Pro Wrestler Profile - The British Bulldog

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name David Smith
Ring Names
  • Davey Boy Smith ( May 1, 1981 - May 11, 2002)
  • The British Bulldog ( October 6, 1990 - May 27, 2000)
  • Young David ( January 1, 1978 - April 23, 1980)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 260 lbs (118 kg)
Born November 27, 1962
Died May 18, 2002 (aged 39)
Birth Place Golborne, Lancashire, England
Billed From
  • Manchester, England
Nicknames The British Bulldog

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1978 - May 11, 2002)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 7, 1999 May 27, 2000
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 26, 1998 October 20, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 1994 November 9, 1997
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 16, 1993 December 1, 1993
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 25, 1993 April 21, 1993
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW December 19, 1992 January 23, 1993
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 6, 1990 November 8, 1992
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 2, 1989 June 8, 1990
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE December 2, 1988 November 11, 1989
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 23, 1984 November 24, 1988
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE May 1, 1981 April 18, 1987
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 16, 1984 December 12, 1985
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW November 3, 1983 August 2, 1984
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 11, 1999 May 27, 2000
Face January 26, 1998 October 10, 1999
Heel August 14, 1995 January 25, 1998
Face January 1, 1978 August 13, 1995
Images
Jan 1997
Jan 1997
Jan 1986
Jan 1986
Sep 1984
Sep 1984
Finishers
  • Running Powerslam ( January 1, 1978 - May 11, 2002)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Bulldog Bite" by Jim Johnston - Single ( September 7, 1999 - May 27, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Rule, Britannia!" by Thomas Arne - Single ( September 23, 1984 - October 20, 1998)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2020, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWF European Championship
  • 2 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 2 WWF World Tag Team Championship (1 with The Dynamite Kid, 1 with Owen Hart)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede World Mid-Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA Stampede International Tag Team Championship (Calgary version) (with Bruce Hart)
  • 1 Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 Stampede Wrestling International Tag Team Championship (with The Dynamite Kid)
  • 2 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

Independent Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA Heavyweight Championship

World Wide Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WWWA Intercontinental Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (individually)
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (with the Hart family)
  • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction
  • WWF Royal Albert Hall's Battle Royal Winner (1991)
  • WWF European Championship Tournament Winner (1997)
  • WWF World Tag Team Championship Tournament (1997 – with Owen Hart)
  • AJPW January 2 Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (1989)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Fighting Spirit Award (1984, 1985 – with The Dynamite Kid)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Skills Award (1989 – with The Dynamite Kid)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1992 - vs. Bret Hart at SummerSlam)
  • 5° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with The Dynamite Kid)
  • Record for WWF European Championship longest reign (206 days)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jim Cornette
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top