March 27, 2010
Images
Sep 2013
Sep 2013
Jan 2012
Jan 2012
Jun 2007
Jun 2007
Jul 1995
Jul 1995
Finishers
  • Sharpshooter ( July 23, 1995 - June 1, 2015 )
  • Swinging Fisherman Neckbreaker ( June 19, 2014 - June 1, 2015 )
  • Blockbuster - Diving Somersault Neckbreaker ( March 29, 2012 - December 1, 2014 )
  • Dungeon Lock - Cross-legged Triangle Choke while kicking opponent's head ( February 10, 2009 - November 4, 2013 )
  • Code Blue - Snapmare or Springboard Somersault Neckbreaker ( July 23, 1995 - March 29, 2012 )
  • Hart Attack - with David Hart Smith - Bearhug + Lariat combination ( June 26, 2007 - November 15, 2010 )
  • Springboard Elbow Drop ( February 10, 2009 - April 26, 2010 )
  • Rolling Stampede - Super Rolling Fireman's Carry Slam ( July 23, 1995 - February 9, 2009 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Right Here, Right Now" by CFO$ - Single ( November 4, 2013 - June 7, 2015 )
  • Theme Song "Bed of Nails" by Neil Griffiths & Ronnie Stone - Single ( November 22, 2010 - January 16, 2013 )
  • Theme Song "New Foundation" by Jim Johnston - with The Hart Dinasty - Team ( May 26, 2009 - November 15, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "Raw to the Core" by Nicholas Nolan - Single ( February 10, 2009 - May 19, 2009 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with David Hart Smith)
  • 2 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with David Hart Smith, 1 with Cesaro)

AWA Pinnacle Wrestling

  • 1 AWA Pinnacle Heavyweight Championship

Florida Championship Wrestling

  • 2 FCW Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (with DH Smith)

Great Canadian Wrestling

  • 1 GCW National Championship

Prairie Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 PWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PWA Tag Team Championship (with Harry Smith)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 2 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 Stampede International Tag Team Championship (1 with Bruce Hart, 1 with Juggernaut)
Other Accomplishments
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016)
  • MLW GTC Carnival Tournament Winner (2004 - with Harry Smith)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Natalya
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top