Colonel Robert Parker - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Colonel Robert Parker, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Robert Welch was born on May 14, 1949, and he is currently 75 years old.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Robert Welch
  • Ring Names
    • Col. Robert Parker ( February 14, 2006 - December 14, 2018)
    • Robert Fuller ( September 1, 1998 - February 13, 2006)
    • Tennessee Lee ( March 1, 1998 - August 31, 1998)
    • Col. Robert Parker ( November 30, 1993 - February 28, 1998)
    • Robert Fuller ( August 5, 1969 - November 29, 1993)
  • Born May 14, 1949 (age 75)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Billed From
    • Memphis, Tennessee
  • Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
  • Weight
    • 240 lbs (109 kg)

Career History

  • Roles
    • Manager ( February 8, 2018 - December 14, 2018)
    • Promoter ( September 1, 1998 - December 31, 2005)
    • Manager ( November 30, 1993 - August 31, 1998)
    • Part Time Wrestler ( January 27, 1994 - November 24, 1996)
    • Wrestler ( August 5, 1969 - November 29, 1993)
    • Producer ( January 1, 1977 - December 6, 1989)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW February 8, 2018 December 14, 2018
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF March 1, 1998 August 31, 1998
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 30, 1993 June 16, 1997
    Promotion Smoky Mountain WrestlingSMW July 6, 1992 May 9, 1993
    Promotion INDY August 5, 1969 August 27, 1992
    Promotion Continental Wrestling AssociationCWA April 25, 1988 January 30, 1989
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA September 17, 1988 December 13, 1988
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA August 5, 1969 May 30, 1987
    Promotion Continental Wrestling AssociationCWA February 18, 1979 June 11, 1979
    Promotion Continental Wrestling AssociationCWA March 20, 1977 May 11, 1977
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel February 8, 2018 December 14, 2018
    Heel November 30, 1993 August 31, 1998
    Tweener August 5, 1969 November 29, 1993
  • Images History
    Feb 2018
    Feb 2018
    Mar 1998
    Mar 1998
    Nov 1993
    Nov 1993
    Sep 1988
    Sep 1988
    Jan 1979
    Jan 1979
    Aug 1969
    Aug 1969

  • Finishers
    • Spike Piledriver ( August 5, 1969 - November 24, 1996)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song “Coast” by Paul Riordan - Single ( April 2, 1996 - June 16, 1997)
    • Theme Song “Heavy Rock” by James Harrington & Jeff Leon Ward - with The Stud Stable - Single ( May 15, 1994 - April 1, 1996)
    • Theme Song “Satan’s Sister” by Chris Goulstone and Bosworth Backgrounds - Single ( September 1, 1993 - April 17, 1994)
    • Theme Song “Hard to Handle” by Black Crowes - Single ( July 6, 1992 - May 9, 1993)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Championship Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 CWA Television Championship

    Georgia Championship Wrestling

    • 4 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (with Bob Armstrong)
    • 2 NWA Macon Tag Team Championship (1 with Jimmy Golden, 1 with Don Muraco)

    National Wrestling Alliance

    • 6 NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship

    NWA Florida

    • 1 PWF Tag Team Championship (with Kendall Windham)
    • 1 NWA Wrestle Birmingham Alabama Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Golden)

    NWA Mid-America / Continental Wrestling Association

    • 2 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
    • 6 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (2 with Tojo Yamamoto, 1 with Bearcat Brown, 1 with Toru Tanaka, 2 with Bill Dundee)
    • 3 CWA Tag Team Championship (2 with Jimmy Golden, 1 with Brian Lee)
    • 3 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Memphis version) (2 with Sputnik Monroe, 1 with Kevin Sullivan)
    • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Mid-America version) (with Ron Fuller)

    North American Wrestling Association / South Atlantic Pro Wrestling

    • 2 NAWA/SAPW Heavyweight Championship

    Southeastern Championship Wrestling

    • 2 NWA Southeastern Continental Heavyweight Championship
    • 17 NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship/Southeastern Continental Tag Team Championship (9 with Jimmy Golden, 1 with Georgia Jaw Cracker, 2 with Ron Fuller, 1 with Eddie Boulder, 3 with Jos LeDuc, 1 with Bob Armstrong)
    • 2 NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (Northern Division)
    • 2 NWA Southeastern Television Championship

    United States Wrestling Association

    • 6 USWA World Tag Team Championship (2 with Brian Lee, 3 with Jeff Jarrett, 1 with Mike Mitchell)

    USA Wrestling

    • 1 USA Heavyweight Championship

    World Class Wrestling Association

    • 2 WCWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Jimmy Golden, 1 with Brian Lee)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • NWA Mid-America Southern Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (1974)
    • CWA Winner Gets a New Van Tournament Winner (1979)
    • CCW Tag Team Tournament Winner (1987 - with Jimmy Golden)
    • NAWA Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (1990)
    • USWA Southern Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (1989 - with Brian Lee)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top