WWE Universal Championship - Title History
Cody Rhodes

On this page, you find the full Title History for the WWE Universal Championship, with all Championship Info, Statistics, the Belt Design changes through the years, and the full list of Title Reigns, along with dates, events, and reign durations.

The WWE Universal Championship is a World Title contested in World Wrestling Entertainment on the SmackDown brand, by men wrestlers.

The championship was first established on July 25, 2016, and the inaugural champion was Finn Bálor.

When the WWE Championship became exclusive to SmackDown LIVE following the WWE Brand Extension, Stephanie McMahon and Mick Foley created the Universal Championship as the flagship title of Monday Night Raw. The Universal Title then switched to the blue brand with "The Fiend" Bray Wyatt's 2019 victory over Seth Rollins.

Since April 8, 2024, the title has been jointly held and defended with the WWE Championship as the Undisputed WWE Championship, but both titles have maintained their individual lineages.

The current champion is Cody Rhodes, who won the title at WWE WrestleMania XL on April 7, 2024, and has been reigning for 74 days (The title is being collectively defended with the WWE Championship as the Undisputed WWE Championship.).

WWE Universal Championship: Title History

  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown October 31, 2019 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw July 25, 2016 October 30, 2019
  • Defended With
  • Championship Names & Belt Designs
    • WWE Universal Championship (Undisputed) June 2, 2023
    • WWE Universal Championship February 27, 2020 June 1, 2023
    • WWE Universal Championship (The Fiend) November 29, 2019 February 26, 2020
    • WWE Universal Championship November 15, 2019 November 28, 2019
    • WWE Universal Championship July 25, 2016 November 14, 2019

WWE Universal Championship: Title Reigns

  • N. Image Champion Reign
    15
    Cody Rhodes

    Cody Rhodes 1

    74+
    14
    Roman Reigns

    Roman Reigns 2

    1316
    13
    Bray Wyatt / The Fiend

    Bray Wyatt / The Fiend 2

    7
    12
    Braun Strowman

    Braun Strowman 1

    141
    11
    Goldberg

    Goldberg 2

    37
    10
    Bray Wyatt / The Fiend

    Bray Wyatt / The Fiend 1

    119
    9
    Seth Rollins

    Seth Rollins 2

    81
    8
    Brock Lesnar

    Brock Lesnar 3

    28
    7
    Seth Rollins

    Seth Rollins 1

    98
    6
    Brock Lesnar

    Brock Lesnar 2

    156
    Vacant

    Vacant

    11
    5
    Roman Reigns

    Roman Reigns 1

    64
    4
    Brock Lesnar

    Brock Lesnar 1

    504
    3
    Goldberg

    Goldberg 1

    28
    2
    Kevin Owens

    Kevin Owens 1

    188
    Vacant

    Vacant

    7
    1
    Finn Bálor

    Finn Bálor 1

    1

WWE Universal Championship: Statistics

  • Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment
  • Gender Male
  • Title Type Primary Title
  • Brand SmackDown
  • Date Established July 25, 2016
  • Notes When the WWE Championship became exclusive to SmackDown LIVE following the WWE Brand Extension, Stephanie McMahon and Mick Foley created the Universal Championship as the flagship title of Monday Night Raw. The Universal Title then switched to the blue brand with "The Fiend" Bray Wyatt's 2019 victory over Seth Rollins.

Most Number of Reigns

RankWrestlerReigns
3
2
2
2
2

Most Combined Days

RankWrestlerDays
1380
688
188
179
141

Longest Reigns

RankWrestlerReignDays
1316
504
188
156
141
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top