Pro Wrestler Profile - Hiroshi Tanahashi

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Hiroshi Tanahashi (棚橋弘至)
Ring Names
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi ( October 10, 1999 - Present)
  • Masked Devilock ( September 14, 2004 - September 14, 2004)
Height 5 ft 11 in (181 cm)
Weight
  • 223 lbs (101 kg)
Born November 13, 1976 (age 45)
Birth Place Ōgaki, Gifu, Japan
Billed From
  • Ōgaki, Gifu, Japan
Nicknames Hyaku-nen ni Hitori no Itsuzai (Once in a Century Talent); Ace of the Universe

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 10, 1999 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight October 10, 1999 Present
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO April 6, 2019 August 30, 2019
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL August 23, 2013 September 6, 2013
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL August 24, 2012 September 7, 2012
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL August 29, 2011 September 13, 2011
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL May 7, 2010 May 25, 2010
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA October 27, 2008 November 11, 2008
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 1, 2008 April 9, 2008
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL September 2, 2005 September 30, 2005
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW July 22, 2004 February 16, 2005
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH November 30, 2003 January 10, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 10, 1999 Present
Images
Jan 2021
Jan 2021
Mar 2018
Mar 2018
Aug 2011
Aug 2011
Jan 2009
Jan 2009
Mar 2007
Mar 2007
Oct 1999
Oct 1999
Finishers
  • High Fly Flow - Frog Splash ( January 1, 2005 - Present)
  • Bridging Dragon Suplex ( November 3, 2019 - Present)
  • Texas Cloverleaf ( January 1, 2005 - Present)
  • Sling Blade - Running Sleeper Slam ( June 1, 2005 - December 31, 2010)
  • Bridging Dragon Suplex ( January 1, 2002 - December 31, 2004)
  • Half-Hatch Suplex Hold ( October 10, 1999 - December 31, 2001)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Love & Energy" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 4, 2017 - Present)
  • Theme Song "High Energy" by Julia Claris - Single ( January 4, 2004 - January 3, 2017)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 8 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWGP Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 IWGP Tag Team Championship (1 with Yutaka Yoshie, 1 with Shinsuke Nakamura, 1 with Kota Ibushi)
  • 2 IWGP U-30 Openweight Championship
  • 1 NEVER Openweight Championship
  • 3 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Michael Elgin & Yoshitatsu, 1 with Manabu Nakanishi & Ryusuke Taguchi, 1 with Ricochet & Ryusuke Taguchi)

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 CMLL World Tag Team Championship (with Jushin Thunder Liger)
  • 1 CMLL World Trios Championship (with Okumura & Taichi)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Yuji Nagata)

Revolution Pro Wrestling

  • 1 British Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (2007, 2015, 2018)
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2005, 2008)
  • NJPW IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (2007)
  • NJPW G2 U-30 Climax Winner (2003)
  • NJPW IWGP U-30 Openweight Championship League Winner (2005)
  • NJPW U-30 One Night Tag Tournament Winner (2004 – with Taiji Ishimori)
  • NJPW Heavyweight Tag MVP Award (2005 - with Shinsuke Nakamura)
  • NJPW Fighting Spirit Award (2003)
  • NJPW New Wave Award (2002)
  • NJPW Outstanding Performance Award (2003, 2004)
  • NJPW Singles Best Bout (2004 - vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, 08/15)
  • NJPW Young Lion Award (2001)
  • NJPW MVP (2018)
  • NJPW Grand Slam Champion
  • NJPW Triple Crown Champion
  • Campeon Universal del CMLL Tournament Winner (2013)
  • Tokyo Sports MVP Award (2009, 2011, 2014, 2018)
  • Tokyo Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2003, 2006)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (2012 - vs. Kazuchika Okada, 06/16)
  • Tokyo Sports Outstanding Performance Award (2007)
  • Nikkan Sports MVP Award (2011, 2014, 2018)
  • Nikkan Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2003)
  • Nikkan Sports Match of the Year Award (2009 - vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, 11/08; 2012 - vs. Kazuchika Okada, 02/12)
  • 3° in PWI 500 (2013)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top