Pro Wrestler Profile - Will Ospreay

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name William Peter Charles Ospreay
Ring Names
  • Will Ospreay ( April 1, 2012 - Present)
  • Jason Artem ( March 12, 2011 - September 24, 2011)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 231 lbs (105 kg)
Born May 7, 1993 (age 28)
Birth Place Havering, London, England, United Kingdom
Billed From
  • Essex, England
Nicknames The Aerial Assassin; QuickSilver; The Commonwealth King; The Cat

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 12, 2011 - Present)
  • Promoter ( June 28, 2018 - December 21, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 3, 2016 Present
Promotion Frontline Wrestling FRONTLINE PURO June 28, 2018 December 21, 2019
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO February 10, 2013 April 5, 2019
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS June 14, 2012 March 31, 2019
Promotion Ring of HonorROH December 1, 2016 September 28, 2018
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG August 28, 2015 September 4, 2016
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 16, 2020 Present
Face June 14, 2012 October 15, 2020
Images
Feb 2017
Feb 2017
Jan 2014
Jan 2014
Apr 2012
Apr 2012
Finishers
  • OsCutter - Springboard Cutter ( April 1, 2012 - Present)
  • Storm Breaker - Double Underhook Overhead Gutwrench into a Modified Corkscrew Neckbreaker ( June 28, 2018 - Present)
  • 630° Senton ( April 1, 2012 - March 2, 2016)
  • Corkscrew Shooting Star Press ( April 1, 2012 - March 2, 2016)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Bring It Down" by Yonosuke Kitamura feat. Eiki - Single ( October 17, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "The Aerial Assassin" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( October 8, 2018 - October 16, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Shoot to Thrill" by AC/DC - Single ( June 14, 2012 - March 31, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Elevated" by It Lives, It Breathes - Single ( March 3, 2016 - October 7, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Goin' Down" by Brady Ellis/Warner Chappell - Single ( December 1, 2016 - September 28, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Uptown Funk" by Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars - with Ryan Smile - Team ( April 23, 2016 - July 9, 2017)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NEVER Openweight Championship

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Television Championship

Progress Wrestling

  • 1 Progress Championship
  • 1 Progress Tag Team Championship (with Paul Robinson)

Revolution Pro Wrestling

  • 1 British Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 British Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 Undisputed British Tag Team Championship (with Paul Robinson)

Future Pro Wrestling

  • 1 FPW Tag Team Championship (with Paul Robinson)

Lucha Britannia

  • 2 Lucha Britannia World Championship

Melbourne City Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Intercommonwealth Championship

Pro Wrestling Australia

  • 1 PWA Heavyweight Championship

Professional Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 PWA Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Chaos

  • 1 British Triangle Championship (with Paul Robinson & Scott Wainwright)

Reloaded Championship Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 RCWA Elite-1 Championship

Southside Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 SWE Speed King Championship

What Culture Pro Wrestling

  • 1 WCPW Tag Team Championship (with Scott Wainwright)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2021)
  • NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Winner (2016, 2019)
  • ROH Best Move of the Year (2017 – OsCutter)
  • Progress Super Strong Style 16 Winner (2015)
  • Progress Thunderbastard Winner (2014)
  • RPW Triple Crown Champion
  • PCW 'One to Watch in 2015' End of Year Award Winner (2014)
  • Defiant Wrestling Award - Match of the Year (2017 – vs. Drew Galloway, 03/06)
  • 7° in the PWI 500 (2021)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top