Pro Wrestler Profile - Finn Bálor

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Fergal Devitt
Ring Names
  • Finn Bálor ( September 24, 2014 - Present)
  • Prince Devitt ( April 16, 2006 - September 23, 2014)
  • Fergal Devitt ( June 1, 2000 - December 13, 2007)
  • Pegasus Kid (II) ( May 13, 2006 - May 1, 2007)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 190 lbs (86 kg)
Born July 25, 1981 (age 40)
Birth Place Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland
Billed From
  • Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland
Nicknames The Prince; The Demon (King)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( June 1, 2000 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 4, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 16, 2021 October 3, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT October 2, 2019 July 15, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 16, 2019 October 1, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 April 15, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT September 25, 2014 July 18, 2016
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW April 16, 2006 April 7, 2014
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW August 11, 2012 December 8, 2012
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL March 23, 2012 September 28, 2012
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 27, 2003 October 17, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 16, 2021 Present
Heel October 23, 2019 July 15, 2021
Face September 25, 2014 October 22, 2019
Heel April 7, 2013 September 24, 2014
Face July 5, 2009 April 6, 2013
Heel September 1, 2006 July 4, 2009
Face June 1, 2000 August 31, 1006
Images
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Jul 2016
Jul 2016
May 2015
May 2015
Sep 2014
Sep 2014
Jan 2014
Jan 2014
Apr 2006
Apr 2006
Finishers
  • Coup de Grâce - Diving Double Foot Stomp ( September 25, 2014 - Present)
  • 1916 / Bloody Sunday - Lifting Single Underhook DDT ( April 16, 2006 - Present)
  • Devitt's End - High-angle Fujiwara Armbar ( April 16, 2006 - April 7, 2014)
  • Prince's Throne - Fireman's Carry Double Knee Gutbuster ( April 16, 2006 - April 7, 2014)
  • Reverse Bloody Sunday - Lifting Inverted DDT ( April 16, 2006 - April 7, 2014)
  • Shingata Prince's Throne - Overhead Gutwrench Backbreaker Rack into a Double Knee Gutbuster ( April 16, 2006 - April 7, 2014)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Catch Your Breath" by CFO$ - Single ( November 6, 2014 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Real Rock n Rolla" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( April 7, 2013 - April 7, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Last Chance Saloon" by Deviant & Naive Ted - with Bullet Club - Team ( May 3, 2013 - April 6, 2014)
  • Theme Song "You're the Best" by Joe Esposito - Single ( January 1, 2008 - April 6, 2013)
  • Theme Song "When the Sun Goes Down" by Arctic Monkeys - Single ( January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Jump (DJ Power Mix)" by Eskimo - Single ( April 16, 2006 - December 31, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Universal Championship
  • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 NXT Championship

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 3 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (2 with with Minoru, 4 with Ryusuke Taguchi)

American Wrestling Roadshow

  • 1 Wrestling.Ie Championship

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 NWA World Historic Middleweight Championship

Insane Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Zero-G Championship

NWA UK Hammerlock

  • 2 NWA British Commonwealth Heavyweight Championship

Revolution Pro Wrestling

  • 1 British Cruiserweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic Winner (2015 - with Samoa Joe)
  • NXT Championship #1 Contender's Tournament Winner (2015)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Overall Competitor of the Year (2015)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Male Competitor of the Year (2015)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2020 - vs. Kyle O'Reilly at NXT TakeOver 31)
  • NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Winner (2010, 2013)
  • NJPW J Sports Crown Openweight 6 Man Tag Tournament Winner (2010, 2011 - with Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto)
  • Tokyo Sports' Best Bout Award Winner (2010 - with Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi, 11/10)
  • Kaientai Dojo's Best Tag Team Match Award (2010 - with Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Makoto Oishi & Shiori Asahi, 17/04)
  • 3° in the PWI 500 (2016)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top