Pro Wrestler Profile - Robert Gibson

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Gibson (born Ruben Gibson)
Ring Names
  • Robert Gibson ( January 21, 1975 - Present)
  • Reuben Gibson ( May 3, 1978 - August 9, 1978)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 224 lbs (102 kg)
Born July 19, 1958 (age 63)
Birth Place Pensacola, Florida
Billed From
  • Pensacola, Florida

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 21, 1975 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 26, 2008 May 12, 2020
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 29, 2003 July 30, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 21, 1998 May 11, 1998
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW January 11, 1997 February 1, 1997
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW June 3, 1996 October 30, 1996
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW August 8, 1992 November 25, 1995
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA July 26, 1994 April 27, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 27, 1993 July 14, 1994
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 25, 1993 February 21, 1993
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 20, 1990 November 23, 1991
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA March 19, 1988 December 13, 1988
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 14, 1988 October 28, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 9, 1984 July 25, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 11, 1976 July 5, 1981
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face
Images
Jan 1990
Jan 1990
Finishers
  • Missile Dropkick
  • Rock and Roll Over - Swinging Neckbreaker
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Boogie Woogie Dance Hall", by Ricky Morton - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2017, Groups, as a member of the Rock 'n' Roll Express
Titles Won

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

Jim Crockett Promotions/World Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Ricky Morton)

Smoky Mountain Wrestling

  • 1 SMW Beat the Champ Television Championship
  • 10 SMW Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

All-Pro Championship Wrestling

  • 3 APCW Tag Team Championship (1 with Jason Gibson, 2 with Mike Youngblood)

All-Pro Wrestling

  • 1 APW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 APW Tag Team Championship

All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 ASW Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

Korean Pro-Wrestling Association

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 3 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

Mid-South Wrestling Association (Tennessee)

  • 1 MSWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

NWA Hollywood Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Americas Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)

NWA Mid-America/Continental Wrestling Association/Championship Wrestling Association

  • 1 NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (3 with Ricky Gibson, 1 with Bill Dundee, 1 with Ricky Morton)
  • 1 CWA Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 CWA World Tag Team Championship (with Robert Gibson)
  • 1 NWA Mid-America Tag Team Championship (with Don Fargo)

NWA Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 4 MACW Tag Team Championship (3 with Ricky Morton, 1 with Brad Armstrong)

NWA Southwest

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

NWA Tri-State/Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 3 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

NWA Wildside

  • 1 NWA Wildside Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

New Age Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NACW Tag Team Championship

Pro Wrestling eXpress

  • 1 PWX Tag Team Championship (with Vince Kaplack)

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Gibson)
  • 2 NWA Southeast United States Junior Heavyweight Championship

Traditional Championship Wrestling

  • 1 TCW World Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

Ultimate Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

Ultimate Wrestling

  • 1 Ultimate Wrestling Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Doll)

United States Wrestling Association

  • 2 USWA World Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

World Organization of Wrestling

  • 1 WOW Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Morton)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017 - with Ricky Morton)
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2006)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 2014 - with Ricky Morton)
  • NWA World Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1995 - with Ricky Morton)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1986 - with Ricky Morton)
  • 4° in the PWI Years Top 100 Tag Teams (2003 - with Ricky Morton)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top