Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Ryusuke Taguchi (田口 隆祐)
Ring Names
  • Ryusuke Taguchi ( November 22, 2002 - Present)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 201 lbs (91 kg)
Born April 15, 1979 (age 42)
Birth Place Iwanuma, Miyagi, Japan
Billed From
  • Iwanuma, Miyagi, Japan
Nicknames Funky Weapon; Master of Dropkicks

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 22, 2002 - Present)
  • Coach ( January 1, 2020 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight October 22, 2005 Present
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL February 11, 2005 September 20, 2005
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Young Lions November 22, 2002 January 26, 2005
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 22, 2002 Present
Images
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
Jan 2007
Jan 2007
Nov 2002
Nov 2002
Finishers
  • Dodon - Chickenwing Facebuster ( November 22, 2002 - Present)
  • Dodon to the Throne / Milano-saku Dodon's Throne - Double Chickenwing Double Knee Gutbuster ( January 22, 2011 - Present)
  • Oh My & Garankle - Ankle Hold ( May 3, 2014 - Present)
  • Magic Mirror Go! - Headlock Rolled Forward into a Cradle, as a German Suplex counter ( January 4, 2013 - Present)
  • Dodon The End - Argentine Backbreaker Rack into a Wheelbarrow Facebuster ( November 22, 2002 - January 4, 2014)
  • Bakapuriyaha - Fisherman Suplex into a Spinebuster ( November 22, 2002 - December 31, 2010)
  • Shika Koroshi - Back-to-back Double Underhook Piledriver ( November 22, 2002 - September 24, 2006)
  • Enban Chuudoku - 180° Frog Splash ( November 22, 2002 - September 24, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "MASTER OF DROPKICK" by One Track Mind - Single ( July 20, 2016 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Sausage Press" - Single ( January 5, 2014 - July 19, 2016)
  • Theme Song "MASTER OF DROPKICK" by One Track Mind - Single ( February 11, 2005 - January 4, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Take It" - Single ( November 22, 2002 - February 10, 2005)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (1 with El Samurai, 4 with Prince Devitt, 1 with Ricochet)
  • 3 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Hiroshi Tanahashi & Manabu Nakanishi, 1 with Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ricochet, 1 with Toru Yano & Togi Makabe)

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 CMLL World Welterweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Winner (2012)
  • NJPW Young Lion Cup Winner (2004)
  • NJPW Young Lion Toukon Tournament Winner (2004)
  • NJPW J Sports Crown Openweight 6 Man Tag Tournament Winner (2010, 2011 – with Prince Devitt & Hirooki Goto)
  • Toryumon Mexico Yamaha Cup (2005 – with Hiromi Horiguchi)
  • Kaientai Dojo Best Tag Team Match (2010 - with Prince Devitt vs. Makoto Oishi & Shiori Asahi on 04/17)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (2010 - with Prince Devitt vs. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi on 10/11)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top