Pro Wrestler Profile - Francesco Akira

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Francesco Begnini
Ring Names
  • Francesco Akira ( September 25, 2021 - Present)
  • Akira Francesco ( February 7, 2019 - September 24, 2021)
  • Akira ( May 12, 2015 - December 28, 2019)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 154 lbs (70 kg)
Born November 12, 1999 (age 22)
Birth Place Bergamo, Italy
Billed From
  • Bergamo, Italy
Nicknames Nova Fireball; Bound for Greatness; Pride of Italy; The Wonder Kid

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 12, 2015 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight April 9, 2022 Present
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO October 2, 2021 January 29, 2022
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 7, 2019 September 16, 2021
Promotion Rising Sun WrestlingRISING SUN May 7, 2016 June 22, 2019
Promotion Italian Championship Wrestling ICW ITALY August 9, 2015 December 28, 2019
Promotion ASCA Wrestling ASCA October 29, 2016 September 16, 2017
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel March 27, 2022 Present
Face May 12, 2015 March 26, 2022
Images
Apr 2022
Apr 2022
Oct 2021
Oct 2021
May 2015
May 2015
Finishers
  • Speedfire - Single Underhook Corkscrew Somersault Cutter ( May 15, 2022 - Present)
  • Akira Sault - Shiranui ( February 7, 2019 - Present)
  • Fireball - Running Double Knee Strike to the back of a kneeling opponent's head ( February 7, 2019 - Present)
  • The Wonder Cutter / Yutaka - Springboard Corkscrew Cutter ( May 12, 2015 - September 16, 2021)
  • Canadian Destroyer ( May 12, 2015 - June 22, 2019)
  • Rolling DDT ( May 12, 2015 - June 22, 2019)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Bring It Down" by Yonosuke Kitamura feat. Eiki - with United Empire - Team ( April 9, 2022 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Hikoutei" by Gnu - Single ( February 7, 2019 - September 16, 2021)
  • Theme Song "With Me Now" by Kongos - Single ( May 7, 2016 - June 22, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Time of Dying" by Three Days Grace - Single ( May 12, 2015 - May 6, 2016)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with TJP)

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Championship

ASCA Wrestling

  • 1 ASCA Tag Team Championship (with Gravity)

Italian Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Italian Tag Team Championship (with Gravity)

Rising Sun Wrestling Promotion

  • 2 Rising Championship

Scuola Italiana Wrestling

  • 1 SIW Italian Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • AJPW Junior Battle of Glory Winner (2021)
  • ICW Il Numero Uno Winner (2018)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top