KENTA / Hideo Itami

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kenta Kobayashi (小林健太)
Ring Names
  • KENTA ( February 23, 2019 - Present )
  • Hideo Itami ( September 11, 2014 - February 22, 2019 )
  • KENTA ( July 18, 2001 - September 10, 2014 )
  • Kenta Kobayashi ( March 11, 2000 - June 9, 2001 )
Height 5 ft 9 in (174 cm)
Weight
  • 182 lbs (83 kg)
Born March 12, 1981 (age 40)
Birth Place Sōka, Saitama, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames The International/Japanese Sensation

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 11, 2000 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW June 9, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand 205 Live December 18, 2017 February 22, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw December 18, 2017 May 29, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT September 11, 2014 December 17, 2017
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH August 6, 2000 May 17, 2014
Promotion Ring of HonorROH December 17, 2005 August 15, 2009
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 11, 2000 July 20, 2000
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face
Images
Dec 2017
Dec 2017
Sep 2014
Sep 2014
Mar 2000
Mar 2000
Finishers
  • GTS - Go to Sleep - Fireman's Carry into a Knee Lift
  • Busaiku Knee Kick - Running Single Leg High Knee
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Tokiwakita (Time Has Come)", by CFO$ - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (1 with Naomichi Marufuji, 1 with Taiji Ishimori, 1 with Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Maybach Taniguchi)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE NXT André the Giant Memorial Battle Royal Qualifying Tournament Winner (2015)
  • PW Noah One Day Six Man Tag Team Tournament Winner (2002 - with Kenta Kobashi & Kentaro Shiga)
  • PW Noah Differ Cup Winner (2005)
  • PW Noah Nippon TV Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League Winner (2007, 2008 - with Taiji Ishimori; 2010 - with Atsushi Aoki)
  • PW Noah 2 Days Tag Tournament Winner (2011 - with Yoshihiro Takayama)
  • PW Noah Global League Tournament Winner (2012)
  • PW Noah Global Tag League Winner (2013 - with Yoshihiro Takayama)
  • PW Noah Matsumoto Day Clinic Cup Contention Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (2013)
  • PW Noah Global Tag League Fighting Spirit Award Winner (2014 - with Yoshihiro Takayama)
  • Alianza Latinoamericana de Lucha Libre's Torneo Latino Americano de Lucha Libre Winner (2013)
  • Tokyo Sports' Best Tag Team Award Winner (2003 - with Naomichi Marufuji)
  • Tokyo Sports' Best Bout Award Winner (2006 - vs. Naomichi Marufuji, 29/10)
  • Tokyo Sports' Technique Award Winner (2011)
  • Tokyo Sports' Outstanding Performance Award Winner (2013)
  • 22° in the PWI 500 (2013)

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top