Pro Wrestler Profile - Barry Windham

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Barry Clinton Windham
Ring Names
  • Barry Windham ( May 17, 1998 - Present)
  • Blackjack Windham ( February 17, 1997 - May 16, 1998)
  • The Stalker ( August 10, 1996 - February 16, 1997)
  • Barry Windham ( October 8, 1989 - August 9, 1996)
  • The Widowmaker ( June 6, 1989 - October 7, 1989)
  • Barry Windham ( April 23, 1982 - June 5, 1989)
  • Dirty Yellow Dog ( December 18, 1983 - March 3, 1984)
  • Blackjack Mulligan Jr. ( April 17, 1981 - April 22, 1982)
  • Barry Windham ( November 27, 1979 - April 16, 1981)
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 273 lbs (124 kg)
Born July 4, 1960 (age 61)
Birth Place Sweetwater, Texas
Billed From
  • Sweetwater, Texas

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2008)
  • Wrestler ( November 27, 1979 - January 29, 2005)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 1, 2007 December 31, 2008
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 19, 2000 January 28, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 30, 1998 September 27, 1999
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 27, 1998 September 12, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 10, 1996 May 16, 1998
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 16, 1980 November 25, 1986
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 9, 1986 February 5, 1986
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW May 20, 1990 May 22, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 6, 1989 October 7, 1989
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 2, 1988 March 19, 1989
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 6, 1986 November 1, 1988
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 17, 1984 October 16, 1985
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 25, 1983 December 12, 1983
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Nov 1984
Nov 1984
Finishers
  • Superplex
  • Lariat
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "He's smokin'" - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2012, Groups, as a member of the Four Horsemen
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF World Tag Team Championship (with Mike Rotunda)

Jim Crockett Promotions/World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (with Ron Garvin)
  • 1 NWA Western States Heritage Championship
  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship - with Dustin Rhodes
  • 4 NWA World (Mid-Atlantic)/WCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Lex Luger, 1 with Dustin Rhodes, 1 with Curt Hennig, 1 with Kendall Windham)
  • 1 WCW World Television Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Global Tag Team Championship (with Ron Bass)
  • 6 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (1 with Mike Graham, 1 with Scott McGhee)
  • 3 NWA Florida Television Championship
  • 1 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Mike Graham)
  • 2 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)
  • 3 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Mike Rotunda)

Music City Wrestling

  • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship

NWA All-Star Wrestling (North Carolina)

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Tully Blanchard)

NWA New England

  • 1 NWA New England Heavyweight Championship

NWA Southern Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Tennessee version)

Turnbuckle Championship Wrestling

  • 2 TCW Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with Kendall Windham)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012 - as part of Four Horsemen)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (1982)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top