Pro Wrestler Profile - Ricky Morton

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Richard Wendell Morton
Ring Names
  • Ricky Morton ( January 14, 1979 - Present)
  • Richard Morton ( June 16, 1991 - July 7, 1992)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 227 lbs (103 kg)
Born September 21, 1956 (age 65)
Birth Place Nashville, Tennessee
Billed From
  • Nashville, Tennessee

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 14, 1979 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 26, 2008 May 12, 2020
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 29, 2003 July 30, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 21, 1998 May 11, 1998
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW January 11, 1997 February 1, 1997
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW June 3, 1996 October 30, 1996
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW August 8, 1992 November 25, 1995
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA July 26, 1994 April 27, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 27, 1993 July 14, 1994
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 20, 1990 February 21, 1993
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA March 19, 1988 December 13, 1988
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 14, 1988 October 28, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA May 13, 1981 September 12, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face
Images
Jan 1990
Jan 1990
Finishers
  • Calf Branding - Diving Knee Drop Bulldog
  • Diving Crossbody
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Boogie Woogie Dance Hall", by Ricky Morton - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2017, Groups, as a member of the Rock 'n' Roll Express
Titles Won
  • 1 NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Robert Gibson)
  • 2 WCW World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Thomas Rich & Junkyard Dog, 1 with Terrence Taylor & Thomas Rich)
  • 10 SMW Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 4 MACW Tag Team Championship (3 with Robert Gibson, 1 with Brad Armstrong)
  • 1 NWA Rocky Top Tag Team Championship (with Brad Armstrong)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 NWA Top of Texas Tag Team Championship (with Phoenix)
  • 2 NWA Tri-State Tag Team Championship (with Eddie Gilbert)
  • 3 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 NWA Wildside Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 304 Championship
  • 1 ASW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ASW Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ASW Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 ASW Legends Championship
  • 1 AIWF World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AIWF United States Championship
  • 1 AIWF All Star Championship
  • 2 ACW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 APW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AWA Supreme Tag Team Championship (with Todd Morton)
  • 1 AMW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 APW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CW Triple Crown Tag Team Championship (with Wayne Adkins)
  • 5 EWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 EWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 EWF Tag Team Championship (with Chris Hamrick)
  • 1 GAWF Tag Team Championship (with David Jericho)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 Memphis Wrestling Southern Tag Team Championship (with Kid Kash)
  • 1 MSWA Tennessee Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 MSWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 6 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (1 with Sonny King, 2 with Ken Lucas, 1 with Eddie Gilbert, 2 with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 CWA Tag Team Championship (1 with Robert Gibson, 1 with Todd Morton)
  • 1 CWA World Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 NWA Mid-America Tag Team Championship (with Ken Lucas)
  • 2 NACW Tag Team Championship (with Buff Bagwell)
  • 1 PSW Cordele City Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SMCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SSW Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 SSW Tag Team Championship (1 with Bobby Fulton, 1 with Beau James, 1 with Ricky Harrison)
  • 3 SCW Southwest Tag Team Championship (2 with Ken Lucas, 1 with Eddie Gilbert)
  • 2 TCW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Dustin Heritage, 1 with Robert Gibson)
  • 2 UCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 UCW Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 USWA World Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 UWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 UWA United States Championship
  • 1 UWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 VCW Championship
  • 1 VWA/CCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WOW Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 XMCW Legends and Superstars Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017 - with Robert Gibson)
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2006)
  • AIWF Hall of Fame induction (class of 2015)
  • SCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2009)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 2014 - with Robert Gibson)
  • NWA Smoky Mountain Cup Winner (2013)
  • NWA World Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1995 - with Robert Gibson)
  • OPW Rock 'n' Roll Cup Tag Team Tournament Winner (2006 - with Aaron Armor)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1986 - with Robert Gibson)
  • 4° in the PWI Years Top 100 Tag Teams (2003 - with Robert Gibson)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top