Pro Wrestler Profile - Taiji Ishimori

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Taiji Ishimori (石森太二)
Ring Names
  • Taiji Ishimori ( May 11, 2002 - Present)
Height 5 ft 4 in (163 cm)
Weight
  • 165 lbs (75 kg)
Born February 10, 1983 (age 38)
Birth Place Tagajo, Miyagi, Japan
Billed From
  • Tagajo, Miyagi, Japan
Nicknames Bone Soldier

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 11, 2002 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 4, 2018 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 2, 2017 November 24, 2018
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH April 23, 2006 March 11, 2018
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA June 3, 2016 October 10, 2017
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW July 20, 2016 November 5, 2016
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 30, 2010 August 14, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW December 29, 2004 March 10, 2006
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 10, 2004 April 9, 2005
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 4, 2018 Present
Face May 11, 2002 May 3, 2018
Images
May 2018
May 2018
Jan 2011
Jan 2011
Aug 2004
Aug 2004
Finishers
  • 450° Splash ( May 11, 2002 - Present)
  • Bone Lock - Omoplata Crossface ( May 4, 2018 - Present)
  • Bloody Cross - Elevated Single Underhook Single Leg Gutbuster ( May 4, 2018 - Present)
  • Inverted Bloody Cross - Lifting Inverted Single Leg Backbreaker ( June 1, 2020 - Present)
  • Hermosillo - Double Underhook Piledriver ( April 23, 2006 - November 24, 2018)
  • Revolución - Pumphandle Sitout Side Powerslam ( April 23, 2006 - November 24, 2018)
  • Telaraña - Hammerlock Cradle DDT ( April 23, 2006 - November 24, 2018)
  • Aided Snap Swinging Neckbreaker - with Hi69 ( January 14, 2017 - March 11, 2018)
  • Superstar Elbow - Handspring Backflip Elbow Drop ( May 11, 2002 - March 10, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Bone Soldier" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( May 4, 2018 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Shot 'Em" by [Q]Brick - with Bullet Club - Team ( May 4, 2018 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Callous Rage" by Ryan Andrews - Single ( May 9, 2018 - November 24, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Fight It Out" by MOTHBALL - Single ( January 7, 2017 - May 10, 2018)
  • Theme Song "The Beginning" by ONE OK ROCK - Single ( December 23, 2015 - January 6, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Gangnam Style by PSY - Single ( August 22, 2012 - December 22, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Played-A-Live (The Bongo Song)" by Safri Duo - Single ( August 10, 2004 - August 21, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Still My Heart (Momo Mix)" by Naoki Maeda - Single ( May 11, 2002 - August 9, 2004)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with El Phantasmo)
  • 1 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)

Impact Wrestling

  • 1 Impact X Division Championship

Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide

  • 1 AAA World Tag Team Championship (with Takeshi Morishima)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 3 GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (1 with KENTA, 1 with Ricky Marvin, 2 with Atsushi Kotoge, 2 with Hi69)

Toryumon X

  • 1 UWA World Welterweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW U-30 One Night Tag Tournament Winner (2004 - with Hiroshi Tanahashi)
  • PW Noah Nippon TV/NTV G+ Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League Winner (2007, 2008 - with KENTA; 2012 - with Atsushi Kotoge; 2016 - with ACH)
  • PW Noah Super J-Cup Qualifying Tournament at Winner (2016)
  • AAA Best Wrestler of the Lucha Libre World Cup Award (2017)
  • Toryumon Mexico Yamaha Cup Winner (2003 - with Shu Sato)
  • Toryumon Mexico Young Dragons Cup Winner (2002)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Tama Tonga

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top