Pro Wrestler Profile - Road Dogg

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Brian Gerard James
Ring Names
  • Road Dogg ( October 11, 2011 - Present)
  • B.G. James ( September 18, 2002 - October 10, 2011)
  • Road Dogg ( October 20, 1997 - September 17, 2002)
  • Jesse James ( October 21, 1996 - October 19, 1997)
  • Jesse James Armstrong ( July 24, 1995 - October 20, 1996)
  • The Roadie ( December 18, 1994 - July 23, 1995)
  • Brian Armstrong ( December 15, 1986 - December 17, 1994)
  • The Dark Secret ( November 20, 1992 - April 4, 1994)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 241 lbs (109 kg)
Born May 20, 1969 (age 52)
Birth Place Marietta, Georgia
Billed From
  • Marietta, Georgia
Nicknames The Trailer Park Gangsta; B-Jizzle; The Real Double J

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( October 11, 2011 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( December 1, 1986 - January 25, 2015)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 11, 2011 Present
Promotion INDY February 21, 2004 March 31, 2012
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA September 18, 2002 September 15, 2009
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA August 12, 2005 February 9, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 21, 1996 January 1, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 18, 1994 July 23, 1995
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW November 20, 1992 August 12, 1995
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 30, 1993 December 17, 1994
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 1, 2015 January 25, 2015
Heel January 13, 2014 December 31, 2014
Face January 14, 2006 January 12, 2014
Heel December 4, 2002 January 13, 2006
Face August 27, 2000 December 3, 2002
Heel October 25, 1999 August 26, 2000
Face October 21, 1996 October 24, 1999
Heel December 18, 1994 October 20, 1996
Face December 1, 1986 December 17, 1994
Images
Mar 2013
Mar 2013
Jan 2006
Jan 2006
Sep 2002
Sep 2002
Mar 1998
Mar 1998
Oct 1997
Oct 1997
Oct 1996
Oct 1996
Dec 1994
Dec 1994
Nov 1993
Nov 1993
Finishers
  • Pumphandle Drop Slam ( December 1, 1986 - January 25, 2015)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Oh, You Didn't Know?" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 11, 2011 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Nobody Moves" by Dale Oliver - with Kip James - Team ( January 14, 2006 - February 21, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Break It Down" by The DX Band - with D-Generation X - Team ( March 30, 1998 - May 2, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Oh, You Didn't Know?" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 21, 1996 - January 1, 2001)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Groups, as a member of D-Generation X
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Billy Gunn)
  • 5 World Tag Team Championship (with Billy Gunn)

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Ron Killings & Konnan - Freebird rule)

All-Star Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW Tag Team Championship (with Dysfunction)

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA World Tag Team Championship (with Cannonball Grizzly)

Coastal Carolina Wrestling Alliance / Carolina Wrestling Federation

  • 1 CCWA/CWF World Heavyweight Championship

Freedom Pro Wrestling

  • 1 FPW Tag Team Championship (with Billy Gunn)

Maryland Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Kip James)

Millennium Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MWF Tag Team Championship (with Beau Douglas)

NWA Wrestle Birmingham

  • 2 NWA Alabama Heavyweight Championship

TWA Powerhouse

  • 1 TWA Tag Team Championship (with Billy Gunn)

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 USWA Television Championship
  • 2 USWA World Tag Team Championship (with Tracy Smothers)

World Wrestling All-Stars

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • TNA Gauntlet for the Gold - Tag Team Winner (2003 – with Ron Killings)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1998 - with Billy Gunn)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Roxxi
Wrestlers managed Jeff Jarrett

This IP address is blocked.Reason: Mikey Payne (spam comments)
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top