Road Dogg - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Road Dogg, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Brian Gerard James was born in Marietta, Georgia on May 20, 1969, and he is currently 54 years old.

He is currently a Producer, working for WWE.

He is the WWE Senior Vice President of Live Events.

Road Dogg was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2019 as part of the Groups wing (as a member of D-Generation X).

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Brian Gerard James
  • Ring Names
    • Road Dogg ( October 11, 2011 - Present)
    • B.G. James ( September 18, 2002 - October 10, 2011)
    • Road Dogg ( October 20, 1997 - September 17, 2002)
    • Jesse James ( October 21, 1996 - October 19, 1997)
    • Jesse James Armstrong ( July 24, 1995 - October 20, 1996)
    • The Roadie ( December 18, 1994 - July 23, 1995)
    • Brian Armstrong ( December 15, 1986 - December 17, 1994)
    • The Dark Secret ( November 20, 1992 - April 4, 1994)
  • Born May 20, 1969 (age 54)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Marietta, Georgia
  • Billed From
    • Marietta, Georgia
  • Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
  • Weight
    • 241 lbs (109 kg)
  • Nicknames The Trailer Park Gangsta; B-Jizzle; The Real Double J
  • Notes He is the WWE Senior Vice President of Live Events.

Career History

  • Roles
    • Producer ( August 22, 2022 - Present)
    • Producer ( October 11, 2011 - January 5, 2022)
    • Wrestler ( December 1, 1986 - January 25, 2015)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 22, 2022 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 11, 2011 January 5, 2022
    Promotion INDY February 21, 2004 March 31, 2012
    Promotion TNA / Impact WrestlingTNA September 18, 2002 September 15, 2009
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA August 12, 2005 February 9, 2007
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF October 21, 1996 January 1, 2001
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF December 18, 1994 July 23, 1995
    Promotion Smoky Mountain WrestlingSMW November 20, 1992 August 12, 1995
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 30, 1993 December 17, 1994
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face January 1, 2015 January 25, 2015
    Heel January 13, 2014 December 31, 2014
    Face January 14, 2006 January 12, 2014
    Heel December 4, 2002 January 13, 2006
    Face August 27, 2000 December 3, 2002
    Heel October 25, 1999 August 26, 2000
    Face October 21, 1996 October 24, 1999
    Heel December 18, 1994 October 20, 1996
    Face December 1, 1986 December 17, 1994
  • Images
    Jan 2019
    Jan 2019
    Mar 2013
    Mar 2013
    Jan 2006
    Jan 2006
    Sep 2002
    Sep 2002
    Mar 1998
    Mar 1998
    Oct 1997
    Oct 1997
    Oct 1996
    Oct 1996
    Dec 1994
    Dec 1994
    Nov 1993
    Nov 1993

  • Finishers
    • Pumphandle Drop Slam ( December 1, 1986 - January 25, 2015)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Oh, You Didn't Know?" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 11, 2011 - January 5, 2022)
    • Theme Song "Nobody Moves" by Dale Oliver - with Kip James - Team ( January 14, 2006 - February 21, 2008)
    • Theme Song "S.E.X. Sells" by Dale Oliver - with S.E.X. - Team ( December 4, 2002 - June 18, 2003)
    • Theme Song "Oh, You Didn't Know?" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 21, 1996 - January 1, 2001)
    • Theme Song "Break It Down" by The DX Band - with D-Generation X - Team ( March 30, 1998 - May 2, 1999)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Groups, D-Generation X
  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Federation

    • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
    • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
    • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Billy Gunn)
    • 5 World Tag Team Championship (with Billy Gunn)

    Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

    • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Ron Killings & Konnan - Freebird rule)

    All-Star Championship Wrestling

    • 1 ACW Tag Team Championship (with Dysfunction)

    Catch Wrestling Association

    • 1 CWA World Tag Team Championship (with Cannonball Grizzly)

    Coastal Carolina Wrestling Alliance / Carolina Wrestling Federation

    • 1 CCWA/CWF World Heavyweight Championship

    Freedom Pro Wrestling

    • 1 FPW Tag Team Championship (with Billy Gunn)

    Maryland Championship Wrestling

    • 1 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Kip James)

    Millennium Wrestling Federation

    • 1 MWF Tag Team Championship (with Beau Douglas)

    NWA Wrestle Birmingham

    • 2 NWA Alabama Heavyweight Championship

    TWA Powerhouse

    • 1 TWA Tag Team Championship (with Billy Gunn)

    United States Wrestling Association

    • 1 USWA Heavyweight Championship
    • 2 USWA Television Championship
    • 2 USWA World Tag Team Championship (with Tracy Smothers)

    World Wrestling All-Stars

    • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • TNA Gauntlet for the Gold - Tag Team Winner (2003 – with Ron Killings)
    • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1998 - with Billy Gunn)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top