Pro Wrestler Profile - Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Yoshinobu Kanemaru (金丸義信)
Ring Names
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru ( July 6, 1996 - Present)
Height 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Weight
  • 187 lbs (85 kg)
Born September 23, 1976 (age 46)
Birth Place Kofu, Yamanashi, Japan
Billed From
  • Kofu, Yamanashi, Japan
Nicknames Heel Master; Jigen Bakudan (Time Bomb)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 6, 1996 - Present)
  • Producer ( September 12, 2020 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight January 5, 2017 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 9, 2016 December 3, 2016
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 26, 2013 December 15, 2015
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH August 5, 2000 December 24, 2012
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW July 6, 1996 July 20, 2000
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 31, 2016 Present
Face January 26, 2013 January 30, 2016
Heel January 8, 2007 January 25, 2013
Face July 6, 1996 January 7, 2007
Images
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
Jan 2013
Jan 2013
Aug 2000
Aug 2000
Jul 1996
Jul 1996
Finishers
  • Deep Impact - Diving DDT ( July 6, 1996 - Present)
  • Touch Out - Twisting Brainbuster ( July 6, 1996 - Present)
  • Moonsault ( July 6, 1996 - December 3, 2016)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Slyboots" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 5, 2017 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Suzuki-Gun Ichi-Ban" by Yonosuke Kitamura & Ayumi Nakamura - with Suzuki-Gun - Team ( January 31, 2016 - Present)
  • Theme Song "MAXIMUM2.1" - Single ( January 26, 2013 - January 4, 2017)
  • Theme Song "MAXIMUM" - Single ( July 6, 1996 - January 25, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 6 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (1 with Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, 1 wih Taichi, 4 with El Desperado)

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 All Asia Tag Team Championship (1 with Jun Akiyama, 1 with Último Dragón)
  • 1 AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 7 GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (2 with Takashi Sugiura, 1 with Kotaro Suzuki, 1 with KENTA)

World Entertainment Wrestling

  • 1 WEW World Tag Team Championship (with Masao Inoue)

Xtreme Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 XWE Cruiserweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW Super Junior Tag League Winner (2021 – with El Desperado)
  • AJPW Asunaro Cup Winner (2000)
  • AJPW January 3 Korakuen Hall Junior Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (1999)
  • PW Noah Junior Heavyweight League Winner (2009)
  • PW Noah Nippon TV Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League Winner (2009 – with Kotaro Suzuki)
  • PW Noah One Night Junior Heavyweight Six Man Tag Team Tournament Winner (2003 – with Takashi Sugiura & Makoto Hashi)
  • PW Noah One Night Tag Tournament Winner (2001 - with Kentaro Shiga)
  • PW Noah One Day Jr. Heavyweight Six Man Tag Tournament Winner (2008 - with Kotaro Suzuki & Genba Hirayanagi)
  • wXw Trios Tournament Winner (2006 – with Doug Williams & Takashi Sugiura)
  • Taka & Taichi Box Office Super J-Cup Qualifying League Winner (2016)
  • Tokyo Sports Newcomer Award (1998)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Suzuki-gun - Davey Boy Smith Jr., DOUKI, El Desperado, Lance Archer, Minoru Suzuki, Taichi, TAKA Michinoku, Zack Sabre Jr., Takashi Iizuka, Takashi Sugiura ( January 31, 2016 - Present)
  • El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru - El Desperado ( February 14, 2016 - Present)
  • BURNING - Go Shiozaki, Jun Akiyama, Kotaro Suzuki, Atsushi Aoki ( January 26, 2013 - December 15, 2015)
  • Kotaro Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru - Kotaro Suzuki ( July 13, 2008 - October 15, 2013)
  • No Mercy - KENTA / Hideo Itami, Yoshihiro Takayama, Genba Hirayanagi, Maybach Taniguchi ( March 5, 2011 - December 24, 2012)
  • Genba Hirayanagi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru - Genba Hirayanagi ( May 11, 2008 - December 9, 2012)
  • Disobey - KENTA / Hideo Itami, Muhammad Yone, Takeshi Rikio, Genba Hirayanagi, Kotaro Suzuki ( February 15, 2009 - March 5, 2011)
  • SugiKane - Takashi Sugiura ( February 26, 2006 - January 7, 2007)
  • BURNING - Kenta Kobashi, Kentaro Shiga, Jun Akiyama ( January 2, 1998 - July 20, 2000)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top