Jim Neidhart - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Jim Neidhart, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

James Henry Neidhart was born in Montebello, California on February 8, 1955.

He died on August 13, 2018 at the age of 63.

Jim Neidhart was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2019 as part of the Groups wing (as a member of The Hart Foundation).

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name James Henry Neidhart
  • Ring Names
    • Jim Neidhart ( September 13, 1996 - March 5, 2016)
    • Who ( July 6, 1996 - September 12, 1996)
    • Jim Neidhart ( February 2, 1979 - July 5, 1996)
  • Born February 8, 1955
  • Died August 13, 2018 (aged 63)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Montebello, California
  • Billed From
    • Reno, Nevada ( February 2, 1979 - March 5, 2016)
    • Who Knows Where ( July 6, 1996 - September 12, 1996)
  • Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
  • Weight
    • 281 lbs (127 kg)
  • Nicknames The Anvil

Career History

  • Roles
    • Part Time Wrestler ( March 5, 2016 - March 5, 2016)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( October 8, 1998 - September 20, 2013)
    • Wrestler ( February 2, 1979 - October 7, 1998)
    • Commentator ( March 12, 1991 - July 30, 1991)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion INDY February 14, 1999 September 20, 2013
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 19, 2000 May 3, 2003
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW January 20, 1998 October 7, 1998
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF April 28, 1997 December 2, 1997
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF July 6, 1996 September 12, 1996
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF June 19, 1994 December 14, 1994
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW April 20, 1993 October 7, 1993
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight August 6, 1992 December 14, 1992
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF January 21, 1985 February 16, 1992
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 7, 1983 March 6, 1996
    Promotion Continental Wrestling AssociationCWA April 9, 1984 August 9, 1984
    Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE February 2, 1979 September 23, 1983
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight April 23, 1982 May 13, 1982
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face January 20, 1998 September 20, 2013
    Heel June 19, 1994 January 19, 1998
    Face March 27, 1988 June 18, 1994
    Heel April 9, 1984 March 26, 1988
  • Images History
    Sep 1996
    Sep 1996
    Jul 1996
    Jul 1996
    Jan 1985
    Jan 1985
    Feb 1979
    Feb 1979

  • Finishers
    • Anvil Flattener - Front Powerslam ( February 2, 1979 - September 20, 2013)
    • Anvilizer - Cobra Clutch ( February 2, 1979 - September 20, 2013)
    • Hart Attack - with Bret Hart - Bearhug + Lariat combination ( March 26, 1985 - March 25, 1991)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Max Speed II" - Single ( January 20, 1998 - October 7, 1998)
    • Theme Song "Metal Jacket" by Hugo Ripoll - Single ( April 28, 1997 - December 2, 1997)
    • Theme Song "Hart Attack" by Jim Johnston, Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - with The New Hart Foundation - Team ( April 28, 1997 - November 9, 1997)
    • Theme Song "Poison" by Alice Cooper - Single ( July 8, 1995 - December 16, 1995)
    • Theme Song "Rock Around" - Single ( April 20, 1993 - October 7, 1993)
    • Theme Song "New Foundation" - with Owen Hart - Team ( December 1, 1991 - February 16, 1992)
    • Theme Song "Hart Beat" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - with Bret Hart - Team ( March 27, 1988 - July 1, 1991)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Groups , The Hart Foundation
  • World Wrestling Entertainment

  • Stampede Wrestling

    • 2 Stampede International Tag Team Championship (1 with Hercules Ayala, 1 with Mr. Hito)

    Championship Wrestling from Florida

    • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)
    • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Krusher Khruschev)

    Memphis Championship Wrestling

    • 1 MCW Southern Tag Team Championship (with The Blue Meanie)

    Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation

    • 1 MEWF Heavyweight Championship

    Mid-South Wrestling

    • 1 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Butch Reed)

    Professional Wrestling Federation

    • 1 PWF Heavyweight Championship

    Pro Wrestling Ohio

    • 1 PWO Tag Team Championship (with Greg Valentine)

    Top Rope Championship Wrestling

    • 1 TRCW International Heavyweight Championship

    Universal Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 UWA Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (indicidually and with the Hart family)
    • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
    • Legends Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)
    • 37° in PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Bret Hart)
    • WON Feud of the Year (1997 - The Hart Foundation vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top