Pro Wrestler Profile - Kane

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Glenn Thomas Jacobs
Ring Names
  • Kane ( October 5, 1997 - Present)
  • Demon Kane ( September 20, 2015 - October 25, 2015)
  • Doomsday ( October 16, 1993 - September 14, 1997)
  • Fake Diesel ( September 23, 1996 - June 24, 1997)
  • Isaac Yankem, DDS ( June 26, 1995 - September 12, 1996)
  • Unabomb ( January 2, 1995 - August 12, 1995)
  • Spartacus ( November 23, 1994 - December 16, 1994)
  • Glen Jacobs ( October 20, 1993 - August 13, 1994)
  • Sid Powers ( September 30, 1993 - October 7, 1993)
  • Bruiser Mastino ( March 2, 1993 - March 2, 1993)
  • The Christmas Creature ( December 22, 1992 - December 28, 1992)
  • Angus King ( June 18, 1992 - December 31, 1992)
Height 7 ft 0 in (213 cm)
Weight
  • 323 lbs (147 kg)
Born April 26, 1967 (age 54)
Birth Place Torrejón de Ardoz, Madrid, Spagna
Billed From
  • Parts Unknown
Nicknames The Devil's Favorite Demon; The Big Red Monster/Machine

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( April 8, 2018 - Present)
  • Ambassador ( April 2, 2021 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( June 18, 1992 - April 7, 2018)
  • Director of Operations ( November 3, 2013 - October 12, 2014)
  • Politician ( March 1, 2017 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 11, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 19, 2016 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 13, 2009 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 23, 2008 April 12, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW March 30, 2008 June 22, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 13, 2006 March 29, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 25, 2002 October 12, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 26, 1995 March 24, 2002
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW January 2, 1995 August 12, 1995
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW March 2, 1993 March 2, 1993
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 26, 2018 Present
Heel October 16, 2017 June 25, 2018
Face September 20, 2015 October 15, 2017
Heel October 28, 2013 September 19, 2015
Face July 23, 2012 October 27, 2013
Heel December 12, 2011 July 22, 2012
Face February 21, 2011 December 11, 2011
Heel August 15, 2010 February 20, 2011
Face November 23, 2009 August 14, 2010
Heel July 7, 2008 November 22, 2009
Face September 13, 2004 July 6, 2008
Heel June 23, 2003 September 12, 2004
Face January 22, 2001 June 22, 2003
Heel June 25, 2000 January 21, 2001
Face October 18, 1998 June 24, 2000
Heel June 26, 1995 October 17, 1998
Images
Oct 2015
Oct 2015
Nov 2013
Nov 2013
Nov 2011
Nov 2011
Jan 2004
Jan 2004
Jun 2003
Jun 2003
Aug 2002
Aug 2002
Oct 2000
Oct 2000
Oct 1997
Oct 1997
Mar 1993
Mar 1993
Finishers
  • Chokeslam from Hell - Chokeslam ( October 5, 1997 - Present)
  • Tombstone Piledriver - Kneeling Reverse Piledriver ( October 5, 1997 - Present)
  • DDS - DDT ( June 26, 1995 - September 12, 1996)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Veil of Fire (Rise Up Remix)" by CFO$ - Single ( October 16, 2017 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Veil of Fire" by Jim Johnston - Single ( December 12, 2011 - December 5, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Man on Fire" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 18, 2008 - July 22, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Rest in Fire" by Jim Johnston - with The Undertaker - Team ( March 14, 2004 - March 6, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Slow Chemical" by Finger Eleven - Single ( April 1, 2002 - August 11, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Out of the Fire" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 19, 2000 - March 28, 2002)
  • Theme Song "Burned" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 5, 1997 - June 12, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Diesel Blues" by Jim Johnston - Single ( September 23, 1996 - May 11, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Root Canal" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 18, 1995 - September 12, 1996)
  • Theme Song "Unholy" by Kiss - Single ( January 2, 1995 - August 12, 1995)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2021, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWF Championship
  • 1 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ECW Championship
  • 2 WWF/E Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with Big Show, 1 with Daniel Bryan)
  • 9 World Tag Team Championship (2 with Mankind, 2 with X-Pac, 2 with The Undertaker, 1 with The Hurricane, 1 with Rob Van Dam, 1 with Big Show)
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with The Undertaker)

Smoky Mountain Wrestling

  • 1 SMW Tag Team Championship (with Al Snow)

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Mr. Money in the Bank (SmackDown) (2010)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Best Family Values (2010 - for beating up Jack Swagger Sr.)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2014 - Team Cena vs. Team Authority, Traditional Elimination Match at Survivor Series)
  • PWI Feud of the Decade (2010s - with The Authority vs. Daniel Bryan)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2013 - with The Authority vs. Daniel Bryan)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (2013 - as a member of The Authority)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1999 - with X-Pac)
  • 4° in the PWI 500 (2011)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Lita, Paul Bearer, Tori

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top