Pro Wrestler Profile - Ricky Reyes

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Richard Nelly Diaz De La Cruz
Ring Names
  • Black Tiger (VIII) ( November 15, 2021 - Present)
  • Ricky Reyes ( July 12, 2018 - Present)
  • Cortez Castro ( October 29, 2014 - July 11, 2018)
  • Veneno ( April 23, 2016 - June 11, 2016)
  • Ricky Reyes ( January 1, 1997 - October 28, 2014)
  • Kimbos Rice ( October 28, 2008 - October 30, 2008)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 192 lbs (87 kg)
Born August 21, 1978 (age 44)
Birth Place San Bernardino, California
Billed From
  • Havana, Cuba
Nicknames The Havana Pitbull; The Cuban Crippler

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1997 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Strong November 15, 2021 Present
Promotion INDY February 26, 2000 Present
Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND October 29, 2014 July 11, 2018
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 15, 2009 October 13, 2012
Promotion Ring of HonorROH March 5, 2010 December 17, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC January 3, 2009 October 31, 2009
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 26, 2006 September 27, 2008
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW July 14, 2007 August 11, 2007
Promotion Ring of HonorROH April 23, 2004 January 27, 2007
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG December 13, 2003 June 24, 2006
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL September 19, 2003 December 15, 2003
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight October 6, 2002 November 4, 2002
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO December 1, 2000 September 28, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel February 26, 2000 Present
Images
Nov 2021
Nov 2021
Jan 2009
Jan 2009
Feb 2000
Feb 2000
Finishers
  • Dragon Sleeper with Bodyscissors ( February 26, 2000 - Present)
  • Brainbuster ( February 26, 2000 - Present)
  • Cuban Missile Crisis - with Rocky Romero - Backbreaker + Diving Knee Drop combination ( September 1, 1999 - June 10, 2007)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Bulls On Parade" by Rage Against The Machine - Single ( December 13, 2003 - August 16, 2011)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH Tag Team Championship (with Rocky Romero)

World Wrestling Council

  • 2 WWC World Junior Heavyweight Championship

302 Professional Wrestling

  • 2 302 Cruiserweight Championship

3KWrestling Fighting Athletes

  • 1 3KWrestling Openweight Championship

3L! Lucha Libre Live

  • 1 3L! Lucha Libre Live Championship

American Championship Entertainment

  • 1 ACE Diamond Championship
  • 1 ACE Fight or Flight Championship

American Pro Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 APWA World Super Junior Championship

Blackball'd Wrestling Organization

  • 2 BWO Heavyweight Championship

Carolina Wrestling Showcase

  • 1 CWS Legacy Championship

Eastern Pennsylvania Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 EPWE World Heavyweight Championship

Empire Wrestling Federation

  • 1 EWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 EWF Tag Team Championship (with Rocky Romero)

Funkdafied Wrestling Federation

  • 1 FWF Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Gunn)

Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South

  • 1 IWA Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Joker)

International Wrestling Cartel

  • 1 IWC Heavyweight Championship

National Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NCW Heavyweight Championship

North American Wrestling Allegiance

  • 1 NAWA Cruiserweight Championship

Outbreak Wrestling

  • 1 OutBreak Championship

Pro Wrestling Unplugged

  • 1 PWU Tag Team Championship (with Joker)

Susquehanna Wrestling Organization

  • 1 SWO Uprising Championship

Ultimate Pro Wrestling

  • 1 UPW Lightweight Championship
  • 1 UPW Tag Team Champipnship (with Rocky Romero)

United Pro Wrestling Association

  • 1 UPWA Cruiserweight Championship

Victory Pro Wrestling

  • 1 VPW Championship
  • 1 VPW New York State Championship
  • 1 VPW Tag Team Championship (with E.J. Risk)

Other titles

  • 1 Southern States Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Trios Tournament Winner (2005 – with Rocky Romero & Homicide)
  • IWC World Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (2006)
  • NWA New York Indytational Winner (2010)
  • WORLD-1 Tag League Winner (2009 - with Ryan Sawyer)
  • VPW Gold Rush Rumble Winner (2010)
  • 3KWrestling 3rd Shinya Hashimoto Memorial Legacy Cup Winner (2008)
  • EPWE Underground Title Tournament Winner (2013)
  • SoCal Uncensored Tag Team of the Year (2001 - with Rocky Romero)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Crew - Ezekiel Jackson, Mr. Cisco, Bael ( October 29, 2014 - July 20, 2016)
  • The Conflux - Jay Delta, Kevin Fulton ( June 6, 2015 - April 30, 2016)
  • The Conflux - E.J. Risk, Jay Delta, Xander Page ( January 5, 2011 - September 22, 2012)
  • Blood Ties - Joel Maximo ( August 7, 2010 - March 4, 2011)
  • The Havana Pitbulls / Los Cubanitos - Rocky Romero ( September 1, 1999 - June 10, 2007)
  • The Rottweilers - Homicide, Low Ki, Rocky Romero ( July 17, 2004 - March 4, 2006)
  • The Havana Pitbulls - TJP / Manik / T.J. Perkins ( February 20, 2004 - July 31, 2004)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top