Chyna

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Chyna (born Joan Marie Laurer)
Ring Names
  • Chyna ( November 1, 2007 - April 20, 2016 )
  • Chyna Doll ( December 16, 2002 - October 31, 2007 )
  • Joanie Laurer ( September 6, 2002 - December 15, 2002 )
  • Chyna ( February 16, 1997 - November 30, 2001 )
  • Joanie Lee ( April 13, 1996 - November 23, 1996 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 180 lbs (82 kg)
Born September 27, 1970
Died April 20, 2016 (aged 45)
Birth Place Rochester, New York
Billed From
  • Londonderry, New Hampshire
Nicknames The Ninth Wonder of The World

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1995 - May 15, 2011 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA May 3, 2011 May 15, 2011
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW September 6, 2002 December 15, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE February 16, 1997 November 30, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 4, 1999 May 15, 2011
Heel January 25, 1999 October 3, 1999
Face February 16, 1997 January 24, 1999
Images
May 2011
May 2011
Jan 2000
Jan 2000
Feb 1997
Feb 1997
Finishers
  • Pedigree - Double Underhook Facebuster ( February 16, 1997 - May 15, 2011 )
  • Powerbomb ( February 16, 1997 - May 15, 2011 )
  • Gorilla Press Slam ( February 16, 1997 - May 15, 2011 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Hell on Heals" by Dale Oliver - Single ( May 3, 2011 - May 15, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "Who I Am" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 3, 1999 - November 30, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Break It Down" by The DX Band - Team ( October 13, 1997 - January 25, 1999 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019 , Groups , as a member of D-Generation X
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWF Women's Championship

International Wrestling Federation

  • 1 IWF Women's Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Girl Wrestling Association Rookie of the Year (1996)
  • Ladies International Wrestling Association Rookie of the Year (1998)
  • Playboy Cover Girl (November 2000)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Chris Jericho, Eddie Guerrero, Triple H

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top