Pro Wrestler Profile - SANADA

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Seiya Sanada (真田 聖也)
Ring Names
  • SANADA ( April 15, 2015 - Present)
  • The Great Sanada ( August 27, 2014 - April 16, 2015)
  • Sanada ( March 9, 2014 - August 26, 2014)
  • Seiya Sanada ( May 28, 2007 - August 25, 2016)
  • Kiyonari Sanada ( March 13, 2007 - February 27, 2008)
Height 6 ft 0 in (182 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg)
Born January 28, 1988 (age 33)
Birth Place Nishi, Niigata, Japan
Billed From
  • Niigata City, Japan
Nicknames Cold Skull; Seishun Hurricane (Youth Hurricane); Shining Star

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 13, 2007 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW April 10, 2016 Present
Promotion BJW December 30, 2015 May 9, 2016
Promotion WRESTLE 1 January 10, 2016 April 6, 2016
Promotion Global Force Wrestling GFW July 10, 2015 October 23, 2015
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA March 9, 2014 April 16, 2015
Promotion WRESTLE 1 September 8, 2013 December 22, 2014
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 13, 2007 May 19, 2013
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 24, 2014 Present
Face March 13, 2007 July 23, 2014
Images
May 2019
May 2019
Apr 2016
Apr 2016
Aug 2014
Aug 2014
Mar 2014
Mar 2014
Mar 2007
Mar 2007
Finishers
  • Skull End / This Is It - Dragon Sleeper with Bodyscissors ( April 22, 2012 - Present)
  • Rounding Body Press / Moonsault Press - Moonsault ( March 13, 2007 - Present)
  • TKO - Fireman's Carry Cutter ( April 10, 2016 - Present)
  • Magic Killer - with EVIL - Aided Snap Swinging Neckbreaker ( April 17, 2016 - July 11, 2020)
  • Bridging Tiger Suplex ( March 13, 2007 - May 9, 2016)
  • Superkick to a kneeling opponent ( March 9, 2014 - April 16, 2015)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "COLD SKELETON" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( April 10, 2016 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Japan Rising Sun" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 9, 2014 - April 16, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Cut You Down" by Serg Salinas & Dale Oliver - with The Revolution - Team ( July 24, 2014 - April 10, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Pegasus Fantasy" by MAKE-UP - Single ( September 8, 2013 - December 22, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Seishun no Arashi (Hurricane)" by Hiroyuki Sanada - Single ( August 29, 2010 - May 19, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Probability" by Osamu Suzuki - Single ( March 13, 2007 - August 28, 2010)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 3 IWGP Tag Team Championship (2 with EVIL, 1 with Tetsuya Naito)
  • 3 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with EVIL & BUSHI)

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA X Division Championship

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 AJPW All Asia Tag Team Championship (with Manabu Soya)
  • 1 AJPW Gaora TV Championship
  • 1 AJPW Unified World Tag Team Championship (with Joe Doering)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW World Tag League Winner (2017, 2018 – with EVIL)
  • TNA Global Impact Tournament Winner (2015 – with Drew Galloway, The Great Muta, Bram, Khoya, Magnus, Rockstar Spud, Sonjay Dutt, Tigre Uno & Angelina Love)
  • AJPW Gaora TV Championship Tournament Winner (2012)
  • AJPW Samurai! TV Cup Triple Arrow Tournament Winner (2007 - with Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Winner (2011 - with KAI)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (2019 - vs. Kazuchika Okada, NJPW King of Pro-Wrestling))

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top