BUSHI

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Tetsuya Shimizu
Ring Names
  • BUSHI ( February 5, 2010 - Present )
  • Bushiroad ( January 14, 2014 - January 19, 2014 )
  • Tetsuya Bushi ( January 29, 2009 - January 10, 2010 )
  • T28 ( March 12, 2007 - September 19, 2008 )
Height 5 ft 7 in (171 cm)
Weight
  • 183 lbs (83 kg)
Born April 5, 1983 (age 38)
Birth Place Adachi, Tokyo, Japan
Billed From
  • Adachi, Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames Shikkoku no Death Mask (Jet Black Death Mask); Masked Bushido
Notes Appears as a playable character in Fire Pro Wrestling World (2017)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 12, 2007 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW May 27, 2012 Present
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL June 14, 2013 July 21, 2013
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 5, 2010 December 1, 2011
Promotion INDY January 29, 2009 January 10, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 12, 2007 September 19, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel November 21, 2015 Present
Face June 5, 2009 November 20, 2015
Heel January 29, 2009 June 4, 2009
Face March 12, 2007 September 19, 2008
Images
Nov 2015
Nov 2015
Finishers
  • MX - Diving double knee face breaker ( May 27, 2012 - Present )
  • Ashiroad - Reverse figure-four leglock ( March 12, 2007 - December 1, 2011 )
  • Firebird Splash - 450 splash ( March 12, 2007 - December 1, 2011 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Bushi-do" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( May 27, 2012 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Hybridize (Remix)" by Yonosuke Kitamura - with Hiromu Takahashi - Team ( September 9, 2017 - Present )
  • Theme Song "BUSHI-DO" by Naoki Kamano - Single ( February 5, 2010 - December 1, 2011 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship 
  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Shingo Takagi)
  • 4 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (3 with EVIL & SANADA, 1 with EVIL & Shingo Takagi)

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 CMLL World Welterweight Championship

International Wrestling Revolution Group

  • 2 IWRG Intercontinental Lightweight Championship 
Other Accomplishments
  • AJPW Junior Tag League Winner (2010 – with Super Crazy)
  • AJPW U-30 Tag Team Tournament Winner (2008 – with KUSHIDA)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon - EVIL, Jay Lethal, Rush, Sanada , Hiromu Takahashi, Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito ( November 21, 2015 - Present )

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top