Pro Wrestler Profile - Tetsuya Naito

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Tetsuya Naitō (内藤哲也)
Ring Names
  • Tetsuya Naito ( May 26, 2009 - Present)
  • Naito ( March 13, 2009 - May 25, 2009)
  • Tetsuya Naito ( May 27, 2006 - March 12, 2009)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg) ( January 4, 2010 - Present)
  • 210 lbs (95 kg) ( November 3, 2005 - December 5, 2009)
Born June 22, 1982 (age 39)
Birth Place Adachi, Tokyo, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan ( November 3, 2005 - Present)
Nicknames Seigyo Funōna Karisuma (Uncontrollable Charisma); El Ingobernable (The Ungovernable); Stardust☆Genius

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 27, 2006 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 4, 2010 Present
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL May 24, 2015 June 22, 2015
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL June 26, 2011 July 25, 2011
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL May 29, 2009 March 10, 2010
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA March 13, 2009 May 25, 2009
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 27, 2006 February 15, 2009
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 5, 2019 Present
Tweener January 5, 2017 January 4, 2019
Heel May 24, 2015 January 4, 2017
Face May 26, 2011 May 23, 2015
Heel May 29, 2009 May 3, 2011
Face November 3, 2005 May 28, 2009
Images
Nov 2015
Nov 2015
May 2009
May 2009
May 2006
May 2006
Finishers
  • Destino - Half Nelson Somersault Reverse DDT (Often preceded by an Arm Wrench) ( July 26, 2015 - Present)
  • Pluma Blanca - Koji Clutch ( May 3, 2013 - July 25, 2015)
  • Stardust Press - Corkscrew Moonsault from the Top Rope ( March 16, 2008 - July 25, 2015)
  • Limitless Dream - with Yujiro Takahashi - Powerbomb + Neckbreaker combination ( March 16, 2008 - May 26, 2011)
  • Limitless Evolution - with Yujiro Takahashi - Double-team Gorilla Press Slam ( March 16, 2008 - May 26, 2011)
  • Limitless Explosion - with Yujiro Takahashi - Wheelbarrow Facebuster + Cutter combination ( March 16, 2008 - May 26, 2011)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Stardust" by Kazsin - Single ( August 1, 2011 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Du Hast" by Rammstein - with Yujiro Takahashi - Team ( May 29, 2009 - December 7, 2009)
  • Theme Song "NO LIMIT" by 2 Unlimited - with Yujiro Takahashi - Team ( March 16, 2008 - May 26, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Jumping High" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( May 27, 2006 - June 18, 2011)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 3 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 IWGP Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Yujiro Takahashi)
  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Yujiro Takahashi)
  • 1 NEVER Openweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (2013, 2017)
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2016)
  • NJPW MVP (2016)
  • NJPW Best Bout (2016 - vs. Kenny Omega at G1 Climax 26)
  • 5° in the PWI 500 (2020)
  • 4° in the SI Top 10 (2020)
  • Tokyo Sports MVP Award (2016, 2017, 2020)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (2020 - vs. Kazuchika Okada at Wrestle Kingdom 14, Night 2)
  • Tokyo Sports Technique Award (2018)
  • Nikkan Sports MVP Award (2016)
  • Nikkan Sports Match of the Year Award (2016 - vs. Kenny Omega at G1 Climax 26)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Los Ingobernables de Japón - BUSHI, EVIL, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA, Shingo Takagi ( November 21, 2015 - Present)
  • Los Ingobernables - Andrade, Rush, Marco Corleone, La Mascara ( May 24, 2015 - September 27, 2019)
  • NO LIMIT - Yujiro Takahashi ( March 16, 2008 - May 26, 2011)
  • CHAOS - Rocky Romero, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, Toru Yano, Gedo, Jado, Masato Tanaka, Takashi Iizuka ( April 4, 2010 - May 26, 2011)
  • La Ola Amarilla - Yujiro Takahashi, Okumura ( July 20, 2009 - December 7, 2009)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top