Pro Wrestler Profile - Vader

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Leon Allen White
Ring Names
  • Vader ( April 12, 1991 - May 25, 2017)
  • Big Van Vader ( December 27, 1987 - September 11, 2015)
  • Big Vader ( May 31, 2003 - July 20, 2003)
  • Super Vader ( May 6, 1993 - April 20, 1995)
  • Bull Power ( May 18, 1986 - December 21, 1991)
  • Leon White ( October 18, 1985 - May 3, 1987)
Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
Weight
  • 450 lbs (204 kg)
Born May 14, 1955
Died June 18, 2018 (aged 63)
Birth Place Lynwood, California
Billed From
  • The Rocky Mountains
Nicknames The Mastodon; The Rocky Mountain Monster

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 18, 1985 - May 25, 2017)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY April 18, 2010 May 25, 2017
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH October 7, 2000 January 15, 2003
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 14, 1998 April 7, 2000
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 21, 1996 October 11, 1998
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW July 7, 1990 September 11, 1995
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight December 27, 1987 July 8, 1992
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA October 18, 1985 May 3, 1987
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel November 14, 1998 May 25, 2017
Face July 7, 1997 November 13, 1998
Heel October 18, 1985 July 6, 1997
Images
Apr 1992
Apr 1992
Oct 1985
Oct 1985
Finishers
  • Vadersault - Moonsault ( December 27, 1987 - May 25, 2017)
  • Vader Bomb - Corner Slingshot Splash ( December 27, 1987 - May 25, 2017)
  • Release Powerbomb ( October 18, 1985 - May 25, 2017)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Eyes of the World" by Rainbow - Single ( November 14, 1998 - May 25, 2017)
  • Theme Song "It's Vader Time" - Single ( October 7, 2000 - January 15, 2003)
  • Theme Song "Mastodon" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 21, 1996 - October 11, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Eyes of the World" by Rainbow - Single ( December 27, 1987 - July 8, 1992)
  • Theme Song "Born in the U.S.A." by Bruce Springsteen - Single ( October 18, 1985 - May 3, 1987)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2022, Individual
Titles Won

World Championship Wrestling

  • 3 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 3 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship - with Bam Bam Bigelow

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 AJPW Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AJPW Unified World Tag Team Championship - with Steve Williams

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 3 CWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CWA Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship

Impact Zone Wrestling

  • 1 IZW Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship - with Scorpio

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 UWA World Heavyweight Championship

Union of Wrestling Forces International

  • 1 UWFI Pro-Wrestling World Heavyweight Championship

Xtreme Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 XWA World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WCW BattleBowl Winner (1993)
  • NJPW Super Grade Tag League Winner (1991 - with Tatsumi Fujinami)
  • NJPW IWGP Title Tournament Winner (1989)
  • AJPW Champion's Carnival Winner (1999)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Crime of the Century (1996 - for assaulting WWF President Gorilla Monsoon)
  • PW Noah GHC Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2001 - with Scorpio)
  • CWA Bremen Catch Cup Winner (1987)
  • UWFI Best of the World Tournament Winner (1994)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1993)
  • 2° in PWI 500 (1993)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (1998 - with Stan Hansen)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • WON Wrestler of the Year (1993)
  • WON Best Heel (1993)
  • WON Most Improved Wrestler (1999)
  • WON Best Wrestling Maneuver (1993 - Moonsault)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Harley Race, Jim Cornette, Paul Bearer
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top