Pro Wrestler Profile - Jim Neidhart

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Henry Neidhart
Ring Names
  • Jim Neidhart ( September 13, 1996 - March 5, 2016)
  • Who ( July 6, 1996 - September 12, 1996)
  • Jim Neidhart ( February 2, 1979 - July 5, 1996)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 281 lbs (127 kg)
Born February 8, 1955
Died August 13, 2018 (aged 63)
Birth Place Montebello, California
Billed From
  • Reno, Nevada ( February 2, 1979 - March 5, 2016)
  • Who Knows Where ( July 6, 1996 - September 12, 1996)
Nicknames The Anvil

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( March 5, 2016 - March 5, 2016)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( October 8, 1998 - September 20, 2013)
  • Wrestler ( February 2, 1979 - October 7, 1998)
  • Commentator ( March 12, 1991 - July 30, 1991)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY February 14, 1999 September 20, 2013
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 19, 2000 May 3, 2003
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 20, 1998 October 7, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 28, 1997 December 2, 1997
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 6, 1996 September 12, 1996
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 19, 1994 December 14, 1994
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW April 20, 1993 October 7, 1993
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight August 6, 1992 December 14, 1992
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 21, 1985 February 16, 1992
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 7, 1983 March 6, 1996
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight April 23, 1982 May 13, 1982
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE February 2, 1979 September 23, 1983
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 20, 1998 September 20, 2013
Heel June 19, 1994 January 19, 1998
Face March 27, 1988 June 18, 1994
Heel April 9, 1984 March 26, 1988
Images
Sep 1996
Sep 1996
Jul 1996
Jul 1996
Jan 1985
Jan 1985
Feb 1979
Feb 1979
Finishers
  • Anvil Flattener - Front Powerslam ( February 2, 1979 - September 20, 2013)
  • Anvilizer - Cobra Clutch ( February 2, 1979 - September 20, 2013)
  • Hart Attack - with Bret Hart - Bearhug + Lariat combination ( March 26, 1985 - March 25, 1991)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Max Speed II" - Single ( January 20, 1998 - October 7, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Metal Jacket" by Hugo Ripoll - Single ( April 28, 1997 - December 2, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Hart Attack" by Jim Johnston, Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - with The New Hart Foundation - Team ( April 28, 1997 - November 9, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Poison" by Alice Cooper - Single ( July 8, 1995 - December 16, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Rock Around" - Single ( April 20, 1993 - October 7, 1993)
  • Theme Song "New Foundation" - with Owen Hart - Team ( December 1, 1991 - February 16, 1992)
  • Theme Song "Hart Beat" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - with Bret Hart - Team ( March 27, 1988 - July 1, 1991)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Groups, as a member of the Hart Foundation
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Bret Hart)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 2 Stampede International Tag Team Championship (1 with Hercules Ayala, 1 with Mr. Hito)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Krusher Khruschev)

Memphis Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Southern Tag Team Championship (with The Blue Meanie)

Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MEWF Heavyweight Championship

Mid-South Wrestling

  • 1 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Butch Reed)

Professional Wrestling Federation

  • 1 PWF Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Ohio

  • 1 PWO Tag Team Championship (with Greg Valentine)

Top Rope Championship Wrestling

  • 1 TRCW International Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 UWA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (indicidually and with the Hart family)
  • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
  • Legends Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)
  • 37° in PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Bret Hart)
  • WON Feud of the Year (1997 - The Hart Foundation vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jimmy Hart, Mr. Fuji
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top