Pro Wrestler Profile - TJP / Manik / T.J. Perkins

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Theodore James Perkins
Ring Names
  • TJP ( January 19, 2021 - Present)
  • TJP / Manik ( December 12, 2020 - January 18, 2021)
  • Suicide ( November 19, 2020 - January 12, 2021)
  • TJP ( April 10, 2017 - December 11, 2020)
  • T.J. Perkins ( January 13, 2016 - April 9, 2017)
  • Manik ( July 4, 2013 - January 12, 2016)
  • Suicide ( May 23, 2013 - July 3, 2013)
  • T.J. Perkins ( November 15, 2003 - May 22, 2013)
  • TJP ( January 16, 2010 - June 10, 2011)
  • Puma ( November 28, 2003 - September 22, 2009)
  • El Bombero ( April 25, 2009 - September 20, 2009)
  • Cobra II ( May 21, 2006 - January 25, 2008)
  • Pinoy Boy ( January 5, 2001 - June 26, 2004)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 167 lbs (76 kg)
Born September 3, 1984 (age 37)
Birth Place Kansas City, Missouri
Billed From
  • Los Angeles, California
Nicknames The Duke of Dab; The Fil-Am Flash; The Pinoy Boy; The Wrestling Yoda

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 1, 1998 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA June 21, 2019 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 22, 2019 Present
Promotion MLW November 25, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live November 29, 2016 February 22, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 13, 2016 May 29, 2017
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE March 26, 2015 September 11, 2016
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA May 23, 2013 January 12, 2016
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG September 10, 2011 August 30, 2013
Promotion Ring of HonorROH December 17, 2010 August 3, 2012
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 21, 2006 July 23, 2011
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 26, 2011 June 10, 2011
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG October 4, 2003 February 21, 2009
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA March 12, 2006 May 14, 2006
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 26, 2005 August 27, 2005
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 4, 2005 March 21, 2005
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW April 17, 2004 April 29, 2004
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL July 4, 2003 September 19, 2003
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 21, 2019 Present
Heel April 10, 2017 June 20, 2019
Face September 23, 2015 April 9, 2017
Heel September 3, 2014 September 22, 2015
Face July 4, 2003 September 2, 2014
Images
Jan 2021
Jan 2021
Dec 2020
Dec 2020
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
Jan 2016
Jan 2016
Jul 2013
Jul 2013
May 2013
May 2013
May 2011
May 2011
Sep 2009
Sep 2009
Aug 1998
Aug 1998
Finishers
  • Death from Above - Double Chickenwing Double Knee Gutbuster ( November 19, 2020 - Present)
  • TJP Clutch - Leglock Inverted Cloverleaf from a Kneebar ( April 10, 2017 - Present)
  • Detonation Kick - Fireman's Carry into an Overhead Kick ( November 15, 2003 - Present)
  • Mamba Splash - Frog Splash ( November 15, 2003 - Present)
  • Death from Above - Double Chickenwing Double Knee Gutbuster ( May 23, 2013 - January 12, 2016)
  • Puma Suplex - Bridging Tiger Suplex ( November 28, 2003 - September 22, 2009)
  • Figure Four Deathlock - Leglock Cloverleaf ( November 28, 2003 - September 22, 2009)
  • 540° Corkscrew Springboard Tornado DDT ( November 28, 2003 - September 22, 2009)
  • Triangle Choke ( November 28, 2003 - September 22, 2009)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "A Little Bit More" by Nicolas Phillimore Dagnall & Sadie Rudkins - Single ( June 21, 2019 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Inner Villian" by Dale Oliver - Single ( December 12, 2020 - January 12, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Playing with Power (Rock Remix)" by CFO$ - Single ( September 3, 2018 - February 22, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Playing with Power" by CFO$ - Single ( September 25, 2016 - September 2, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Devastate" by The Heroes Lie - Single ( June 23, 2016 - September 24, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Champion" by Tyrone Briggs - Single ( March 26, 2015 - September 11, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Inner Villian" by Dale Oliver - Single ( July 4, 2013 - January 12, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Cut You Down" by Dale Oliver - with The Revolution - Team ( October 1, 2014 - September 23, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Coming Alive" by Dale Oliver - Single ( May 23, 2013 - July 3, 2013)
  • Theme Song "The Empire Strikes First" by Bad Religion - Single ( March 4, 2012 - August 3, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Pretty Handsome Awkward" by The Used - Single ( December 17, 2010 - March 3, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Jane" by The Loved Ones - Single ( February 17, 2002 - January 23, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Girlfriend" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 12, 2006 - May 14, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Going Under" by Evanesence - Single ( February 26, 2005 - August 27, 2005)
  • Theme Song "Teddy Player One (TJP)" by Mega Ran feat. Shubzilla - Single ( April 17, 2004 - March 21, 2005)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Cruiserweight Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling / Impact Wrestling

  • 2 TNA/Impact X Division Championship

All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 APW Worldwide Internet Championship

Alternative Wrestling Show

  • 2 AWS Light Heavyweight Championship

Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 BTW Cruiserweight Championship

Empire Wrestling Federation

  • 1 EWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 EWF Tag Team Championship (with Liger Rivera)

House of Glory

  • 1 HOG Crown Jewel Championship

Mach One Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Heritage Championship

United Independent Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 UIWA Lightweight Championship

UWA Hardcore Wrestling

  • 1 UWA Canadian Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Cruiserweight Classic Winner (2016)
  • TNA X Division Championship Tournament Winner (2013)
  • NJPW American Young Lions Cup Tournament Winner (2004)
  • AWS Best of the West 4 Winner (2006)
  • CMLL Best New Sensation (2003)
  • CMLL Feud of the Year (2003)
  • EVOLVE Breakout Match (2010 - vs. Munenori Sawa, 16/01)
  • 35° in PWI 500 (2017)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • United Empire - Jeff Cobb, Will Ospreay, Great-O-Khan, Aaron Henare, Kyle Fletcher, Mark Davis ( September 26, 2021 - Present)
  • TJP & Fallah Bahh - Fallah Bahh ( September 3, 2019 - July 19, 2020)
  • Neville & TJP - PAC / Neville ( April 10, 2017 - June 5, 2017)
  • Catch Point - Drew Gulak, Fred Yehi, Tracy Williams ( January 7, 2015 - August 20, 2016)
  • The Revolution - Abyss / Chris Parks, James Storm, Mahabali Shera, SANADA ( September 3, 2014 - September 23, 2015)
  • Famous for Fearless - Liger Rivera ( March 9, 2008 - January 9, 2009)
  • TJ Perkins & Hook Bomberry - Hook Bomberry ( January 27, 2008 - August 30, 2008)
  • The Havana Pitbulls - Ricky Reyes ( February 20, 2004 - July 31, 2004)
Managers Malcolm Bivens / Stokely Hathaway

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top