Pro Wrestler Profile - Kota Ibushi

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kōta Ibushi (飯伏幸太)
Ring Names
  • Kota Ibushi ( June 20, 2017 - Present)
  • Tiger Mask W ( October 10, 2016 - June 19, 2017)
  • Kota Ibushi ( July 1, 2004 - October 9, 2016)
  • Hustle Kamen Orange ( June 15, 2006 - June 17, 2006)
Height 5 ft 11 in (181 cm)
Weight
  • 205 lbs (93 kg)
Born May 21, 1982 (age 39)
Birth Place Aira, Kagoshima, Japan
Billed From
  • Kagoshima Prefecture
Nicknames Golden★Star; Independent Genius; Hard Hit Prince

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 1, 2004 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW October 10, 2016 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 5, 2009 February 21, 2016
Promotion INDY July 1, 2004 October 9, 2016
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 1, 2004 Present
Images
Jun 2017
Jun 2017
Oct 2016
Oct 2016
Jul 2004
Jul 2004
Finishers
  • Kamigoye - Double Wrist-Lock Knee Strike To Kneeled Opponent ( August 1, 2017 - Present)
  • Phoenix Splash - Corkscrew 450° Splash ( July 1, 2004 - Present)
  • Phoenix-Plex - Bridging Package Fallaway Powerbomb ( May 5, 2009 - Present)
  • Golden Trigger - with Kenny Omega - Simultaneous Wrist-Lock Knee Strikes ( February 23, 2018 - December 15, 2018)
  • Last Ride-Style Tiger Driver - Double Underhook Elevated Sitout Powerbomb ( October 10, 2016 - June 19, 2017)
  • Golden Shower - with Kenny Omega - Double 450° Splash from the same turnbuckle ( January 18, 2009 - October 26, 2014)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Golden Star (2020 Version)" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 4, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Golden Star" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( December 22, 2009 - December 15, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Air Man Ga Taosenai" by Team.Nekokan - with Kenny Omega - Team ( January 18, 2009 - October 26, 2014)
  • Theme Song "27" by Breaking Point - Single ( July 1, 2004 - December 21, 2009)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWGP Intercontinental Championship
  • 3 IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NEVER Openweight Championship
  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Hiroshi Tanahashi)
  • 1 IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Kenny Omega)

Dramatic Dream Team / DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IMGP World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Independent World Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship
  • 2 KO-D 6-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Gota Ihashi & Kenny Omega, 1 with Daisuke Sasaki & Kenny Omega)
  • 3 KO-D Openweight Championship
  • 5 KO-D Tag Team Championship (2 with Kenny Omega, 1 with Daichi Kakimoto,1 with Danshoku Dino, 1 with Daisuke Sasaki)

El Dorado Wrestling

  • 1 UWA World Tag Team Championship (with KAGETORA)

Kaiju Big Battel

  • 1 KBB Hashtag Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (2019, 2020)
  • NJPW Best of Super Juniors Winner (2011)
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2015)
  • NJPW Concurso Winner (2020)
  • Chikara Rey de Voladores (2009)
  • DDT Go-1 Climax Winner (2014)
  • DDT KO-D Tag League Winner (2005 - with Daichi Kakimoto)
  • DDT KO-D Openweight Championship Contendership Tournament Winner (2009)
  • DDT48/Dramatic Sousenkyo Winner (2012, 2014)
  • DDT Best Match Award (2012 - vs. Kenny Omega, 08/18)
  • Toryumon Mexico Young Dragons Cup Winner (2006)
  • Último Dragón Fiesta Dragon Mixture Tournament Winner (2006 – with Daichi Kakimoto, Fuka & Seiya Morohashi)
  • CBS Sports NJPW Wrestler of the Year (2018)
  • Kaientai Dojo Tag Team Best Bout K-Award (2007 - with Madoka vs. TAKA Michinoku & Dick Togo, 12/01)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (2010 - with Kenny Omega vs. Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi, NJPW 10/11; 2013 - vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, NJPW 08/04)
  • Tokyo Sports Technique Award (2009, 2019)
  • Nikkan Sports Best Tag Team Award (2010 - with Kenny Omega)
  • Nikkan Sports Technique Award (2009, 2010)
  • Japan Indie Awards - MVP Award (2007, 2009)
  • Japan Indie Awards - Best Bout Award (2008 - vs. Kenny Omega, DDT 08/06; 2011 - vs. Dick Togo, DDT 03/27; 2012 - vs. Kenny Omega, DDT 08/18; 2014 - with Kenny Omega vs. Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo, DDT 09/28)
  • 5° in PWI 500 (2021)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Golden☆Ace - Hiroshi Tanahashi ( January 6, 2020 - June 15, 2021)
  • Golden☆Lovers - Kenny Omega ( February 23, 2018 - December 15, 2018)
  • Golden☆Storm Riders - Kenny Omega, Daisuke Sasaki, Gota Ihashi, Suguru Miyatake ( May 9, 2014 - October 11, 2015)
  • Golden☆Lovers - Kenny Omega ( January 18, 2009 - October 26, 2014)
  • Golden☆Rendezvous - Kenny Omega, Gota Ihashi, Daisuke Sasaki ( May 6, 2013 - May 17, 2014)
  • Kota Ibushi & KAGETORA - KAGETORA ( February 27, 2008 - July 16, 2008)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top